"Нет, у меня нет яблока."

Translation:No, I do not have an apple.

November 6, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


servolock

Why not "No, I don't have the apple"


olimo

That would rather be "Нет, яблоко не у меня" (sort of "it's not me who has the apple).


Big_Wheel

Is it sufficient to just change it to ne instead of net, or do you need the word order change as well?


olimo

You can say "Нет, не у меня яблоко", but this is a less common word order.


qixyl

"No, I don't have the apple" should be accepted. If not, than how to say "Нет, у меня нет (того) яблока" in English?


ryandward

Why not "No, I don't have any apples"?


olimo

That would be "Нет, у меня нет яблок".


ddmits

Why does is become: яблока in the negation?


olimo

Have you read the Tips ans notes? Russian uses "нет + genitive" for the absence of something.


yasmine_y

The tips & notes are not available if you're on the site with your smartphone. :/


medwuast

I'm on a desktop... I just found the tips and notes 10 minutes ago. I had no idea where they were. Actually I didn't know they existed. (I've used the app quite heavily for over three days now)

So that's what it's like on a smartphone as well... Hours and hours of wondering "how am I supposed to know that?" and figuring it out on your own. Stimulating!


schwenjd

And the developers show no sense of urgency to implement it either. Im starting to consider switching to an app that has grammar guides within.


ChloeGin

It's weird because for other languages, the tips are available on the smartphone too!


woa7dSD5

I'm also on a desktop and am just learning about this. How did you find them?


Iman592762

If you select and check "use desktop site" on your smartphone browser, it will be ok


_ginzburg

You don't have a browser in your smartphone? You can read them there.


PianoLvr

Because it goes back to the app:/


Pandamaci

Can you tell us where to find them? I wasn't aware they existed at all.


Krisbaudi

Why is есть not needed here, like in the other sentences before, for I have?


qixyl

Because there is "нет". "есть" means "is" literally, whereas "нет" means "is not". They contradict each other. You either have or don't have.


jkhoruts

What would be the genitive plural for apple?


qixyl

No, I do not have apples. - Нет, у меня нет яблок.


Leon.167

My russian friend said for saying that you don't have something you would use У нету ... What's about that, can someone explain it please?


Graham219795

FAULT I wrote "No, I have not got an apple" which is correct.!! The program gives the answer "No, I have non got an apple." This is wrong


stihdjia

I'm not sure that's the best way to express it in English. You're saying the same thing of course, and there isn't even a Russian equivalent of "have" or "have got" in the original, but I think the "have got" construction is more idiomatic than should be expected in the answer. Every possible way of expressing something can't be accepted, try using the simplest answer you can. We are being graded by machines of course.


ardanse742574

Why is it яблока and not яблоко? Please answer. Спасибо!


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Нет" (or for that matter almost any indicator of quantity/amount even if it is 0) takes genitive in Russian.


EmmaRoshan

Because яблок"а" is the genitive version of apple in Russian.


gdospo

I think English is lazy I keep using pleural like no I don't have apples because in English if you have no apples you also don't have an apple.. Russian seems to be far more precise..


romaberro

I have not an apple also is true..


Joseph_Pate

Is there a pronunciation difference between яблоко and яблока? If so I can't hear it.


qixyl

No, over there is schwa sound in either ends.


Jude37716

they didn't give me an answer for "no" but put in "not" so when I used it they marked it as incorrect >:(


giuseppe885907

in british English it's a rule tu use I don't have when "have" has got another meaning.


J0W3x

Why not "No, I have not an apple." ? Why "do" is necessary ?


VonHeike

Isn't "I have not an apple" correct?


Jasonsudana

Why is "No, I do not have apples" considered wrong?


servolock

"Apples" is plural but the Russian "яблока" is singular.


Jasonsudana

Благодарю!


Illy769378

Is apple in the genitive case because of posession or because of negation?


Limerick-Paul

Ah will someone just give him or her an apple


Shivaadh

я́блоко [ˈjabləkə] n inan  1st declension (in PONS system)

gs. я́блока,  npl. & apl. я́блоки (instead of á, IRREGULAR),  gpl. я́блок


Lydia395997

You can also press the button and then press the button were it tells you what it sounds like. That's what I do


SomaSekhar8

Why not " нет, у меня не явлока"


AdamwvpV

Misspellings I think, you're missing the т from нет, and you wrote в instead of б


LarimarCab

I thought it would be .. no, it is not my apple.


Geo498

Is there a difference in pronunciation between яблоко and яблока


Joseph_Pate

Not according to my American ears. At least listening to the pronunciations on forvo.com anyway.


AdamwvpV

Pay attention how the steess goes down in at the ending in яблока compared to яблоко. The final о in чблоко does sound like an a, but it's not stressed. while in яблока it is an open sound that is properly pronunced. Like how a in Alcatraz the a is pronounced properly (especially the first), while in elementAl the a is there as a 'kind of sound', but nowhere as clear or pronounced.


o_Sy_o

"No, i do not have any apples"

Why is this marked as incorrect, there is barely any difference between the final sentence. And i know i have been caught out a few times like this.


conansmeeth

Because it would be "Нет, у меня нет яблок" for plural (genitive feminine plural form)


Manou487564

Why is it яблока and not яблоко? ,I wish that D.L was giving more help with the grammar. The grammar support exits for other languages but nothing is provided for Russian. I am so close to give up with it!


Joseph_Pate

Яблока is the genitive singular case of Яблоко.

When you use нет the thing being "нет"ed gets put into the genitive case.

There is grammar to be learned here on Duolingo, but it's buried in these forum posts, so unfortunately you really have to read them for each sentence to get all the useful info.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.