"Mom has a table at home."

Translation:У мамы дома есть стол.

November 6, 2015

33 Comments


knowingisgrowing

The word order of this sentence really confuses me...

November 6, 2015

slycelote

У ... дома is an idiom meaning "at ...'s house". У мамы дома - at mom's house, у меня дома - at my house, etc.

November 6, 2015

TreacleMiner

Could we not say "у мамы есть стол дома" in this case?

The english translation that is given is "at home", and not "at mom's house".

November 7, 2015

slycelote

It's more awkward, but you could say that.

November 7, 2015

flint72

Out of interest, what would the ordering

"У мамы есть дома стол"

emphasise? Thanks.

November 10, 2015

patalogia

It emphasizes "стол".

March 14, 2017

flint72

That is, would it mean

"Mother does not have a table at home (but she may have one elsewhere)"?

November 10, 2015

nivchek

It's not even really an idiom, I don't think. Genitive means possessive, so its literally "at my house".

June 10, 2018

mWfrsUxy

Спасибо!

September 21, 2018

Mjetkost

Ok, so... what's the deal? My answer was "У мамы есть дома стол." There's discussion here about what some word order emphasizes and what is perhaps "awkward". But is it incorrect?

And if the (currently primary) "У мамы дома есть стол" sentence means what I think it does, it's problematic both ways. Indeed, the English doesn't imply "at mom's house", it's "at home". Those are two different things.

If the "at home" is not an essential part of the Russian, then "There's a table at mom's house" would be better. If it is... I don't know. Something awkward like "There's a table at mom's home" or accepting that something gets lost in translation.

May 10, 2018

Alexander_2983

To say Russian: "У мамы есть дома стол" or: "У мамы дома есть стол" — no difference.

May 21, 2018

Mjetkost

That's good to know... it was not accepted as a correct answer.

May 21, 2018

MeiLingo40

Can У мамы дома есть стол also mean, "At mom's home, is a table" ?

October 27, 2017

Duoxx12

No

August 11, 2018

Anna650217

Why is this?

February 3, 2019

Anna650217

I meant for "у дома мама есть стол " ...

February 3, 2019

Anna650217

Gah got confused. I don't mean that!! It won't let me delete my (confused) post so here's my statement of "oh, no forget that" >_

February 3, 2019

Gulpepper

У дома мамы есть стол

September 1, 2018

katarzynve

"У мамы есть стол в дома" Why this is wrong?

January 28, 2017

patalogia

The preposition "в" is not needed here.

March 14, 2017

MetroWestJP

If you were trying to say "in the house," that would be "в доме" (because "в" triggers the prepositional case), but that doesn't always mean the same thing as "(at) home"/"дома".

May 31, 2018

symphonyx17

Hey i think it's an adverb kind of thing as we say Мы сейчас в России or У меня уже есть виза. Am I right?

June 17, 2016

Adam190031

I guess keep all the genative forms together and dont try to think with the English side of your brain?

May 20, 2018

Bosvark1

To add another word order suggestion: У дома мамы есть стол - is it really wrong?

July 5, 2018

Duoxx12

"У мамы есть стол дома" тоже верный вариант

August 11, 2018

Krutizov

"У мамы есть дома стол" не принимает, что здесь неправильно хм...ничего косноязычного как носитель русского не вижу и не слышу ))))

October 2, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Is "У мамы есть стол дома." incorrect?

October 13, 2018

Roman_Gavrilov

"У мамы есть стол дома" – Correct! The "Duolingo" incorrect. "У мамы есть дома стол" – correct too. I am Russian.

March 27, 2019

RikVlasblom

У мама(-a+ы) дом(+а) есть стол

У (genetive genetive) есть (nominative)

У мамы дома есть стол.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC

July 12, 2018

Roihu7

У мамы дома есть стол I guess if you want the literal translation, you can think of it as: "At my mom's home, there is a table"

September 25, 2018

Berto29441

The object before the verb?

December 2, 2018

Largezo

Russian language doesn't have a strict word order. It doesn't really matter how you put it, it only affects what you want to emphasize

April 10, 2019

Youri389405

Why is: '' у мамы есть стол дома'' marked wrong? Is there a significant difference in the meaning with this word order?

April 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.