1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты пьёшь?"

"Что ты пьёшь?"

Translation:What are you drinking?

November 6, 2015

98 Comments


HugoAllexis

In case it is useful for other people as it was for me:

пить

drink, take (medicine)

Present (irregular)

я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)


deadc0ffee

How do you format your font? Does this thing use markdown? Test test


romancbeck

Спасибо, товарищ!


laura_0901

Спасибо большое мой друг


MAKEITRUE

Спосибо!


brodew

Спасибо!


bocs_boni23

Does it works for present continuous?


i_morteza

Спасибо


RobYoung717455

Does anyone have a useful way to remember this stuff? Just through practice, or is there some handy aid to remember?


titaniumbubble69

Благодарю вас, яйцо


Tom45188

Спасибо (Spasiboh (I think))


ElHeim

Yeah, the pronunciation is closer to what BoningGuan wrote, so it's understandable :-)


__henry__

can somebody explain the purpose of the letter ь? does it make any difference in pronunciation?


cnfttirnfl

There is more information in the Tips & notes for this lesson, but the short version is that the ь at the end means the previous letter is a "soft"/palatalized consonant.


deadc0ffee

Will there ever be tips and notes on the phone app? I really don't want to use my computer. I want all the features on the phone.... Anyone else agree?


PatriciaJH

You can open duo on a phone browser and login and see the tips and notes from there -- I often use it instead of the app. There are more and better features for the comments section too.


PatriciaJH

But yeah, I hear you about having the phone app consistently behind the web app.


HerrArbo

I thought ш was already always soft. What purpose does the ь in this word serve?


ElHeim

Ш is always hard. When it appears as "шь", it is only because the orthography or the grammar mandates it


cnfttirnfl

Tips&notes: "If there is nothing after a consonant, the soft sign Ь is used to show the softness." So maybe in this case it's just convention?

I thought ш was hard though, and щ is soft. Anyone?


Amerikansken

As far as I recall, yes.


ElHeim

You may be thinking on в. ь has no meaning on its own.


jwcook56

Because it might be hard to understand that the "ь" makes the letter before "softer", I would say that the "ь" is like a little "y" sound. For example: "ньо" would be more of a "nyo" sound. Another: the word "есть" is pronounced "yesty". The "ty" at the end is not a "ti" sound, but "t" then "y" like in "tyo" without the "o" ending. It is hard to explain, but you can definitely hear a difference in pronunciation.


Dr.Redstone1421

letter ь makes the previous letter softer and letter ъ makes the previous letter harder sounding but dont quote me on that lol


SM3v6

Мы говорим в настоящем времени: я пью, ты пьёшь, он пьёт, они пьют, мы пьём.


mcdale01

the letter ь signifies the soft emphasis on the end of a letter/word, where as the ы signifies a hard emphasis on the end of a letter/word. It's much easier to hear the difference in person. I would advise watching videos on this to better understand it.


ElHeim

ы is a vowel. I think you're confusing it with ъ, which is the "hard sign".


Dilka86

Нет, Генри разница есть очень даже большая Пример : конь, мы говорим мягко "КОНььььь", а если нет "Ь" то произносится твердо "КОН", это не красиво, ДЕНЬььь, ДЕН. разница в произношении. Если Есть вопросы можете написать. Удачи


AndreasThes

If we could understand all this, we would not be here...


swallama

Probably vodka, all things considered


NoelGoetowski

Не молоко, друг?


acuencadev

How do you different the simple present and present progressive tense in Russian? I mean, how do I know if they are saying: What do you drink? or What are you drinking?

Thank you.


Ivaristal

Context only.

If you see somebody drinking, you can ask "Что ты пьёшь?" meaning "what are you drinking (right now)?"

If you talk with friend and nobody is drinking right now, then "Что ты пьёшь" will mean "What do you drink (usually)?".

Well, Russian language has only 3 tenses (past, present and future), so the context is very important. But, you know, it's pretty hard to Russians to study English tenses too =) Because you can guess what tense you should use only by context, and that's very strange to have a LOT of tenses %) So just relax, the identify-context-skill will become better with some practice =)


lewisforsaith

Could you use this sentence if you were offering to buy a drink for somebody, like the English "what are you drinking?"?


Ivaristal

Well, usually we use constructions like "Что (вы) будете/будешь пить?" (What will you drink?) or "Какой напиток (вы) предпочитаете?" (What kind of drink do you prefer?).


gsus17

what are the norms for using ты and вы? Is it more of the degree you know a person, the person's age, or the respect of position?


erikveloso

"Вы" is used for politeness, respect or in formal situations, besides being used when speaking to more than one person. "Ты" is used between friends and family, when speaking to children and informal situations.


duosam1

I gave you a lingot because in my time learning on rosetta stone I never got that. Thank you for this!


travel.linguist

Wow that sounds awful. I thought Rosetta Stone was better xD


cnfttirnfl

It's similar to choosing tu or vous in French.


