"Please!"

Translation:Пожалуйста!

November 6, 2015

22 Comments


duckmaestro

This is a hard one to spell.


Alexander62682

Yes, it is. Most kids when learning to write would write it пажалуста, conveying the phonetics of the spoken word. Aftaid the spelling has to be memorised.


HerrArbo

Is the "уй" supposed to be silent or pronounced?


Shady_arc

It is supposed to be either pronounced as just «у» or almost vanish. I prefer the latter, whereas this voice pronounced it. But I am quite young. I think, the sythesized voice might have been based on a voice of a speaker who is 40-50 years old and may have quite a number of habits different from mine.


Alathat

Is it just how this word is pronounced, or is that true of "уй" in general?


Shady_arc

It is this particular word.


Raven642984

Й is silent after у


tahir224257

Can someone write this in english how i pronounce it


Obelord

Pozhaluysta Or Požalujsta


Anna650217

Please and you're welcome?


JoaoDSouza

It corrects the "рожалуйста" to one with a capital letter.


Dominoi

Cyrillic "Р" makes a rolling r sound. What you should be spelling it with is П. "П" makes the same sound as an English "P".


Dominoi

No you're not lol. It's a simple mistake I think everyone makes.

:)


Z_Niki

Is it formal or informal?


DarioCarer

But does л sound like "l".... or "v"??


EchoState

The capitalization gives it away, like all the other questions


GeorginaLa821317

POJALSTAH (that's how they say it)


[deactivated user]

    My keyboard isn't set up to write Russian characters so I say 'skip' and it keeps repeating it anyway, fail fail fail


Alexander62682

    Set up a Cyrillic keyboard. Russian is far from unique in using a character set which is not Latin Western European. If you try learning Greek, Urdu or Mandarin, you would face a similar issue.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.