1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom has a table at home."

"Mom has a table at home."

Translation:У мамы дома есть стол.

November 6, 2015

55 Comments


knowingisgrowing

The word order of this sentence really confuses me...


slycelote

У ... дома is an idiom meaning "at ...'s house". У мамы дома - at mom's house, у меня дома - at my house, etc.


TreacleMiner

Could we not say "у мамы есть стол дома" in this case?

The english translation that is given is "at home", and not "at mom's house".


slycelote

It's more awkward, but you could say that.


flint72

Out of interest, what would the ordering

"У мамы есть дома стол"

emphasise? Thanks.


patalogia

It emphasizes "стол".


flint72

That is, would it mean

"Mother does not have a table at home (but she may have one elsewhere)"?


KatyaDavid6

Well according to Duolingo it's wrong :|


Manfredi655582

I wrote that and it was accepted


nivchek

It's not even really an idiom, I don't think. Genitive means possessive, so its literally "at my house".


medwuast

Ok, so... what's the deal? My answer was "У мамы есть дома стол." There's discussion here about what some word order emphasizes and what is perhaps "awkward". But is it incorrect?

And if the (currently primary) "У мамы дома есть стол" sentence means what I think it does, it's problematic both ways. Indeed, the English doesn't imply "at mom's house", it's "at home". Those are two different things.

If the "at home" is not an essential part of the Russian, then "There's a table at mom's house" would be better. If it is... I don't know. Something awkward like "There's a table at mom's home" or accepting that something gets lost in translation.


Alexander_2983

To say Russian: "У мамы есть дома стол" or: "У мамы дома есть стол" — no difference.


medwuast

That's good to know... it was not accepted as a correct answer.


christine722010

It is not SUPPOSED TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE , HOWEVER IT IS MARKED INCORRECT ,AND isn't accepted (Apparently ?!)


Thanos_2005

Yeah... really weird


censored711man

at mom's house, there is a table (literal translation)


TakakoKumagai

Is "У мамы есть стол дома." incorrect?


Roman_Gavrilov

"У мамы есть стол дома" – Correct! The "Duolingo" incorrect. "У мамы есть дома стол" – correct too. I am Russian.


manan322706

What is wrong with «У мамы есть стол на дома»


ashisthegurl

Дома itself means "At Home". На means on, at. So На Дома , is "on/at at home". Дома, is complete in itself.


Asif892031

i wrote the same and it came out wrong


katarzynve

"У мамы есть стол в дома" Why this is wrong?


patalogia

The preposition "в" is not needed here.


MetroWestJP

If you were trying to say "in the house," that would be "в доме" (because "в" triggers the prepositional case), but that doesn't always mean the same thing as "(at) home"/"дома".


MeiLingo40

Can У мамы дома есть стол also mean, "At mom's home, is a table" ?


Anna650217

I meant for "у дома мама есть стол " ...


Anna650217

Gah got confused. I don't mean that!! It won't let me delete my (confused) post so here's my statement of "oh, no forget that" >_


Adam190031

I guess keep all the genative forms together and dont try to think with the English side of your brain?


Bosvark1

To add another word order suggestion: У дома мамы есть стол - is it really wrong?


Krutizov

"У мамы есть дома стол" не принимает, что здесь неправильно хм...ничего косноязычного как носитель русского не вижу и не слышу ))))


symphonyx17

Hey i think it's an adverb kind of thing as we say Мы сейчас в России or У меня уже есть виза. Am I right?


Duoxx12

"У мамы есть стол дома" тоже верный вариант


Alu017

У мамы дома есть стол I guess if you want the literal translation, you can think of it as: "At my mom's home, there is a table"


Largezo

Russian language doesn't have a strict word order. It doesn't really matter how you put it, it only affects what you want to emphasize


Youri389405

Why is: '' у мамы есть стол дома'' marked wrong? Is there a significant difference in the meaning with this word order?


RikVlasblom

У мама(-a+ы) дом(+а) есть стол

У (genetive genetive) есть (nominative)

У мамы дома есть стол.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BC


LauriPalok

Wouldn't the correct answer rather translate to "there's a table in mom's home"?


SpaceMarshmallow

I'd like to know that too.


AlexPhysique

У мамы есть стол дома - выдало ошибку. Чем вам порядок слов не понравился?


abcdefghdumbo

i like it! mom's house has the table! it ripped it from mom! oh lord!


Good1n1

Ахаха, дом мамы имеет стол?


GilbertNeri

Can "В дома, у мамы есть столе." be correct? If not, how come?


Kristoffer403795

Why is it not "столе"?


maximusje

That would be the locative case, e.g. на столе (on the table). In addition to locative, so far we've learned nominative (dictionary form: стол) and genitive (столы) and without knowing it also a bit of accusative (for most masculine and neuter nouns the same as nominative). The construction here requires a nominative стол.


ThomasNguy4

Can i say дома у мамы есть стол?


Roselet

I'm Russian and my translation "У мамы есть стол дома" wasn't accepted! Ha-ha! But we don't have any word order as the English language has! You can even say 'Дома у мамы стол есть". So be aware of Russian words freedom!


Mansour123456

What about: у мама есть стол в дома


vikrantsin10

у мамы есть стол дома gives correct answer in Google translate. Reported


NormandAlex

After the words at mother the order of words in Russian is absolutely not important, everything will be correct.


Anthony316537

My mother's house has a table? Weird but sure I can go with it


Dylannn_04

I put' У мамы есть стол дома' and it accepted it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.