1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты пьёшь?"

"Что ты пьёшь?"

Translation:What are you drinking?

November 6, 2015

50 Comments


__henry__

can somebody explain the purpose of the letter ь? does it make any difference in pronunciation?


cnfttirnfl

There is more information in the Tips & notes for this lesson, but the short version is that the ь at the end means the previous letter is a "soft"/palatalized consonant.


ADJenks

Will there ever be tips and notes on the phone app? I really don't want to use my computer. I want all the features on the phone.... Anyone else agree?


PatriciaJH

You can open duo on a phone browser and login and see the tips and notes from there -- I often use it instead of the app. There are more and better features for the comments section too.


HerrArbo

I thought ш was already always soft. What purpose does the ь in this word serve?


ElHeim

Ш is always hard. When it appears as "шь", it is only because the orthography or the grammar mandates it


cnfttirnfl

Tips&notes: "If there is nothing after a consonant, the soft sign Ь is used to show the softness." So maybe in this case it's just convention?

I thought ш was hard though, and щ is soft. Anyone?


Amerikansken

As far as I recall, yes.


jwcook56

Because it might be hard to understand that the "ь" makes the letter before "softer", I would say that the "ь" is like a little "y" sound. For example: "ньо" would be more of a "nyo" sound. Another: the word "есть" is pronounced "yesty". The "ty" at the end is not a "ti" sound, but "t" then "y" like in "tyo" without the "o" ending. It is hard to explain, but you can definitely hear a difference in pronunciation.


Dr.Redstone1421

letter ь makes the previous letter softer and letter ъ makes the previous letter harder sounding but dont quote me on that lol


SM3v6

Мы говорим в настоящем времени: я пью, ты пьёшь, он пьёт, они пьют, мы пьём.


HugoAllexis

In case it is useful for other people as it was for me:

пить

drink, take (medicine)

Present (irregular)

я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)


ADJenks

How do you format your font? Does this thing use markdown? Test test


swallama

Probably vodka, all things considered


NoelGoetowski

Не молоко, друг?


acuencadev

How do you different the simple present and present progressive tense in Russian? I mean, how do I know if they are saying: What do you drink? or What are you drinking?

Thank you.


Ivaristal

Context only.

If you see somebody drinking, you can ask "Что ты пьёшь?" meaning "what are you drinking (right now)?"

If you talk with friend and nobody is drinking right now, then "Что ты пьёшь" will mean "What do you drink (usually)?".

Well, Russian language has only 3 tenses (past, present and future), so the context is very important. But, you know, it's pretty hard to Russians to study English tenses too =) Because you can guess what tense you should use only by context, and that's very strange to have a LOT of tenses %) So just relax, the identify-context-skill will become better with some practice =)


lewisforsaith

Could you use this sentence if you were offering to buy a drink for somebody, like the English "what are you drinking?"?


Ivaristal

Well, usually we use constructions like "Что (вы) будете/будешь пить?" (What will you drink?) or "Какой напиток (вы) предпочитаете?" (What kind of drink do you prefer?).


gsus17

what are the norms for using ты and вы? Is it more of the degree you know a person, the person's age, or the respect of position?


erikveloso

"Вы" is used for politeness, respect or in formal situations, besides being used when speaking to more than one person. "Ты" is used between friends and family, when speaking to children and informal situations.


duosam1

I gave you a lingot because in my time learning on rosetta stone I never got that. Thank you for this!


Beatles-Musician

Wow that sounds awful. I thought Rosetta Stone was better xD


cnfttirnfl

It's similar to choosing tu or vous in French.


Dilka86

В русском языке нельзя говорить на ТЫ с незнакомым человеком, со взрослыми так же говорим на Вы. "ТЫ" УПОТРЕБЛЯЕТСЯ ПРИ РАЗГОВОРЕ С БЛИЗКИМИ ЛЮДЬМИ, ДРУЗЬЯМИ, РОДСТВЕННИКАМИ, а с остальными на Вы.


Robert_Andersson

Is there any reason why "What are you drinking?" is an incorrect translation of "Что ты пьёшь?"?


Theron126

It's the suggested translation. Did you have a typo or something?


Robert_Andersson

No. I know this because I copied what I wrote and pasted it into my comment.


Theron126

Some weird bug then, it would appear. Report it if it happens again.


Robert_Andersson

Okay. Thank you for responding. Спасибо! ☺


CamrynPete

"What're you drinking?" is marked as incorrect, but is just as correct as "what are you drinking?"


Gorgonzoli

In my opinion "what're" is too informal to be considered a direct translation. This would only be used for a quoted dialogue


CamrynPete

I would contend that contractions do not connote informality in English, rather a lack of emphasis.


Theron126

Some contractions don't, but this one does sound pretty informal to me. But I would argue that the Russian sentence is also fairly informal, so it's a decent translation and I'd report it.


Dimidov

That is not an incorrect assumption. For Duolingo's sake, however - and your own sanity :) - it is probably best to avoid contractions.


Cyleleghorn

I agree with the lack of emphasis, but in college they told me not to use contractions in formal writing.


leanboy1

What is the purpose of ты here? Пьёшь means (you) drink , so why add ты?


Mrmcfeffers

Probably just a grammar thing.


Jeannine65405

Could this also be translated as what are you drinking?


Jeannine65405

Sorry. I meant "what do you drink?"


Mrmcfeffers

Wait so is пьёшь a 'you' version of 'пьёт' which is... something else i don't remember. Someone explain please?


ElHeim

The verb is "пить", and yes, "ты пьёшь" means "you drink", and "он/она/они пьёт" means "he/she/it drinks".


Trainer_Tim_

How do you say "what do you drink?"


bendespain

where are you drinking? shouldn't that work?


Ajay68801

I am not satisfied with the translation because I feel I translated the text correctly


protoboy

Nothing, just water, I swear haha


RobertEddy

A good pick-up line?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started