1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна возле этого такси."

"Анна возле этого такси."

Translation:Anna is near this taxi.

November 6, 2015

75 Comments


knowingisgrowing

When do you use этого instead of это?


slycelote

Этого is genitive case (required after возле) of это


ferrum

Also note that такси is a special case -- directly imported foreign words often don't decline. So the genitive singular of такси here is also такси.


Dore.m

Thank you so much. So if it is дверь, it would declined to двери, right?


Shalshelet

so if you use a genitive preposition, the other words that can be in genitive form must also comply? Is this true only for genitive prepositions, or when there are any genitive words included? Would there be a case where этого would be the only genitive word in the sentence? I would think not, since you can't apply the 'of' rule here, but would like clarification/confirmation. Thank you.


slycelote

The case of noun modifiers (adjectives, possessive pronouns, ordinal numbers etc.) must always agree with the case of the noun.


ThatcherHealy

Why is it not prepositional? What indicates this sentence is genitive?


BenYoung84

возле is a genitive preposition, words after it must be in the genitive case. You can think of it as meaning "in the vicinity of", as "of" is a genitive word in English.

You may have been under the impression that any word after a preposition gets the prepositional case. This is not true. The prepositional case is badly named because it is only used for a small number of prepositions, mostly those referring to a fixed location.


iatonnal

This article states that этого is genitive animate. What makes the taxi animated? I would have thought этот was more appropriate.


Lingwat

It's also genitive masculine and genitive neuter.


DragonFlyAway

very helpful thankyou


Anna646352

Thank you! Slightly daunting page but helped a lot x


AlQuzMar

As stated, этого is a genitive case of это. You can find prepositions that require genitive case here: http://www.departments.bucknell.edu/russian/language/prepgen.html

Возле is one of them. Hence возле этого.


ThaleZOliver

Is there any difference between <возле> and <близко> ???????


Gorgonzoli

I was wondering the same thing


hillerburton

When I scrolled over этого, it listed "the" as a possible translation. Why is "Anna is near the taxi" incorrect?


ferrum

Russian doesn't have a word for "the". Although sentences using этот can sometimes be translated using "the," you never need to. Offering that as a possible translation, while technically accurate, probably is contributing to confusion.

этот always means "that" or "this," in the sense of "the one we're talking about."


Edge87

It's probably worth reporting this. It seems like this one of the inconsistencies you sometimes see with Duolingo where the scrolling offers you several translations and then marks you wrong for using one of them! I suppose it's partly because Russian is still in Beta phase. This shouldn't stop us from realising what a brilliant course this is however!


hillerburton

Thanks! I'll report it if I see it again. :)


phadam

How do I differentiate between Она and Анна in listening excercises?


M1K3T

It used to be difficult for me to distinguish between Анна и она as well. Анна is stressed on the first А and with она the stress is placed on the second а.


GranvilleS6

It would be better if they used вера ;-)


BenYoung84

With the difference in stress, it's almost like they say она as uhNA and Анна as Annuh.


CiggyTesla

When the voice says этого I hear something like этово. Why is it pronounced that way?


ferrum

For historical reasons related to Old Russian. That is the correct pronunciation whenever you see -ого.


_Maria_B._

Or -его in genitive.


Luscinda

So she's near this taxi, right, an' then I says ...


_Maria_B._

Near this taxi vs near the taxi?


chirelchirel

Russian doesn't differentiate between definitiveness and indefinitiveness in nouns. это mean this, but it can also be translated as the (and if I remember correctly also that) depending on the situation. In this Duo course they've made the decision of mostly translating it to this. On the reverse tree, I think; it's mostly translated as the.

This confusion is due to the fact that languages work differently. Whenever a category is missing in a language like this, it's impossible to say a word has the same meaning as in another language where the category excists. It's good to compare, it's even better to learn to look at the world through the new language.


RussophiliaSux

I just think of it as Russian having no compulsory/automatic articles. It has no a, an, or the -- unless there is an actual reason.


chirelchirel

No, Russian just doesn't have articles, it uses word order to create the same effect. это is not an article, it is a pronoun. So in that sense it does correspond to this but it's not a 100% match since it can also be translated as the.


AndreaMcgr10

What does genetive mean, sorry if i sound stupid.


BenYoung84

Diana784124 asked a similar question on this page, check out the answers to that question.


Sardinius

I wrote "Anna is close to this taxi", which is perfectly correct, in fact it got an herring.


xKPu12

This taxi = the taxi why not?


Marty62203

There are no definite articles in Russian. "The taxi" is simply "такси"; whereas "это(го)" means "this."


BenYoung84

I think that's a pretty compelling argument.


