"Анна возле этого такси."

Translation:Anna is near this taxi.

November 6, 2015

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


knowingisgrowing

When do you use этого instead of это?


slycelote

Этого is genitive case (required after возле) of это


ferrum

Also note that такси is a special case -- directly imported foreign words often don't decline. So the genitive singular of такси here is also такси.


Dore.m

Thank you so much. So if it is дверь, it would declined to двери, right?


Strelok_

I dont understand. Does duolingo have a lesson on this?


Shalshelet

so if you use a genitive preposition, the other words that can be in genitive form must also comply? Is this true only for genitive prepositions, or when there are any genitive words included? Would there be a case where этого would be the only genitive word in the sentence? I would think not, since you can't apply the 'of' rule here, but would like clarification/confirmation. Thank you.


slycelote

The case of noun modifiers (adjectives, possessive pronouns, ordinal numbers etc.) must always agree with the case of the noun.


ThatcherHealy

Why is it not prepositional? What indicates this sentence is genitive?


BenYoung84

возле is a genitive preposition, words after it must be in the genitive case. You can think of it as meaning "in the vicinity of", as "of" is a genitive word in English.

You may have been under the impression that any word after a preposition gets the prepositional case. This is not true. The prepositional case is badly named because it is only used for a small number of prepositions, mostly those referring to a fixed location.


EranBarLev

But возле refers to a fixed location too. This is so confusing. :(


BenYoung84

Basically the "of" trumps everything. :)


iatonnal

This article states that этого is genitive animate. What makes the taxi animated? I would have thought этот was more appropriate.


Lingwat

It's also genitive masculine and genitive neuter.


DragonFlyAway

very helpful thankyou


Anna646352

Thank you! Slightly daunting page but helped a lot x


[deactivated user]

    As stated, этого is a genitive case of это. You can find prepositions that require genitive case here: http://www.departments.bucknell.edu/russian/language/prepgen.html

    Возле is one of them. Hence возле этого.


ThaleZOliver

    Is there any difference between <возле> and <близко> ???????


Gorgonzoli

    I was wondering the same thing


hillerburton

    When I scrolled over этого, it listed "the" as a possible translation. Why is "Anna is near the taxi" incorrect?


ferrum

    Russian doesn't have a word for "the". Although sentences using этот can sometimes be translated using "the," you never need to. Offering that as a possible translation, while technically accurate, probably is contributing to confusion.

    этот always means "that" or "this," in the sense of "the one we're talking about."


Edge87

    It's probably worth reporting this. It seems like this one of the inconsistencies you sometimes see with Duolingo where the scrolling offers you several translations and then marks you wrong for using one of them! I suppose it's partly because Russian is still in Beta phase. This shouldn't stop us from realising what a brilliant course this is however!


hillerburton

    Thanks! I'll report it if I see it again. :)


phadam

    How do I differentiate between Она and Анна in listening excercises?


M1K3T

    It used to be difficult for me to distinguish between Анна и она as well. Анна is stressed on the first А and with она the stress is placed on the second а.


GranvilleS6

    It would be better if they used вера ;-)


BenYoung84

    With the difference in stress, it's almost like they say она as uhNA and Анна as Annuh.


CiggyTesla

    When the voice says этого I hear something like этово. Why is it pronounced that way?


ferrum

    For historical reasons related to Old Russian. That is the correct pronunciation whenever you see -ого.


_Maria_B._

    Or -его in genitive.


Luscinda

    So she's near this taxi, right, an' then I says ...


Sardinius

    I wrote "Anna is close to this taxi", which is perfectly correct, in fact it got an herring.


AndreaMcgr10

    What does genetive mean, sorry if i sound stupid.


BenYoung84

    Diana784124 asked a similar question on this page, check out the answers to that question.


jesus.inie1

    Using Ana, instead of Anna, flags the answer as incorrect


_Maria_B._

    Near this taxi vs near the taxi?


chirelchirel

    Russian doesn't differentiate between definitiveness and indefinitiveness in nouns. это mean this, but it can also be translated as the (and if I remember correctly also that) depending on the situation. In this Duo course they've made the decision of mostly translating it to this. On the reverse tree, I think; it's mostly translated as the.

    This confusion is due to the fact that languages work differently. Whenever a category is missing in a language like this, it's impossible to say a word has the same meaning as in another language where the category excists. It's good to compare, it's even better to learn to look at the world through the new language.


RussophiliaSux

    I just think of it as Russian having no compulsory/automatic articles. It has no a, an, or the -- unless there is an actual reason.


chirelchirel

    No, Russian just doesn't have articles, it uses word order to create the same effect. это is not an article, it is a pronoun. So in that sense it does correspond to this but it's not a 100% match since it can also be translated as the.


xKPu12

    This taxi = the taxi why not?


Marty97211

    There are no definite articles in Russian. "The taxi" is simply "такси"; whereas "это(го)" means "this."


BenYoung84

    I think that's a pretty compelling argument.


itay73077

    It didnt accept Ana is near this taxi, kind of annoying TBH


Drakon6_

    Anna is near this taxi why is it этого and not это or этот please i wanna understand the meaning


BenYoung84

    возле is one of those words that makes the next word genitive. If you think of it as meaning "in the vicinity of" it makes sense because "of" is a genitive marker in English.


