"This child is eating my rice."

Translation:Этот ребёнок ест мой рис.

November 6, 2015

7 Comments


knowingisgrowing

What is the difference between этот а это???

November 6, 2015

Huggz

Could i not say " Этот дети ест мой рис." What's the difference?

January 30, 2017

Owen205313

I believe дети means children (plural) and you would have to say Эти дети едят мой рис if you wanted to say "These children are eating my rice." (Correct me if I'm wrong.)

May 28, 2018

Huggz

Да, извините. Ты прав.

Спасибо.

May 28, 2018

chairman_wu

is it мой instead of мои because ребенок is masculine?

August 21, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Мой is for singular and мои is for plural

October 16, 2018

Montefino

Why is 'кушает' wrong here? Is it really?

January 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.