1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки есть яблоко."

"У девочки есть яблоко."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

November 6, 2015

45 Comments


MattFontan

Why isn't it девочкы ? This is the declension of one girl (девочкa) right?


Russguy04

This is because of the spelling rules. 'Ы' cannot come after г,к,х,ж,ч,ш, and щ. it must be replaced with "И"


bbad97

How do you know whether is is girl or girls?


Russguy04

У девочки есть брат. (singular genitive) У девочек есть брат (plural genitive)


BenYoung84

ы vs и makes no difference in terms of plural or singular. You will never switch between one of these letters and the other to change cases in Russian. Which one you use simply depends on whether the preceding consonant is palatised or not (or velar!).


jstuckey

Why is "яблока" considered incorrect?


dempl

different grammatical case


antshekhter

That's the nominative case, we're looking at genitive cases - relating to possession


AneurinEE

Is there a grammatical reason for "the girl has the apple" being rejected here?


StephieRice

Nope, the reason isn't grammatical (well, not entirely).

Russian lacks articles, the main effect of this on Duolingo being that you need many more sentences in English as there are multiplicative additions through nouns.

So with one noun you may need 3 base sentences, two nouns means multiplying by another 3, having different verbs means even more such as "eats" vs "is eating".

There is just so many translations that can be correct that it isn't possible to catch them all upon course creation. They must rely on people to report when they are missing one so that they can add it


Russguy04

No, there isn't. It probably would have been less confusing to use "У девочек есть яблоко." and " У девочки есть яблоко."


AneurinEE

I see - so using the genitive suggests one object in particular in the way that the definite article in English would?


dempl

I can honestly hardly imagine that to be ... wait for it (drum drum ) .. The case! (all pun intended)


Royal1223

Then how could I say "The girls have apples" in Russian? Since "girl's" and "girls' " are the same in Russian, I do not know how to say this.


BenYoung84

girls = girl's, but girls' is different!

The girls have apples => У девочек есть яблоки.


Jbrady1985

Why is "this girl..." Wrong here? Since there is no "the" in russian?


dempl

There is no "the", but there is "this" , and this is translated as "это"

Ай хоуп дис хэлпс ;-)


Coronadepl

You are having WAY too much fun here. Here I was thinking, "Oh great, more Russian in the comment boards that I won't understand yet, oh well, guess I'll sound it out just for the practice." I'm going to start writing my husband notes like that.


BenYoung84

So following on from dempl's comment, then это also needs to be conjugated as feminine genitive singular and you get у этой девочки есть яблоко.


avernie

What if i want to say the girls and not the girl? У девочкы??


BenYoung84

No, the genitive plural form is девочек


philiberte

Why it's not "the girl eat an apple" ?


Alexey914898

Есть is not ест and eats is not eat.


DYd72

The audio sounds like it is including another syllable - у девочки есть и яблоко. Is this the case, and it's just not written out, or is it a figment of my imagination?


Timothy873237

It does sound a bit like that, but и should not be there (it would make the sentence into "the girl has 'and' apple.").


Ween689582

Can someone explain why you put "y" at the beginning of sentences like this. (I apologise I'm very new to Russian)


BenYoung84

У means "by". In Russian, instead of saying "I have a horse", they prefer to say "By me there is a horse".


MsQ2K

Who can tell me what marks a sentence as a statement followed by full stop - what marks a question apart from the "?"


will62464

Are we using the plural for girl here - because it's a possesive sentence? As it's just one girl I thought it would just be Девочка? Thanks!


BenYoung84

Nope, instead the genitive form of girl is the same as the plural.


RichWood9

I thought the plural of girl (девушка) was girls (девочки)? Why is girl девочки in this sentence?


BenYoung84

Actually девочка and девушка are two separate words, meaning girls at different ages. Each one becomes plural (or genitive) by changing the -а to an -и.


RichWood9

Thanks Ben! I do not know what genitive means, I am a scientist not a linguist. Anyway, just out of interest what age groups would the different words for girls be applied? Is it like the difference between a child and a teenager?


BenYoung84

I think that девочка is for pre-pubescent girls. I can explain the genitive by showing how we do it in English. "girl's" or "of a/the girl" are the genitive forms in English.


Noxxider

Is devechki in nominative or genitive?


BenYoung84

Genitive. This is easy to tell because we know from the English sentence that girl has to be singular. When it's nominative devochki means girls, not girl. Also, any word after у will always be genitive.


ftay98

it doesnt accept when i put est because it wants to find ь :(


Ste941

what's the difference between the verbs to eat and to be in russian?


Caro.liiin

eating is spelled like this: ест and that is the to be: есть


BenYoung84

Technically, есть = is and быть = to be.


TalesMaldo

If I were speaking to someone, how would they know I'm saying someone has an apple and not someone is eating an apple? Can't есть be used for both?


BenYoung84

It's pretty different.

The girl has an apple => У девочки есть яблоко
The girl is eating an apple => Девочка ест яблоко


Suppremer

why isnt it dyevochka ? since its talking about just one person ???


BenYoung84

After у words have to be genitive. dyevochki is also the genitive form.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.