"Анна возле этого такси."

Translation:Anna is near this taxi.

3 years ago

49 Comments


knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

When do you use этого instead of это?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Этого is genitive case (required after возле) of это

3 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

Also note that такси is a special case -- directly imported foreign words often don't decline. So the genitive singular of такси here is also такси.

3 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Thank you so much. So if it is дверь, it would declined to двери, right?

8 months ago

Shalshelet

so if you use a genitive preposition, the other words that can be in genitive form must also comply? Is this true only for genitive prepositions, or when there are any genitive words included? Would there be a case where этого would be the only genitive word in the sentence? I would think not, since you can't apply the 'of' rule here, but would like clarification/confirmation. Thank you.

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

The case of noun modifiers (adjectives, possessive pronouns, ordinal numbers etc.) must always agree with the case of the noun.

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722
3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

thanks

2 years ago

iatonnal

This article states that этого is genitive animate. What makes the taxi animated? I would have thought этот was more appropriate.

1 year ago

Lingwat

It's also genitive masculine and genitive neuter.

8 months ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

As stated, этого is a genitive case of это. You can find prepositions that require genitive case here: http://www.departments.bucknell.edu/russian/language/prepgen.html

Возле is one of them. Hence возле этого.

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Is there any difference between <возле> and <близко> ???????

2 years ago

Gorgonzoli

I was wondering the same thing

2 years ago

hillerburton

When I scrolled over этого, it listed "the" as a possible translation. Why is "Anna is near the taxi" incorrect?

3 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

Russian doesn't have a word for "the". Although sentences using этот can sometimes be translated using "the," you never need to. Offering that as a possible translation, while technically accurate, probably is contributing to confusion.

этот always means "that" or "this," in the sense of "the one we're talking about."

3 years ago

Edge87
Edge87

It's probably worth reporting this. It seems like this one of the inconsistencies you sometimes see with Duolingo where the scrolling offers you several translations and then marks you wrong for using one of them! I suppose it's partly because Russian is still in Beta phase. This shouldn't stop us from realising what a brilliant course this is however!

3 years ago

hillerburton

Thanks! I'll report it if I see it again. :)

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

How do we know about Beta !.

2 years ago

phadam

How do I differentiate between Она and Анна in listening excercises?

2 years ago

M1k3t
M1k3tPlus

It used to be difficult for me to distinguish between Анна и она as well. Анна is stressed on the first А and with она the stress is placed on the second а.

2 years ago

GranvilleS6

It would be better if they used вера ;-)

1 year ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

So she's near this taxi, right, an' then I says ...

3 years ago

CiggyTesla

When the voice says этого I hear something like этово. Why is it pronounced that way?

2 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

For historical reasons related to Old Russian. That is the correct pronunciation whenever you see -ого.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Or -его in genitive.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Near this taxi vs near the taxi?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Russian doesn't differentiate between definitiveness and indefinitiveness in nouns. это mean this, but it can also be translated as the (and if I remember correctly also that) depending on the situation. In this Duo course they've made the decision of mostly translating it to this. On the reverse tree, I think; it's mostly translated as the.

This confusion is due to the fact that languages work differently. Whenever a category is missing in a language like this, it's impossible to say a word has the same meaning as in another language where the category excists. It's good to compare, it's even better to learn to look at the world through the new language.

2 years ago

RussophiliaSux

I just think of it as Russian having no compulsory/automatic articles. It has no a, an, or the -- unless there is an actual reason.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

No, Russian just doesn't have articles, it uses word order to create the same effect. это is not an article, it is a pronoun. So in that sense it does correspond to this but it's not a 100% match since it can also be translated as the.

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Это, эта, этом, этого now... is there any special note for это forms?

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

They are all different noun cases of этот. Are you reading the "Tips and notes" section of the various courses? Make sure to read the sections for at least the following courses: Where, Genitive1, Accusative, Prep&Place.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Yes I did...and there is no special note for етот. ... ето, ета ок... етого & етом???? Етого genitive? And етом???

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

First of all, it's этот, not етот. As for the various declension forms, specifically for этот, a Google search for "demonstrative pronouns Russian" (without the quotes) will yield endless tables and relevant information. In general, for declensions and conjugations of other words (not necessarily demonstrative pronouns), I like using openrussian.org.

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

I am not aware of ever having given someone my lingots before, since I'm saving them up for... something. Мои дети? Nah, they don't need 'em. But please, have one. OpenRussian.org is what I have been looking for - stress marks - readable font - delensions - ~stress marks!!!~. Be well!

1 year ago

TonyOBr
TonyOBr

It is not how you would say it. "Anna is near the taxi" is what would be said. Or if there were lots of taxis and you had to point then "that taxi". This and that are acts of specifying. "This" if you are close or you are holding the item, that if you are away from the item. To use "that taxi" when there was only one, would be an exclamation of some sort (either good or bad).

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

Your comment seems incorrect to me. 1. You would say "Anna is near the taxi" only if a specific taxi was previously discussed. If you haven't talked about some taxi prior to this sentence, referring to "the taxi" would raise questions. 2. Say there's only one taxi, and it's a 100m away, pointing at it and saying "this taxi" is bad English. Proper English is to address it as "that taxi", and there would be no exclamation whatsoever in this context. By the way, in the meantime I've actually realized that the two concepts in fact exist in Russian, they are этот and тот.

2 years ago

TonyOBr
TonyOBr

Indeed if the taxi was 100m away, "this taxi" would be wrong. Similarly "that taxi" would not be used if there was only one taxi. You would use "that taxi" if you were pointing at the same time.

2 years ago

Apahegy

Which case follows возле?

3 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

Genitive. "возле этого"

3 years ago

gh5908

этого.....just when I was already confused. :/

2 years ago

Radik637199

Why does the г in этого is pronounced as a в? I've seen this in other words as well but don't understand why.

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Ferrum already answered this: "For historical reasons related to Old Russian. That is the correct pronunciation whenever you see -ого."

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

In English (and in other languages I know) there is a real difference between "this taxi" and "that taxi". Is there really no such distinction in Russian? Are they really both это (or этого) такси?

2 years ago

Sagie
Sagie

OK, I understand now that "this taxi" is "этот такси" and "that taxi" is "тот такси". Is this correct?

2 years ago

akunosama
akunosama

Hello, genitive this. :)

1 year ago

websmasha

She might have an accident...

1 year ago

EkaterinaK926949

IS it supposed to be Anna was near the taxi instead of Anna is near the taxi

1 year ago

KC7qIo

Can I say Анна далеко етого такси? Anna is far away from the taxi

1 year ago

Tomlinese

why is «г» pronounced like «в» in «этого»?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.