1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, у меня нет яблока."

"Нет, у меня нет яблока."

Translation:No, I do not have an apple.

November 6, 2015

50 Comments


servolock

Why not "No, I don't have the apple"


olimo

That would rather be "Нет, яблоко не у меня" (sort of "it's not me who has the apple).


Appolos_Quiver

Is it sufficient to just change it to ne instead of net, or do you need the word order change as well?


olimo

You can say "Нет, не у меня яблоко", but this is a less common word order.


qixyl

"No, I don't have the apple" should be accepted. If not, than how to say "Нет, у меня нет (того) яблока" in English?


ryandward

Why not "No, I don't have any apples"?


olimo

That would be "Нет, у меня нет яблок".


ddmits

Why does is become: яблока in the negation?


olimo

Have you read the Tips ans notes? Russian uses "нет + genitive" for the absence of something.


yasmine_y

The tips & notes are not available if you're on the site with your smartphone. :/


medwuast

I'm on a desktop... I just found the tips and notes 10 minutes ago. I had no idea where they were. Actually I didn't know they existed. (I've used the app quite heavily for over three days now)

So that's what it's like on a smartphone as well... Hours and hours of wondering "how am I supposed to know that?" and figuring it out on your own. Stimulating!


schwenjd

And the developers show no sense of urgency to implement it either. Im starting to consider switching to an app that has grammar guides within.


woa7dSD5

I'm also on a desktop and am just learning about this. How did you find them?


_ginzburg

You don't have a browser in your smartphone? You can read them there.


Pandamaci

Can you tell us where to find them? I wasn't aware they existed at all.


Krisbaudi

Why is есть not needed here, like in the other sentences before, for I have?


qixyl

Because there is "нет". "есть" means "is" literally, whereas "нет" means "is not". They contradict each other. You either have or don't have.


Graham219795

FAULT I wrote "No, I have not got an apple" which is correct.!! The program gives the answer "No, I have non got an apple." This is wrong


stihdjia

I'm not sure that's the best way to express it in English. You're saying the same thing of course, and there isn't even a Russian equivalent of "have" or "have got" in the original, but I think the "have got" construction is more idiomatic than should be expected in the answer. Every possible way of expressing something can't be accepted, try using the simplest answer you can. We are being graded by machines of course.


xnaut

What would be the genitive plural for apple?


qixyl

No, I do not have apples. - Нет, у меня нет яблок.


Jeffrey855877

A possible alternative У меня не есть яблокo would seem to work, but is not accepted. I'm curious as to why.

The thing that bugs me about the "correct" answer (which seems very standard and common), is that it leaves open the possibility that, if I have "not apple", then I must have something else, like a peach. "Having" a not-thing is like having a unicorn.


qixyl

"У меня не есть яблокo" sounds unnatural for Russian. "Не есть" is used rarely in such sense and for emphasis ussualy. Such sentence have to include subject. "Нет, у меня нет яблока." has no subject.

Examples of usage:


ardanse742574

Why is it яблока and not яблоко? Please answer. Спасибо!


zirkul
Mod

"Нет" (or for that matter almost any indicator of quantity/amount even if it is 0) takes genitive in Russian.


Illy769378

Is apple in the genitive case because of posession or because of negation?


Shivaadh

я́блоко [ˈjabləkə] n inan  1st declension (in PONS system)

gs. я́блока,  npl. & apl. я́блоки (instead of á, IRREGULAR),  gpl. я́блок


Joseph_Pate

Is there a pronunciation difference between яблоко and яблока? If so I can't hear it.


qixyl

No, over there is schwa sound in either ends.


NatoriErk

I would argue that "no, I do not have apples" is also a valid translation, as the phrases are equivalent in English.


servolock

But, you're using apple in plural but the Russian original is singular.


SimonNeuqu

Why not 'I don't have any apple'?


servolock

Ungrammatical. "Any" refers to a plural noun but your using "apple" in singular.


Shivaadh

I think the genitive justifies using "any" in the translation. Yea, I'd go so far as to claim it fits better to the original.


zirkul
Mod

Genitive is forced upon you by "нет" in Russian and carries no additional implications here. Adding "any" in English would correspond to adding "никакого" in Russian:
"Нет, у меня нет никакого яблока."


Jasonsudana

Why is "No, I do not have apples" considered wrong?


servolock

"Apples" is plural but the Russian "яблока" is singular.


Jasonsudana

Благодарю!


7otineb3

Het means no and not? The sentence uses Het for both no and not?


gdospo

I think English is lazy I keep using pleural like no I don't have apples because in English if you have no apples you also don't have an apple.. Russian seems to be far more precise..


romaberro

I have not an apple also is true..


Paul633408

Ah will someone just give him or her an apple


Lydia395997

You can also press the button and then press the button were it tells you what it sounds like. That's what I do


SomaSekhar8

Why not " нет, у меня не явлока"


AdamwvpV

Misspellings I think, you're missing the т from нет, and you wrote в instead of б


Jude37716

they didn't give me an answer for "no" but put in "not" so when I used it they marked it as incorrect >:(


Kameo167

My russian friend said for saying that you don't have something you would use У нету ... What's about that, can someone explain it please?


LarimarCab

I thought it would be .. no, it is not my apple.


AdamwvpV

'I do not have any apples' is not accepted as translation


giuseppe885907

in british English it's a rule tu use I don't have when "have" has got another meaning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.