1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This child is eating my rice…

"This child is eating my rice."

Translation:Этот ребёнок ест мой рис.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


knowingisgrowing

What is the difference between этот а это???


sdasponser

When using "this" to describe some noun, it must agree with the gender of noun it describes. Ребёнок is masculine, so этот should be used. For a neuter noun like яблоко, you would use это. When using "this" to reference a specific object in front of you, as in "This is a child," это can be used regardless of gender. So the example sentence would be "Это ребёнок," and not "Этот ребёнок."


chairman_wu

is it мой instead of мои because ребенок is masculine?


sdasponser

Мой is used here because рис is masculine singular (since "my" is directly describing "rice").


Roco861937

Hm why is it этот and not это here?


Huggz

Could i not say " Этот дети ест мой рис." What's the difference?


Owen205313

I believe дети means children (plural) and you would have to say Эти дети едят мой рис if you wanted to say "These children are eating my rice." (Correct me if I'm wrong.)


Huggz

Да, извините. Ты прав.

Спасибо.


Montefino

Why is 'кушает' wrong here? Is it really?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.