"У девочки есть яблоко."

Translation:The girl has an apple.

11/6/2015, 2:35:58 AM

26 Comments


MattFontan

Why isn't it девочкы ? This is the declension of one girl (девочкa) right?

11/6/2015, 2:35:58 AM

Russguy04

This is because of the spelling rules. 'Ы' cannot come after г,к,х,ж,ч,ш, and щ. it must be replaced with "И"

11/6/2015, 3:12:15 AM

bbad97

How do you know whether is is girl or girls?

11/6/2015, 4:56:02 AM

Russguy04

У девочки есть брат. (singular genitive) У девочек есть брат (plural genitive)

11/6/2015, 10:48:31 PM

jstuckey

Why is "яблока" considered incorrect?

3/12/2016, 3:48:58 PM

YuliyaKitcune

яблокO (an apple)--оно--it (neuter)--что?--it's the Nominative case

яблокА (of an apple)-- чего?--it's the Genitive

3/15/2016, 9:14:05 AM

dempl

different grammatical case

3/12/2016, 4:04:16 PM

antshekhter

That's the nominative case, we're looking at genitive cases - relating to possession

5/13/2018, 4:41:38 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Is there a grammatical reason for "the girl has the apple" being rejected here?

11/7/2015, 4:49:46 PM

Russguy04

No, there isn't. It probably would have been less confusing to use "У девочек есть яблоко." and " У девочки есть яблоко."

11/7/2015, 11:33:56 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

I see - so using the genitive suggests one object in particular in the way that the definite article in English would?

11/8/2015, 1:07:34 AM

dempl

I can honestly hardly imagine that to be ... wait for it (drum drum ) .. The case! (all pun intended)

11/20/2015, 10:18:34 AM

YuliyaKitcune

We also study English)) Belive me)--(all pun intended)

3/15/2016, 9:26:28 AM

StephieRice

Nope, the reason isn't grammatical (well, not entirely).

Russian lacks articles, the main effect of this on Duolingo being that you need many more sentences in English as there are multiplicative additions through nouns.

So with one noun you may need 3 base sentences, two nouns means multiplying by another 3, having different verbs means even more such as "eats" vs "is eating".

There is just so many translations that can be correct that it isn't possible to catch them all upon course creation. They must rely on people to report when they are missing one so that they can add it

5/30/2018, 6:06:59 PM

YuliyaKitcune

"the girl has THE apple" -- У девочки есть (какое то---an apple) яблоко but not a specific apple...she has usual (any) an apple and not gold apple )))

3/15/2016, 9:22:31 AM

philiberte

Why it's not "the girl eat an apple" ?

3/24/2018, 4:26:56 PM

Jbrady1985

Why is "this girl..." Wrong here? Since there is no "the" in russian?

2/2/2016, 4:07:44 AM

dempl

There is no "the", but there is "this" , and this is translated as "это"

Ай хоуп дис хэлпс ;-)

2/2/2016, 12:05:14 PM

Coronadepl

You are having WAY too much fun here. Here I was thinking, "Oh great, more Russian in the comment boards that I won't understand yet, oh well, guess I'll sound it out just for the practice." I'm going to start writing my husband notes like that.

2/17/2016, 7:32:04 PM

ftay98

it doesnt accept when i put est because it wants to find ь :(

3/1/2017, 6:12:04 AM

avernie

What if i want to say the girls and not the girl? У девочкы??

9/12/2017, 3:54:51 AM

Ste941

what's the difference between the verbs to eat and to be in russian?

9/25/2017, 7:04:36 AM

Caro.liiin

eating is spelled like this: ест and that is the to be: есть

5/5/2018, 4:23:56 PM

Royal1223

Then how could I say "The girls have apples" in Russian? Since "girl's" and "girls' " are the same in Russian, I do not know how to say this.

11/3/2018, 4:41:35 PM

DYd72

The audio sounds like it is including another syllable - у девочки есть и яблоко. Is this the case, and it's just not written out, or is it a figment of my imagination?

1/24/2019, 4:51:37 AM

TalesMaldo

If I were speaking to someone, how would they know I'm saying someone has an apple and not someone is eating an apple? Can't есть be used for both?

11/18/2018, 2:32:33 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.