1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты пьёшь?"

"Что ты пьёшь?"

Translation:What are you drinking?

November 6, 2015

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

__henry__

can somebody explain the purpose of the letter ь? does it make any difference in pronunciation?

November 12, 2015

cnfttirnfl

There is more information in the Tips & notes for this lesson, but the short version is that the ь at the end means the previous letter is a "soft"/palatalized consonant.

November 13, 2015

HerrArbo

I thought ш was already always soft. What purpose does the ь in this word serve?

November 13, 2015

ElHeim

Ш is always hard. When it appears as "шь", it is only because the orthography or the grammar mandates it

November 16, 2015

cnfttirnfl

Tips&notes: "If there is nothing after a consonant, the soft sign Ь is used to show the softness." So maybe in this case it's just convention?

I thought ш was hard though, and щ is soft. Anyone?

November 13, 2015

Amerikansken

As far as I recall, yes.

April 29, 2016

jwcook56

Because it might be hard to understand that the "ь" makes the letter before "softer", I would say that the "ь" is like a little "y" sound. For example: "ньо" would be more of a "nyo" sound. Another: the word "есть" is pronounced "yesty". The "ty" at the end is not a "ti" sound, but "t" then "y" like in "tyo" without the "o" ending. It is hard to explain, but you can definitely hear a difference in pronunciation.

July 4, 2018

Dr.Redstone1421

letter ь makes the previous letter softer and letter ъ makes the previous letter harder sounding but dont quote me on that lol

December 23, 2017

mcdale01

the letter ь signifies the soft emphasis on the end of a letter/word, where as the ы signifies a hard emphasis on the end of a letter/word. It's much easier to hear the difference in person. I would advise watching videos on this to better understand it.

October 25, 2016

ElHeim

ы is a vowel. I think you're confusing it with ъ, which is the "hard sign".

October 25, 2016

SM3v6

Мы говорим в настоящем времени: я пью, ты пьёшь, он пьёт, они пьют, мы пьём.

July 23, 2018

HugoAllexis

In case it is useful for other people as it was for me:

пить

drink, take (medicine)

Present (irregular)

я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)

October 31, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

Thank you

November 18, 2018

nathanjohn711

Спасибо!!

January 20, 2019

BoningGuan

spasiba!

April 19, 2019

Shadd518

Probably vodka, all things considered

January 3, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Не молоко, друг?

July 24, 2017

acuencadev

How do you different the simple present and present progressive tense in Russian? I mean, how do I know if they are saying: What do you drink? or What are you drinking?

Thank you.

December 8, 2015

Ivaristal

Context only.

If you see somebody drinking, you can ask "Что ты пьёшь?" meaning "what are you drinking (right now)?"

If you talk with friend and nobody is drinking right now, then "Что ты пьёшь" will mean "What do you drink (usually)?".

Well, Russian language has only 3 tenses (past, present and future), so the context is very important. But, you know, it's pretty hard to Russians to study English tenses too =) Because you can guess what tense you should use only by context, and that's very strange to have a LOT of tenses %) So just relax, the identify-context-skill will become better with some practice =)

December 13, 2015

lewisforsaith

Could you use this sentence if you were offering to buy a drink for somebody, like the English "what are you drinking?"?

January 11, 2016

Ivaristal

Well, usually we use constructions like "Что (вы) будете/будешь пить?" (What will you drink?) or "Какой напиток (вы) предпочитаете?" (What kind of drink do you prefer?).

January 11, 2016

gsus17

what are the norms for using ты and вы? Is it more of the degree you know a person, the person's age, or the respect of position?

November 6, 2015

erikveloso

"Вы" is used for politeness, respect or in formal situations, besides being used when speaking to more than one person. "Ты" is used between friends and family, when speaking to children and informal situations.

November 6, 2015

duosam1

I gave you a lingot because in my time learning on rosetta stone I never got that. Thank you for this!

November 20, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Wow that sounds awful. I thought Rosetta Stone was better xD

September 30, 2016

cnfttirnfl

It's similar to choosing tu or vous in French.

November 14, 2015

Dilka86

В русском языке нельзя говорить на ТЫ с незнакомым человеком, со взрослыми так же говорим на Вы. "ТЫ" УПОТРЕБЛЯЕТСЯ ПРИ РАЗГОВОРЕ С БЛИЗКИМИ ЛЮДЬМИ, ДРУЗЬЯМИ, РОДСТВЕННИКАМИ, а с остальными на Вы.

April 20, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Is there any reason why "What are you drinking?" is an incorrect translation of "Что ты пьёшь?"?

January 9, 2016

Theron126

It's the suggested translation. Did you have a typo or something?

January 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

No. I know this because I copied what I wrote and pasted it into my comment.

January 9, 2016

Theron126

Some weird bug then, it would appear. Report it if it happens again.

January 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Okay. Thank you for responding. Спасибо! ☺

January 9, 2016

CamrynPete

"What're you drinking?" is marked as incorrect, but is just as correct as "what are you drinking?"

December 28, 2015

Gorgonzoli

In my opinion "what're" is too informal to be considered a direct translation. This would only be used for a quoted dialogue

January 1, 2016

CamrynPete

I would contend that contractions do not connote informality in English, rather a lack of emphasis.

January 2, 2016

Theron126

Some contractions don't, but this one does sound pretty informal to me. But I would argue that the Russian sentence is also fairly informal, so it's a decent translation and I'd report it.

January 5, 2016

Dimidov

That is not an incorrect assumption. For Duolingo's sake, however - and your own sanity :) - it is probably best to avoid contractions.

January 5, 2016

Cyleleghorn

I agree with the lack of emphasis, but in college they told me not to use contractions in formal writing.

May 5, 2016

leanboy1

What is the purpose of ты here? Пьёшь means (you) drink , so why add ты?

June 22, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

Probably just a grammar thing.

November 18, 2018

Jeannine65405

Could this also be translated as what are you drinking?

October 22, 2018

Jeannine65405

Sorry. I meant "what do you drink?"

October 22, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

Wait so is пьёшь a 'you' version of 'пьёт' which is... something else i don't remember. Someone explain please?

November 18, 2018

ElHeim

The verb is "пить", and yes, "ты пьёшь" means "you drink", and "он/она/они пьёт" means "he/she/it drinks".

November 18, 2018

TrainerTim

How do you say "what do you drink?"

November 18, 2018

bendespain

where are you drinking? shouldn't that work?

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.