1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a man"

"A woman and a man"

Translation:Женщина и мужчина

November 6, 2015

11 Comments


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between а and и while connecting words?


LgDN11

Once you realize the difference you'll likely think "why didn't english do that?". To put it simply, if you can replace it with the word 'but', then its а. But if not, then its и. Она женщины а нет мужчины. Means she is a woman AND not a man. But could you replace it with but? Yes. She is a woman BUT not a man. Its used to compare two things. Good luck.


Qradien

I wanted to ask, would "это женчина и мужчина" still make sense? I was marked as incorrect, but I was wondering if that makes any sense, or would I need to make a proper sentence like - "я ведит это женчина и мужчина." ?


Kevin26246

I don't think so because это means "this is". The sentence isn't saying this is both a man and a woman, but is listing two things a man and a woman.


RaiShan2

why not "Женщина a мужчина" ? I got "You used the wrong word" And what is the difference between Женщина and Женщины? I have seen "Женщины" used for singular and plural (women and woman)


Shady_arc

When you connect two or more things into a list, use и:

  • мальчик и девочка
  • банан, яблоко и абрикос

We use а for juxtaposition, when two items are different; is not really an opposition ("but"), you are just showing these two together. Think of using "and" where you can put "whereas". It is that kind of "and". Here are some typical structures:

  • Компьютер мой, а не твой. = The computer is mine, not yours.
  • Я ем банан, а ты работаешь. = I am eating a banana and you are working.
  • Я ем банан, а ты нет. = I am eating a banana and you aren't.
  • Боб актёр, а она программист. = Bob is an actor and she is a programmer.
  • Я студент. А ты? = I am a student. And you?
  • Это Маша, а Вера дома. = This is Masha, and Vera is at home.

OjisanSeiuchi

почему не "женщина и человек"?


JanisaChatte

Because "man" is мужчина in Russian. If it was "a woman and a person", then "человек" would be an acceptable translation.


OjisanSeiuchi

спасибо! That makes sense. It's confusing because some dictionaries list человек as a translation of 'man'. Perhaps it is "mankind" or "man" in a genderless, universal sense.


RobertoNov119822

Человек means person, human being. Does not mean man.


hubbim9

LgDN11 answered my question regarding 'a' and 'и' but I am also wondering about the proper uses of 'Вот' and 'здесь'. Are they interchangeable or is there a subtle pragmatic difference? Спасибо.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.