1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is our taxi?"

"Where is our taxi?"

Translation:Где наше такси?

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


hypershock

What's the difference between наш and наше?


Shady_arc

It is the gender of a noun it refers to. Такси happens to be an indeclinable neuter noun, and a neuter nouns takes наше. Наш and наша are used for masculine and feminine nouns respectively.


RogerioBL

Thanks for all your precious hints.


VladimirBuster

наш is masculine and наше is neuter


Magnus679612

Let's share this taxi, мой comrade.


draik

I accidentally entered "неше" and it said it's correct, but I have a typo. Why does it accept the answer, when it's not correct, much less a word (according to a native I asked)? This seems to happen infrequently, but it gives me the green banner, instead of red, when it's highlighting a typo. If the word is wrong, it should be marked as incorrect.


aceboog13

Essentially, the same thing happened to me. I used "ноше" and it accepted my answer as correct.


Rk5I3

Your opinion is kind of unpopular. Sentence "Where's my bicycle?" has plenty of comments complaining why doesn't Duolingo accept "bycicle" because they obviously meant to write "bicycle" or because they can't spell bicycle correctly to save their life.

I think it's good if they let me pass if I just forget the word-final ь in восемь, for example. Plus, Duolingo does care about typos if it makes an incorrect existing word, for example хожу instead of хочу. As far as I know.


Jacob948197

Duolingo grades based on letters. If you have one letter off, it will almost always cpunt it correct but mention the typo. If its more than that, it will always be wrong. You can even have no spaces in a sentence but have all of the right letters in order and it will count it


emmedem

Tahat would be good, if we could listen a word by click after bad answer. thx


Milo903923

I dont have a Russian keyboard


EimantasMa6

I am using "on-Screen Keyboard" ;)


stephenatdpb

So if е palatalises the previous consonant, does the ш effectively become a щ in the word наше?


Shady_arc

Nope, it is just a spelling convention. Ш, Ж, Ч, Щ, Ц have fixed palatalisation in Russian. The pronunciation would still be the same regardless of whether you used э or е.

We do use "шэй", "цэнь", "чжэн" when transliterating Chinese.


KrlisDubra

@Duolingi Whats the dang diference between Где наше такси. Оr Где ест наше такси. ?


LasombraKi

"Где ест наше такси" is like "Where does our taxi eat?" I guess you wanted to use the verb есть. But in the Present tense of Russian it is omitted. Thus, it would be Где (есть) наше такси, where есть is not present.


CourtneyMa536519

Why wouldn't this be gde nahoditse nashe taxci?


NatalyL0

Answer is not correct. It should be - Где наш такси? Even if you use plural it should be - где наши такси?


Shady_arc

Taxi is a neuter noun, so it should be наше такси.

Наш combines with masculine nouns (e.g., наш телевизор, наш дом, наш ответ)


MollyLyions

This is exactly what I wrote and they cpunted it wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.