Apahegy

Which case follows возле?


ferrum

Genitive. "возле этого"


Radik637199

Why does the г in этого is pronounced as a в? I've seen this in other words as well but don't understand why.


chirelchirel

Ferrum already answered this: "For historical reasons related to Old Russian. That is the correct pronunciation whenever you see -ого."


ZanninaMargariti

Это, эта, этом, этого now... is there any special note for это forms?


Sagie

They are all different noun cases of этот. Are you reading the "Tips and notes" section of the various courses? Make sure to read the sections for at least the following courses: Where, Genitive1, Accusative, Prep&Place.


ZanninaMargariti

Yes I did...and there is no special note for етот. ... ето, ета ок... етого & етом???? Етого genitive? And етом???


Sagie

First of all, it's этот, not етот. As for the various declension forms, specifically for этот, a Google search for "demonstrative pronouns Russian" (without the quotes) will yield endless tables and relevant information. In general, for declensions and conjugations of other words (not necessarily demonstrative pronouns), I like using openrussian.org.


Ruth440184

I am not aware of ever having given someone my lingots before, since I'm saving them up for... something. Мои дети? Nah, they don't need 'em. But please, have one. OpenRussian.org is what I have been looking for - stress marks - readable font - declensions - ~stress marks!!!~. Be well!


TonyOBr

It is not how you would say it. "Anna is near the taxi" is what would be said. Or if there were lots of taxis and you had to point then "that taxi". This and that are acts of specifying. "This" if you are close or you are holding the item, that if you are away from the item. To use "that taxi" when there was only one, would be an exclamation of some sort (either good or bad).


Sagie

Your comment seems incorrect to me. 1. You would say "Anna is near the taxi" only if a specific taxi was previously discussed. If you haven't talked about some taxi prior to this sentence, referring to "the taxi" would raise questions. 2. Say there's only one taxi, and it's a 100m away, pointing at it and saying "this taxi" is bad English. Proper English is to address it as "that taxi", and there would be no exclamation whatsoever in this context. By the way, in the meantime I've actually realized that the two concepts in fact exist in Russian, they are этот and тот.


TonyOBr

Indeed if the taxi was 100m away, "this taxi" would be wrong. Similarly "that taxi" would not be used if there was only one taxi. You would use "that taxi" if you were pointing at the same time.


EkaterinaK926949

IS it supposed to be Anna was near the taxi instead of Anna is near the taxi


BenYoung84

No, because then you would have something in past tense to let you know.


KC7qIo

Can I say Анна далеко етого такси? Anna is far away from the taxi


BenYoung84

далеко means far but you still need to translate "from" as "от". That is also genitive so the rest of the sentence is the same.


Tomlinese

why is «г» pronounced like «в» in «этого»?


BenYoung84

It's a little quirk in Russian pronunciation. All of these genitive endings -его and -ого have a v sound.


FannyAkselrod

Can анна be spelt ana and not anna


JoeMorton11

Can this also be read as "Anna is near the taxi"?


DapperWould

The speaking exercises are so broken


Janis.Arav

is it possible to translate этого as "that" instead on "this"? It appears on the suggestions, but I'm not sure.


Diana784124

What is genetive case? I keep hearing about it but it doesn't make any sense.


Ruth440184

Here is a good resource on genitive case that will get you started. The entire website is a great companion for Duo — I especially appreciate it as a resource on perfective and imperfective verbs, when you get to that point.

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson10_main.php


BenYoung84

And the short answer is the genitive case in English is words with "of" before them or with an -'s ending. Those situations translate into the genitive in Russian, and Russian also has some words like возле, для, у, нет, where the next word has to be genitive.


Tedoy1

Does this apply to words that are masculine inanimate as well? Such as in this example?


BenYoung84

Yes, every word in the situations I've listed above will be in the genitive case. There are no masculine words in this example. такси is neuter inanimate, and it's also a case that has the same form in all cases (including genitive).


Alexandergyandja

Объясните, пожалуйста, почему не принимается "the taxi" разве в данном случае это не одно и тоже? Заранее благодарю!


Marty62203

Is "near that taxi" not also correct?


NiesomVysoky

Can это or этого mean that


Roy810095

Анна can be either Anne or Anna in English. Both should be accepted in the translated sentence.


Roy810095

Anna or Anne should be an acceptable English translation. I used Anna. Your app said it should be Anne. I suspect most people would agree with me.


Lenka839543

If you type Ana instead of Anna.. the whole thing is concidered incorrect :/


Mushroom_13

I wrote in English Translation, Anna is near the Taxi, and I lost a heart! It was supposed to be Anna is near (This) Taxi, rather than what i had written.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.