"Where is our taxi?"

Translation:Где наше такси?

November 6, 2015

7 Comments


hypershock

What's the difference between наш and наше?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

It is the gender of a noun it refers to. Такси happens to be an indeclinable neuter noun, and a neuter nouns takes наше. Наш and наша are used for masculine and feminine nouns respectively.

November 6, 2015

RogerioBL

Thanks for all your precious hints.

February 29, 2016

VladimirBuster

наш is masculine and наше is neuter

November 6, 2015

draik

I accidentally entered "неше" and it said it's correct, but I have a typo. Why does it accept the answer, when it's not correct, much less a word (according to a native I asked)? This seems to happen infrequently, but it gives me the green banner, instead of red, when it's highlighting a typo. If the word is wrong, it should be marked as incorrect.

August 12, 2018

aceboog13

Essentially, the same thing happened to me. I used "ноше" and it accepted my answer as correct.

July 7, 2019

Milo903923

I dont have a Russian keyboard

June 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.