"Вотмойстол."

Translation:Here is my table.

3 years ago

26 Comments


ThuuugLife
ThuuugLife

It was under my bed the entire time! Silly me

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You can also use this sentence in a context when you are showing someone around, for example, at work. "...And here is my desk", pointing to it.

3 years ago

wdlp9

Could you do the same showing someone a photo of the item?

11 months ago

lazp
lazp

Why is the 'л' in стол silent when it is pronounced?

2 years ago

SierraMcbr

It isnt, its just like saying stool, sometimes the sounds drops off at rhe end if the word.

1 year ago

sarefo
sarefo

Interesting false friend with German Stuhl (chair). both related via an old word for "standing".

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The Russian for "chair" is "стул", so it is not a false friend after all ;-)

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

well, стол and "Stuhl" are, стул and Stuhl aren't :) thanks for the info, interesting that Russian would have two so similar words to name chair and table, that's probably creating some confusion.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Вот это стул - на нём сидят.

Вот это стол - за ним едят.

:-)

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

is that what little Russians use for remembering? :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Actually, these are lines from "Кошкин дом" - a famous rhymed fairy-tale about a rich cat who had a fancy house which later went on fire. She invites her friends (a couple of goats, a hen with a rooster, and a pig) and shows them around, teaching them how to use all those fancy furniture and other stuff they are unfamiliar with.

Children have no problems with "стол" and "стул". My toddler won't confuse them :-)

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

Кошкин дом (1958 год): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uVCZDOOVtX4

3 years ago

Abby922274
Abby922274

Can't this also be "There is my table."?

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

No that would be "Там мой стол."

2 years ago

Olya622911

Maids fighting over the table again

2 years ago

Olya622911
2 years ago

Olya622911

So funny in my opinion

2 years ago

serafinute

Can't it be " This is my table" / " It is my table"?

1 year ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

'Вот' means 'here', so it has to be 'Here is my table'. I do believe that 'This is my table' would be 'Это мой стол.'

1 year ago

serafinute

Yes, but when I was taught at school (It was mandatory, as post-soviet country) it also was used for subject of speech and as an expression: ну вот - well (when you are sad); ну вот, я так и знал- well, i knew that; вот так- like this. вот in a meaning "here" was used mostly for small things you can pass to people for example salt or pepper. We mostly used "здесь" for the meaning "here". So I was wondering if that translation is generally grammatically correct. As in my native language we have lots of similar words, but you use only in specific situations. It might be correct with the meaning, but fluent/native people do not use it that way.

1 year ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I saw in another post that 'Вот' is used when you can say 'DaDah!' or in French 'Voila!' before the sentence. So if you are showing something you would use 'Вот' and if you are saying something like 'Is the Subway/Underground/Metro here?' it would be 'Это метро здесь?' I hope that makes sense.

1 year ago

serafinute

Yes, yes ;) It sounds about right:)

1 year ago

MarioAlvar262287

My table is here and here is my table is the same thing. I don't know why it is wrong. Sometimes this program allows interchanging word positions and sometimes not. It's frustrating to guess when it's OK and when it's not.

1 year ago

AlexM88294

I got this wrong by putting вот мои стол. I thought I heard a difference between мой as "muy" and мои as "mo-i". Later in the session I got confused again and put вот мои стол instead of вот мой стол. Is there a pronunciation difference between мой and мои at all? Would there be a difference in this sentence? (if мои were correct - I know it's not)

1 year ago

katie480705

seriously learning russian

1 year ago

petarbre1

"This is my desk" should be accepted.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.