"У меня нет ни кошки , ни собаки."

Translation:I do not have a cat or a dog.

November 6, 2015

7 Comments


knowingisgrowing

I don't have a cat or dog should be accepted

November 6, 2015

Superuncia

It's accepted, as long as you add an "a" before the "dog".

Edit: some little corrections

November 8, 2015

shauntdrobeck

i just tried "i dont have a cat or dog" and it didnt work

November 9, 2015

Superuncia

Well, there should be an "a" before the "dog".

November 10, 2015

AmjedDweik

Russian --> English translators often have issues of article placement. In English, it can make sense to say "I do not have a cat or dog/a cat or a dog/a cat nor a dog"

Not sure how Duolingo reconciles this within this context, but it is good to get into the habit of translating Russian to English with appropriate contextual article placement.

November 12, 2015

RCRvet

I have neither a cat nor dog? I neither have a cat nor dog sounds more accurate, yet that's not accepted

November 8, 2015

Superuncia

You need an "a" before the "dog". And "neither" should come after "have". That's why it's not accepted.

November 8, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.