"Please!"

Translation:Пожалуйста!

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


duckmaestro

This is a hard one to spell.

November 22, 2015

Dara189509

Agreed

March 30, 2016

HerrArbo

Is the "уй" supposed to be silent or pronounced?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

It is supposed to be either pronounced as just «у» or almost vanish. I prefer the latter, whereas this voice pronounced it. But I am quite young. I think, the sythesized voice might have been based on a voice of a speaker who is 40-50 years old and may have quite a number of habits different from mine.

November 6, 2015

Alathat

Is it just how this word is pronounced, or is that true of "уй" in general?

November 11, 2015

Shady_arc

It is this particular word.

November 11, 2015

tahir224257

Can someone write this in english how i pronounce it

February 10, 2017

Obelord

Pozhaluysta Or Požalujsta

October 15, 2017

subidshans

It's pozhalooysta

January 24, 2018

Anna650217

Please and you're welcome?

April 23, 2019

JoaoDSouza

It corrects the "рожалуйста" to one with a capital letter.

November 13, 2016

Dominoi

Cyrillic "Р" makes a rolling r sound. What you should be spelling it with is П. "П" makes the same sound as an English "P".

September 6, 2017

JoaoDSouza

I'm such a dimwit.

September 7, 2017

Dominoi

No you're not lol. It's a simple mistake I think everyone makes.

:)

September 12, 2017

DarioCarer

But does л sound like "l".... or "v"??

December 1, 2017

Mon43328

Like "L" xD

February 12, 2018

JackKenney1

The capitalization gives it away, like all the other questions

December 2, 2017

GeorginaLa821317

POJALSTAH (that's how they say it)

April 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.