1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, are you Vera a…

"Good morning, are you Vera and Vanya?"

Translation:Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


Marverique

"Вы" is also the plural form of "you"?


Mick4150

It is and that question reminded me why I can't use ты in this sentence.


OnVc1

You may use "ты" for your familiar piople.


King_Richard_III

благодарю


AKSHITSING15

Can someone tell me exactly when to use ты and вы?


Mick4150

вы is for plural and formal ты is informal


AKSHITSING15

Vanya is I guess "informal" or short form of Ivan still вы (which is used for formal) is used in this sentence. Is вы here used for addressing two person (plural)?


ValentinSe14370

If you do not tell me what are the rules when to use ты or вы, I'll choose one or the other all the time, because I do not know the rules which one to choose.


vladakatchyk

You can use вы when you talk to "respected" person - teacher, or someone who is older than you. And ты you can use when you talking with your friend. BUT in this situation, you talk with 2 persones, so we ALWAYS use вы when you talk with 2 or more persones. I hope now it's clear


Pazmivaniye

I feel like using the short form «добро» should be fine too, but is it just one of those things where it's a phrase that never changes? It's been a few years.


Shady_arc

Short forms are only used as predicates. They are also in a quite intricate relationship with the full form, with stylistic complications we only glance over in this course.

This being said, using "добро" is not possible here anyway because it would not be idiomatic even were we to assume it grammatically correct.


Pazmivaniye

Спасибо! Я забыл об этом.


akusayangkamujas

Sir, why its доброе? Why its not добрый?


Marty62203

It must agree with "утро," which is neuter.


arnold.anibal

Could someone please tell me the difference between "и" and "а"?


Shady_arc

и is your vanilla "and" to connect items into a list (e.g., "I eat bananas and pears").

а is used for juxtaposition:

  • Я Никита, а он Вася. = I am Nikita and he is Vasya.
  • Она программист, а я нет. = She is a programmer and I am not.
  • Это Ира, а не Оля. = This is Ira, not Olya.
  • Это не Ира, а Оля. = This is not Ira, this is Olya.
  • Она спит, а он говорит. = She is sleeping and he is talking.
  • Я Вера. А ты? = I am Vera. And you?

arnold.anibal

Thank you, now I have a clear idea of when to use each one. Have a nice day!


Shady_arc

You do? Well, I am happy to help :) I think it usually takes some time to get used to the difference between the two (especially if your native language is English).


Talaith1

No word options and no russian keyboard! When will this be fixed?


ejTy18

Why is здравствуйте not accepted here?


Maisha473531

Can someone please tell me what the difference is between добрый and доброе? I used добрый but it was wrong.


Shady_arc

The ending depends on the noun you attach it to. Russian adjectives agree with their noun in gender/number and case. So you get добрый день, добрый вечер (masculine) and доброе утро (neuter). The forms should match.

  • nouns that end in a consonant (including й) are usually masculine, e.g., актёр, интернет, вечер, лук, футбол.
  • nouns that end in -а/-я are typically feminine—unless they mean males (папа, мужчина..) or they belong to common gender that mean people (судья "judge", пьяница "drunk"). We also have 10 neuter-мя nouns (имя "name", время "time" and others).
  • nouns that end in о/е/ё are usually neuter, e.g., море, молоко, окно, яйцо, поле
  • nouns that end in a consonant+ь may be feminine (тень "shadow", ночь "night") or masculine (день "day", олень "deer", огонь "fire"); check the dictionary.

Oh, and people's names will always use the sex of the person for the grammatical gender—regardless of the ending they have. So Никита, Алёша, Марио or Джонни are masculine while Энн, Юри (Japanese), Шерон and Айгуль are feminine.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.