Apahegy

    Which case follows возле?


ferrum

    Genitive. "возле этого"


gh5908

    этого.....just when I was already confused. :/


Radik637199

    Why does the г in этого is pronounced as a в? I've seen this in other words as well but don't understand why.


chirelchirel

    Ferrum already answered this: "For historical reasons related to Old Russian. That is the correct pronunciation whenever you see -ого."


ZanninaMargariti

    Это, эта, этом, этого now... is there any special note for это forms?


Sagie

    They are all different noun cases of этот. Are you reading the "Tips and notes" section of the various courses? Make sure to read the sections for at least the following courses: Where, Genitive1, Accusative, Prep&Place.


ZanninaMargariti

    Yes I did...and there is no special note for етот. ... ето, ета ок... етого & етом???? Етого genitive? And етом???


Sagie

    First of all, it's этот, not етот. As for the various declension forms, specifically for этот, a Google search for "demonstrative pronouns Russian" (without the quotes) will yield endless tables and relevant information. In general, for declensions and conjugations of other words (not necessarily demonstrative pronouns), I like using openrussian.org.


Ruth440184

    I am not aware of ever having given someone my lingots before, since I'm saving them up for... something. Мои дети? Nah, they don't need 'em. But please, have one. OpenRussian.org is what I have been looking for - stress marks - readable font - declensions - ~stress marks!!!~. Be well!


Sagie

    In English (and in other languages I know) there is a real difference between "this taxi" and "that taxi". Is there really no such distinction in Russian? Are they really both это (or этого) такси?


Sagie

    OK, I understand now that "this taxi" is "этот такси" and "that taxi" is "тот такси". Is this correct?


TonyOBr

    It is not how you would say it. "Anna is near the taxi" is what would be said. Or if there were lots of taxis and you had to point then "that taxi". This and that are acts of specifying. "This" if you are close or you are holding the item, that if you are away from the item. To use "that taxi" when there was only one, would be an exclamation of some sort (either good or bad).


Sagie

    Your comment seems incorrect to me. 1. You would say "Anna is near the taxi" only if a specific taxi was previously discussed. If you haven't talked about some taxi prior to this sentence, referring to "the taxi" would raise questions. 2. Say there's only one taxi, and it's a 100m away, pointing at it and saying "this taxi" is bad English. Proper English is to address it as "that taxi", and there would be no exclamation whatsoever in this context. By the way, in the meantime I've actually realized that the two concepts in fact exist in Russian, they are этот and тот.


TonyOBr

    Indeed if the taxi was 100m away, "this taxi" would be wrong. Similarly "that taxi" would not be used if there was only one taxi. You would use "that taxi" if you were pointing at the same time.


SapphireKat17

    IS it supposed to be Anna was near the taxi instead of Anna is near the taxi


BenYoung84

    No, because then you would have something in past tense to let you know.


KC7qIo

    Can I say Анна далеко етого такси? Anna is far away from the taxi


BenYoung84

    далеко means far but you still need to translate "from" as "от". That is also genitive so the rest of the sentence is the same.


Tomlinese

    why is «г» pronounced like «в» in «этого»?


BenYoung84

    It's a little quirk in Russian pronunciation. All of these genitive endings -его and -ого have a v sound.


FannyAkselrod

    Can анна be spelt ana and not anna


JoeMorton11

    Can this also be read as "Anna is near the taxi"?


DapperWould

    The speaking exercises are so broken


Janis.Arav

    is it possible to translate этого as "that" instead on "this"? It appears on the suggestions, but I'm not sure.


Alexandergyandja

    Объясните, пожалуйста, почему не принимается "the taxi" разве в данном случае это не одно и тоже? Заранее благодарю!


Marty97211

    Is "near that taxi" not also correct?


NiesomVysoky

    Can это or этого mean that


Roy810095

    Анна can be either Anne or Anna in English. Both should be accepted in the translated sentence.


Roy810095

    Anna or Anne should be an acceptable English translation. I used Anna. Your app said it should be Anne. I suspect most people would agree with me.


Lenka839543

    If you type Ana instead of Anna.. the whole thing is concidered incorrect :/


Mushroom_13

    I wrote in English Translation, Anna is near the Taxi, and I lost a heart! It was supposed to be Anna is near (This) Taxi, rather than what i had written.


JakobDino

    how is the "Г" pronounced like a "V"


BenYoung84

    It's a strange quirk of Russian, it comes up in -его and -ого 'genitive style' endings.


Lucas1539

    How do I say Anna is near that taxi?


BenYoung84

    Just replace этого with того.


PedroPupsik

    What's the difference between this and "Анна рядом с этим такси"?


KikiStillHere

    Probably a dumb question, but is этого really pronounced "etaVo" or is "г" said like a soft "g"?


BenYoung84

    Not dumb at all. It's a weird Russian quirk that in these genitive type endings with -ого or -его the г is pronounced like в instead.


THE_Big_Chungus5

    is the г in этого pronounced Ba or Va


BenYoung84

    va. This is something that happens with a lot of genitive-type endings in Russian.


jesus.inie1

    Using Ana, instead of Anna, flags the answer as incorrect


jesus.inie1

    Using Ana, instead of Anna, flags the answer as incorrect


Deester.

    этого, это, етом.... please tell me when to use them


BenYoung84

    это = this, этом = to this, этого of this. It's more complicated than that but that's a start.


bakairoo

    Why not "Anna is near the taxi" ?


MightyMyo

    Is there a difference between "close to this taxi" and "near thos taxi"?


BenYoung84

    There's probably a really small difference but basically you can use either one.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.