"Нет, у меня нет яблока."

Translation:No, I do not have an apple.

November 6, 2015

38 Comments


servolock

Why not "No, I don't have the apple"

November 6, 2015

olimo

That would rather be "Нет, яблоко не у меня" (sort of "it's not me who has the apple).

November 13, 2015

Axis_Supreme

Is it sufficient to just change it to ne instead of net, or do you need the word order change as well?

February 1, 2016

olimo

You can say "Нет, не у меня яблоко", but this is a less common word order.

February 1, 2016

ryandward

Why not "No, I don't have any apples"?

November 10, 2015

olimo

That would be "Нет, у меня нет яблок".

November 13, 2015

ddmits

Why does is become: яблока in the negation?

November 14, 2015

olimo

Have you read the Tips ans notes? Russian uses "нет + genitive" for the absence of something.

November 14, 2015

yasmine_y

The tips & notes are not available if you're on the site with your smartphone. :/

January 21, 2018

Mjetkost

I'm on a desktop... I just found the tips and notes 10 minutes ago. I had no idea where they were. Actually I didn't know they existed. (I've used the app quite heavily for over three days now)

So that's what it's like on a smartphone as well... Hours and hours of wondering "how am I supposed to know that?" and figuring it out on your own. Stimulating!

May 7, 2018

schwenjd

And the developers show no sense of urgency to implement it either. Im starting to consider switching to an app that has grammar guides within.

January 22, 2019

woa7dSD5

I'm also on a desktop and am just learning about this. How did you find them?

July 19, 2018

Jasonsudana

Why is "No, I do not have apples" considered wrong?

July 8, 2018

servolock

"Apples" is plural but the Russian "яблока" is singular.

July 8, 2018

Jasonsudana

Благодарю!

July 8, 2018

fabian240297

The correct answer would be: " нет, у меня не яблока? .... why нет, у меня нет яблока?

May 27, 2016

xnaut

What would be the genitive plural for apple?

May 29, 2016

LICA98

яблок

May 30, 2016

ardanse742574

Why is it яблока and not яблоко? Please answer. Спасибо!

January 30, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"Нет" (or for that matter almost any indicator of quantity/amount even if it is 0) takes genitive in Russian.

January 30, 2018

Graham219795

FAULT I wrote "No, I have not got an apple" which is correct.!! The program gives the answer "No, I have non got an apple." This is wrong

November 16, 2015

stihdjia

I'm not sure that's the best way to express it in English. You're saying the same thing of course, and there isn't even a Russian equivalent of "have" or "have got" in the original, but I think the "have got" construction is more idiomatic than should be expected in the answer. Every possible way of expressing something can't be accepted, try using the simplest answer you can. We are being graded by machines of course.

December 28, 2015

Jeffrey855877

A possible alternative У меня не есть яблокo would seem to work, but is not accepted. I'm curious as to why.

The thing that bugs me about the "correct" answer (which seems very standard and common), is that it leaves open the possibility that, if I have "not apple", then I must have something else, like a peach. "Having" a not-thing is like having a unicorn.

May 3, 2018

SimonNeuqu

Why not 'I don't have any apple'?

June 22, 2018

servolock

Ungrammatical. "Any" refers to a plural noun but your using "apple" in singular.

July 8, 2018

GIJoeski

Кредо ассасина.

September 30, 2018

7otineb3

Het means no and not? The sentence uses Het for both no and not?

January 20, 2019

gdospo

I think English is lazy I keep using pleural like no I don't have apples because in English if you have no apples you also don't have an apple.. Russian seems to be far more precise..

January 24, 2019

Drenea3

The app just changed and it looked way better before, what happened

January 27, 2019

Illy769378

Is apple in the genitive case because of posession or because of negation?

April 12, 2019

romaberro

I have not an apple also is true..

April 18, 2019

NatoriErk

I would argue that "no, I do not have apples" is also a valid translation, as the phrases are equivalent in English.

June 27, 2016

servolock

But, you're using apple in plural but the Russian original is singular.

June 28, 2016

GrigTheSlav

Why use у меня instead of just я?

March 28, 2017

a22brad22

у меня есть is how you say "I have". Я just means "I". Saying Я не яблока means "I am not an apple."

April 19, 2017

servolock

If you're proposing "Нет, я нет яблока," it wouldn't mean the same thing and wouldn't even be grammatical.

March 29, 2017

Fladda

У меня есть... = Я имею (I have..). But we rarely say Я имею.. More common form is У меня есть... .

April 5, 2019

Julian634543

"No, I don't have any apple" should be accepted. Exactly the same meaning and much more used than "I don't have an apple", which sounds weird

February 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.