Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Что ты пьёшь?"

Translation:What are you drinking?

0
2 years ago

48 Comments


__henry__
__henry__

can somebody explain the purpose of the letter ь? does it make any difference in pronunciation?

19
Reply12 years ago

cnfttirnfl

There is more information in the Tips & notes for this lesson, but the short version is that the ь at the end means the previous letter is a "soft"/palatalized consonant.

17
Reply2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

I thought ш was already always soft. What purpose does the ь in this word serve?

3
Reply2 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Ш is always hard. When it appears as "шь", it is only because the orthography or the grammar mandates it

24
Reply12 years ago

cnfttirnfl

Tips&notes: "If there is nothing after a consonant, the soft sign Ь is used to show the softness." So maybe in this case it's just convention?

I thought ш was hard though, and щ is soft. Anyone?

12
Reply2 years ago

Amerikansken

As far as I recall, yes.

4
Reply2 years ago

Dilka86
Dilka86

Нет, Генри разница есть очень даже большая Пример : конь, мы говорим мягко "КОНььььь", а если нет "Ь" то произносится твердо "КОН", это не красиво, ДЕНЬььь, ДЕН. разница в произношении. Если Есть вопросы можете написать. Удачи

1
Reply2 years ago

Dr.Redstone1421

letter ь makes the previous letter softer and letter ъ makes the previous letter harder sounding but dont quote me on that lol

1
Reply7 months ago

mcdale01

the letter ь signifies the soft emphasis on the end of a letter/word, where as the ы signifies a hard emphasis on the end of a letter/word. It's much easier to hear the difference in person. I would advise watching videos on this to better understand it.

0
Reply1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

ы is a vowel. I think you're confusing it with ъ, which is the "hard sign".

6
Reply1 year ago

jwcook56

Because it might be hard to understand that the "ь" makes the letter before "softer", I would say that the "ь" is like a little "y" sound. For example: "ньо" would be more of a "nyo" sound. Another: the word "есть" is pronounced "yesty". The "ty" at the end is not a "ti" sound, but "t" then "y" like in "tyo" without the "o" ending. It is hard to explain, but you can definitely hear a difference in pronunciation.

0
Reply1 month ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Мы говорим в настоящем времени: я пью, ты пьёшь, он пьёт, они пьют, мы пьём.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Probably vodka, all things considered

8
Reply2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Не молоко, друг?

0
Reply1 year ago

acuencadev

How do you different the simple present and present progressive tense in Russian? I mean, how do I know if they are saying: What do you drink? or What are you drinking?

Thank you.

5
Reply2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Context only.

If you see somebody drinking, you can ask "Что ты пьёшь?" meaning "what are you drinking (right now)?"

If you talk with friend and nobody is drinking right now, then "Что ты пьёшь" will mean "What do you drink (usually)?".

Well, Russian language has only 3 tenses (past, present and future), so the context is very important. But, you know, it's pretty hard to Russians to study English tenses too =) Because you can guess what tense you should use only by context, and that's very strange to have a LOT of tenses %) So just relax, the identify-context-skill will become better with some practice =)

13
Reply2 years ago

lewisforsaith

Could you use this sentence if you were offering to buy a drink for somebody, like the English "what are you drinking?"?

4
Reply2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Well, usually we use constructions like "Что (вы) будете/будешь пить?" (What will you drink?) or "Какой напиток (вы) предпочитаете?" (What kind of drink do you prefer?).

7
Reply2 years ago

gsus17
gsus17

what are the norms for using ты and вы? Is it more of the degree you know a person, the person's age, or the respect of position?

2
Reply2 years ago

Erik_Veloso
Erik_Veloso

"Вы" is used for politeness, respect or in formal situations, besides being used when speaking to more than one person. "Ты" is used between friends and family, when speaking to children and informal situations.

39
Reply12 years ago

duosam1

I gave you a lingot because in my time learning on rosetta stone I never got that. Thank you for this!

10
Reply2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Wow that sounds awful. I thought Rosetta Stone was better xD

0
Reply1 year ago

cnfttirnfl

It's similar to choosing tu or vous in French.

