"Mom has a table at home."

Translation:У мамы дома есть стол.

November 6, 2015

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


knowingisgrowing

The word order of this sentence really confuses me...


slycelote

У ... дома is an idiom meaning "at ...'s house". У мамы дома - at mom's house, у меня дома - at my house, etc.


TreacleMiner

Could we not say "у мамы есть стол дома" in this case?

The english translation that is given is "at home", and not "at mom's house".


slycelote

It's more awkward, but you could say that.


flint72

Out of interest, what would the ordering

"У мамы есть дома стол"

emphasise? Thanks.


patalogia

It emphasizes "стол".


flint72

That is, would it mean

"Mother does not have a table at home (but she may have one elsewhere)"?


KatyaDavid6

Well according to Duolingo it's wrong :|


Manfredi655582

I wrote that and it was accepted


nivchek

It's not even really an idiom, I don't think. Genitive means possessive, so its literally "at my house".


medwuast

Ok, so... what's the deal? My answer was "У мамы есть дома стол." There's discussion here about what some word order emphasizes and what is perhaps "awkward". But is it incorrect?

And if the (currently primary) "У мамы дома есть стол" sentence means what I think it does, it's problematic both ways. Indeed, the English doesn't imply "at mom's house", it's "at home". Those are two different things.

If the "at home" is not an essential part of the Russian, then "There's a table at mom's house" would be better. If it is... I don't know. Something awkward like "There's a table at mom's home" or accepting that something gets lost in translation.


Alexander_2983

To say Russian: "У мамы есть дома стол" or: "У мамы дома есть стол" — no difference.


medwuast

That's good to know... it was not accepted as a correct answer.


christine722010

It is not SUPPOSED TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE , HOWEVER IT IS MARKED INCORRECT ,AND isn't accepted (Apparently ?!)


Athanasio_K

Yeah... really weird


censored711man

at mom's house, there is a table (literal translation)


katarzynve

"У мамы есть стол в дома" Why this is wrong?


patalogia

The preposition "в" is not needed here.


MetroWestJP

If you were trying to say "in the house," that would be "в доме" (because "в" triggers the prepositional case), but that doesn't always mean the same thing as "(at) home"/"дома".


TakakoKumagai

Is "У мамы есть стол дома." incorrect?


Roman_Gavrilov

"У мамы есть стол дома" – Correct! The "Duolingo" incorrect. "У мамы есть дома стол" – correct too. I am Russian.


manan322706

What is wrong with «У мамы есть стол на дома»


serpious

Дома itself means "At Home". На means on, at. So На Дома , is "on/at at home". Дома, is complete in itself.


Asif892031

i wrote the same and it came out wrong


Adam190031

I guess keep all the genative forms together and dont try to think with the English side of your brain?


MeiLingo40

Can У мамы дома есть стол also mean, "At mom's home, is a table" ?


Krutizov

"У мамы есть дома стол" не принимает, что здесь неправильно хм...ничего косноязычного как носитель русского не вижу и не слышу ))))


Bosvark1

To add another word order suggestion: У дома мамы есть стол - is it really wrong?


symphonyx17

Hey i think it's an adverb kind of thing as we say Мы сейчас в России or У меня уже есть виза. Am I right?


Duoxx12

"У мамы есть стол дома" тоже верный вариант


slothy117

У мамы дома есть стол I guess if you want the literal translation, you can think of it as: "At my mom's home, there is a table"


Largezo

Russian language doesn't have a strict word order. It doesn't really matter how you put it, it only affects what you want to emphasize


Youri389405

Why is: '' у мамы есть стол дома'' marked wrong? Is there a significant difference in the meaning with this word order?


RikVlasblom

У мама(-a+ы) дом(+а) есть стол

У (genetive genetive) есть (nominative)

У мамы дома есть стол.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC


Kristoffer403795

Why is it not "столе"?


maximusje

That would be the locative case, e.g. на столе (on the table). In addition to locative, so far we've learned nominative (dictionary form: стол) and genitive (столы) and without knowing it also a bit of accusative (for most masculine and neuter nouns the same as nominative). The construction here requires a nominative стол.


Mansour123456

What about: у мама есть стол в дома


Anthony316537

My mother's house has a table? Weird but sure I can go with it


Eufjwldn

А почему не 'в доме', а 'дома'?


xMegalo

Ok it seems the traduction doesn't seems the same thing to me.

У мамы дома есть стол => shouldn't it be translated by something like « there is a table in mom's house » as the important information is the object in mom's house ?

In « mom has a table at home » sound more like the main information is that the table is at mom's home. Like « yes it is possible to have one but you have to go to mom's house ». So shouldn't be more something like « у мамы есть стол на дома » ?


maximusje

На дома is not correct; with a location you use 6th case в доме or alternatively the word дома (which means 'at home'). With the construction у___есть, the object that someone has is in the nominative case, here стол. The owner of the object is between у and есть in genitive case, here мамы дома (mom's house). With that a reader has all the necessary components to understand the sentence.

It feels a bit weird in English language, the translation uses 'at mom's house' which is a bit more of a lenient/free translation.


LauriPalok

Wouldn't the correct answer rather translate to "there's a table in mom's home"?


SpaceMarshmallow

I'd like to know that too.


abcdefghdumbo

i like it! mom's house has the table! it ripped it from mom! oh lord!


G00d1n1

Ахаха, дом мамы имеет стол?


GilbertNeri

Can "В дома, у мамы есть столе." be correct? If not, how come?


maximusje

With location, use the 6th case (prepositional). So it would be в доме. In the construction у___есть the object that is owned should be in 1st case (nominative). So use стол not столе.

Other than that, I think it should be fine to change the sentence a bit like you did, but I prefer дома over в доме when you're referring to 'at home'. в доме means in the house or in a house.


ThomasNguy4

Can i say дома у мамы есть стол?


Roselet

I'm Russian and my translation "У мамы есть стол дома" wasn't accepted! Ha-ha! But we don't have any word order as the English language has! You can even say 'Дома у мамы стол есть". So be aware of Russian words freedom!


vikrantsin10

у мамы есть стол дома gives correct answer in Google translate. Reported


NormandAlex

After the words at mother the order of words in Russian is absolutely not important, everything will be correct.


Dylannn_04

I put' У мамы есть стол дома' and it accepted it


RisnNLoirg

Is the 'есть' really necessary in these constructions?


YungOligarch

Would it also make sense if I wrote "У мамы дома стол."? I read somewhere that "есть" is only needed if the existence of the object is in the sentence, but here it seems to be more about Where the object is, rather than if the object exists. So can I forego есть in the sentence?


Daragh266

It says that 'у мамы дома есть стол' is correct - is there anything wrong with 'у мамы есть стол дома'?


EqNXIQph

What does this leterally translat e? Since the english does aay mother'home, q Would it be better tranlated as "у иамь есть стол на длв

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.