"Good morning, are you Vera and Vanya?"

Translation:Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


Marverique

"Вы" is also the plural form of "you"?

January 27, 2016

Mick4150

It is and that question reminded me why I can't use ты in this sentence.

June 26, 2018

Ricardo215661

благодарю

March 12, 2019

Pazmivaniye

I feel like using the short form «добро» should be fine too, but is it just one of those things where it's a phrase that never changes? It's been a few years.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Short forms are only used as predicates. They are also in a quite intricate relationship with the full form, with stylistic complications we only glance over in this course.

This being said, using "добро" is not possible here anyway because it would not be idiomatic even were we to assume it grammatically correct.

November 6, 2015

Pazmivaniye

Спасибо! Я забыл об этом.

November 6, 2015

AKSHITSING15

Can someone tell me exactly when to use ты and вы?

August 7, 2018

Mick4150

вы is for plural and formal ты is informal

August 7, 2018

AKSHITSING15

Vanya is I guess "informal" or short form of Ivan still вы (which is used for formal) is used in this sentence. Is вы here used for addressing two person (plural)?

August 7, 2018

Mick4150

Ты прав.

August 7, 2018

AKSHITSING15

Спасибо

August 7, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

I would say good day in the morning.

March 16, 2019

Dr.Marguerite

I can't write in russian no keyboard or words

March 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.