7
Reply2 years ago

Dilka86
Dilka86

В русском языке нельзя говорить на ТЫ с незнакомым человеком, со взрослыми так же говорим на Вы. "ТЫ" УПОТРЕБЛЯЕТСЯ ПРИ РАЗГОВОРЕ С БЛИЗКИМИ ЛЮДЬМИ, ДРУЗЬЯМИ, РОДСТВЕННИКАМИ, а с остальными на Вы.

3
Reply2 years ago

CamrynPete

"What're you drinking?" is marked as incorrect, but is just as correct as "what are you drinking?"

0
Reply2 years ago

Gorgonzoli

In my opinion "what're" is too informal to be considered a direct translation. This would only be used for a quoted dialogue

5
Reply2 years ago

CamrynPete

I would contend that contractions do not connote informality in English, rather a lack of emphasis.

1
Reply2 years ago

Dimidov

That is not an incorrect assumption. For Duolingo's sake, however - and your own sanity :) - it is probably best to avoid contractions.

4
Reply2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Some contractions don't, but this one does sound pretty informal to me. But I would argue that the Russian sentence is also fairly informal, so it's a decent translation and I'd report it.

3
Reply2 years ago

Cyleleghorn

I agree with the lack of emphasis, but in college they told me not to use contractions in formal writing.

2
Reply2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Is there any reason why "What are you drinking?" is an incorrect translation of "Что ты пьёшь?"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's the suggested translation. Did you have a typo or something?

0
Reply2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

No. I know this because I copied what I wrote and pasted it into my comment.

0
Reply12 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Some weird bug then, it would appear. Report it if it happens again.

0
Reply2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Okay. Thank you for responding. Спасибо! ☺

0
Reply2 years ago

Mitchell326497

How would this change if I were to replace ты with тобя or твоя? When and how would I make these fit? if it would even make sense.

0
Reply12 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It wouldn't make sense. "Тебя" is used for the object of a sentence - you could say "что пьёт тебя" but that would mean "what drinks you?" "Твоя" is a possessive pronoun "your" and also doesn't fit.

3
Reply2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Thank you for the examples in text, seriously helps, so "Твоя" is basically.. "This belongs to you"? and could I get an example to distinguish "Тебя" and "ты"?.. I apologize if I completely butchered what you just told me but Im really trying to solidify a difference so im 100% confident with these..

1
Reply2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Ты" is the nominative case, used for the subject of a sentence. "Ты пьёшь воду" - you drink water.
"Тебя" is accusative case, used for a direct object. "Я вижу тебя" - I see you. (creepy, I know)
"Тебя" is also genitive case, used with some prepositions, for example "у" in sentences about possession. "У тебя есть дом" - you have a house. Literally, with you there exists a house.

"Твоя" means "your". "Твоя мама любит тебя" - your mom loves you (I hope!). Note that the form changes based on the gender of the word. "Твоя" is feminine. With a masculine word like "дом", for example, it becomes "твой". "Твой дом здесь" - your house is here.

3
Reply22 years ago

Mitchell326497

Thank you so much! verryy helpful.

0
Reply2 years ago

mohamadreza1378

Should say, what does

0
Reply10 months ago

EEPixie

I can't see any way "does" would fit into this sentence? -What do you drink? -What are you drinking?

0
Reply6 months ago

leanboy1

What is the purpose of ты here? Пьёшь means (you) drink , so why add ты?

0
Reply1 month ago

Dr.Redstone1421

i put "what you drink?" it said im wrong but i am learning russian because i am bad at english блять!!

-1
Reply7 months ago

EEPixie

As I understand it articles and English prepositions are always a big hassle for Russians to learn. You will pick it up with time!

0
Reply6 months ago

Javi596620

How would you say 'what do you drink?'

-2
Reply1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

The same, I guess. Russian present covers both the English present and present continuous.

1
Reply1 year ago

rk762
rk762

What're and what are are the same god damn thing

-3
Reply1 year ago