"Please!"

Translation:Пожалуйста!

3 years ago

16 Comments


duckmaestro

This is a hard one to spell.

3 years ago

Dara189509

Agreed

2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Is the "уй" supposed to be silent or pronounced?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is supposed to be either pronounced as just «у» or almost vanish. I prefer the latter, whereas this voice pronounced it. But I am quite young. I think, the sythesized voice might have been based on a voice of a speaker who is 40-50 years old and may have quite a number of habits different from mine.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Is it just how this word is pronounced, or is that true of "уй" in general?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is this particular word.

3 years ago

tahir224257

Can someone write this in english how i pronounce it

1 year ago

Obelord

Pozhaluysta Or Požalujsta

1 year ago

subidshans
subidshans

It's pozhalooysta

10 months ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

It corrects the "рожалуйста" to one with a capital letter.

2 years ago

Dominoi
Dominoi

Cyrillic "Р" makes a rolling r sound. What you should be spelling it with is П. "П" makes the same sound as an English "P".

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I'm such a dimwit.

1 year ago

Dominoi
Dominoi

No you're not lol. It's a simple mistake I think everyone makes.

:)

1 year ago

DarioCarer

But does л sound like "l".... or "v"??

1 year ago

Mon43328

Like "L" xD

9 months ago

JackKenney1

The capitalization gives it away, like all the other questions

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.