Dilka86

В русском языке нельзя говорить на ТЫ с незнакомым человеком, со взрослыми так же говорим на Вы. "ТЫ" УПОТРЕБЛЯЕТСЯ ПРИ РАЗГОВОРЕ С БЛИЗКИМИ ЛЮДЬМИ, ДРУЗЬЯМИ, РОДСТВЕННИКАМИ, а с остальными на Вы.


Robert_Andersson

Is there any reason why "What are you drinking?" is an incorrect translation of "Что ты пьёшь?"?


Theron126

It's the suggested translation. Did you have a typo or something?


Robert_Andersson

No. I know this because I copied what I wrote and pasted it into my comment.


Theron126

Some weird bug then, it would appear. Report it if it happens again.


Robert_Andersson

Okay. Thank you for responding. Спасибо! ☺


leanboy1

What is the purpose of ты here? Пьёшь means (you) drink , so why add ты?


ElHeim

It's not uncommon (I'd say normal, even) to add the (often implied) pronoun, either for emphasis, or just because.

It's true that more often than not there's no need for the pronoun when using the present form (as all forms are different), so I can imagine that this happens by analogy with the past, where the pronouns are essential. Or maybe it's just a formal/informal thing.


Mrmcfeffers

Probably just a grammar thing.


RobertEddy

A good pick-up line?


Jeannine65405

Could this also be translated as what are you drinking?


Jeannine65405

Sorry. I meant "what do you drink?"


Mrmcfeffers

Wait so is пьёшь a 'you' version of 'пьёт' which is... something else i don't remember. Someone explain please?


ElHeim

The verb is "пить", and yes, "ты пьёшь" means "you drink", and "он/она/оно пьёт" means "he/she/it drinks".


TraineeTim

How do you say "what do you drink?"


bendespain

where are you drinking? shouldn't that work?


ricojes

где ты пьёшь might be it


Ajay68801

I am not satisfied with the translation because I feel I translated the text correctly


protoboy

Nothing, just water, I swear haha


Roma696757

It litrelly said "you drink coffee?" And i put you drink coffee and got it wrong. Am i wrong?


Corey302033

I said it right three times, but it marked me as incorrect and made me lose a heart.


Jess1132

I hate that this mean what are you drinking, but it only gives you the option for "what do you drink". And "what are you drink" is wrong


GirlsThatLGirls

Need a fav marker to mark fav phrases/ words


Connor44563

why is it what do you drink instead of what are you drinking?


Ellen688246

DUOLINGO: Why can't we select text and copy useful comments for our notes? Soooooo cumbersome you won't allow that! :(((


ph.BnVZFU

I am saying right but it doesn't hear


Kitty_titan171

What is the difference between ты and вы?


Kitty_titan171

What is the difference between ты and вы?


karinasoto92

CAN IT ALSO BE "WHAT DO YOU DRINK?"


CamrynPete

"What're you drinking?" is marked as incorrect, but is just as correct as "what are you drinking?"


Gorgonzoli

In my opinion "what're" is too informal to be considered a direct translation. This would only be used for a quoted dialogue


CamrynPete

I would contend that contractions do not connote informality in English, rather a lack of emphasis.


Theron126

Some contractions don't, but this one does sound pretty informal to me. But I would argue that the Russian sentence is also fairly informal, so it's a decent translation and I'd report it.


Dimidov

That is not an incorrect assumption. For Duolingo's sake, however - and your own sanity :) - it is probably best to avoid contractions.


Cyleleghorn

I agree with the lack of emphasis, but in college they told me not to use contractions in formal writing.


Mitchell326497

How would this change if I were to replace ты with тобя or твоя? When and how would I make these fit? if it would even make sense.


Theron126

It wouldn't make sense. "Тебя" is used for the object of a sentence - you could say "что пьёт тебя" but that would mean "what drinks you?" "Твоя" is a possessive pronoun "your" and also doesn't fit.


Mitchell326497

Thank you for the examples in text, seriously helps, so "Твоя" is basically.. "This belongs to you"? and could I get an example to distinguish "Тебя" and "ты"?.. I apologize if I completely butchered what you just told me but Im really trying to solidify a difference so im 100% confident with these..


Theron126

"Ты" is the nominative case, used for the subject of a sentence. "Ты пьёшь воду" - you drink water.
"Тебя" is accusative case, used for a direct object. "Я вижу тебя" - I see you. (creepy, I know)
"Тебя" is also genitive case, used with some prepositions, for example "у" in sentences about possession. "У тебя есть дом" - you have a house. Literally, with you there exists a house.

"Твоя" means "your". "Твоя мама любит тебя" - your mom loves you (I hope!). Note that the form changes based on the gender of the word. "Твоя" is feminine. With a masculine word like "дом", for example, it becomes "твой". "Твой дом здесь" - your house is here.


Mitchell326497

Thank you so much! verryy helpful.


xxgirl1337

Why not vom german in Russia


ph.BnVZFU

I am saying right but itear


javierelpianista

How would you say 'what do you drink?'


ElHeim

The same, I guess. Russian present covers both the English present and present continuous.


EEPixie

I can't see any way "does" would fit into this sentence? -What do you drink? -What are you drinking?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.