1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мой стол."

"Вот мой стол."

Translation:Here is my table.

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


ThuuugLife

It was under my bed the entire time! Silly me


olimo

You can also use this sentence in a context when you are showing someone around, for example, at work. "...And here is my desk", pointing to it.


wdlp9

Could you do the same showing someone a photo of the item?


VlasovArtem

Yes, this word can be used to point on something or someone: вот этот цвет, вот мой брат.


sarefo

Interesting false friend with German Stuhl (chair). both related via an old word for "standing".


olimo

The Russian for "chair" is "стул", so it is not a false friend after all ;-)


sarefo

well, стол and "Stuhl" are, стул and Stuhl aren't :) thanks for the info, interesting that Russian would have two so similar words to name chair and table, that's probably creating some confusion.


olimo

Вот это стул - на нём сидят.

Вот это стол - за ним едят.

:-)


sarefo

is that what little Russians use for remembering? :)


olimo

Actually, these are lines from "Кошкин дом" - a famous rhymed fairy-tale about a rich cat who had a fancy house which later went on fire. She invites her friends (a couple of goats, a hen with a rooster, and a pig) and shows them around, teaching them how to use all those fancy furniture and other stuff they are unfamiliar with.

Children have no problems with "стол" and "стул". My toddler won't confuse them :-)


OksanaSova2

В этом стихотворении нет указательного местоимения "Вот" ;-)


MariaSFP30

So confused about мои, мой, моя. Can't seem to get it right.


AlexM88294

I got this wrong by putting вот мои стол. I thought I heard a difference between мой as "muy" and мои as "mo-i". Later in the session I got confused again and put вот мои стол instead of вот мой стол. Is there a pronunciation difference between мой and мои at all? Would there be a difference in this sentence? (if мои were correct - I know it's not)


lazp

Why is the 'л' in стол silent when it is pronounced?


SierraMcbr

It isnt, its just like saying stool, sometimes the sounds drops off at rhe end if the word.


Podgerg

Can someone please explain the difference between мой and моя?


petarbre1

"This is my desk" should be accepted.


Levi488634

Вот means "here is", so, no, not really.


matthew186186

Dont quote me but I think that'd translate to "это мои стол"


Sarina43790

What's the difference between " here is my table" and " my table is here" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.