"Just go ahead, please."

Translation:Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte.

January 7, 2013

43 Comments


elenabella

Why is nur in this sentence, I wonder?

April 13, 2013

aucunLien

it's idiomatic, it's there to insist that you should go ahead and not protest out of politeness (which makes it part of the politeness fest itself, really)

The insisting part is the one to remember, only the context makes it polite. I believe it can be used to stress an interdiction too (native speaker to help here?)

August 13, 2013

elenabella

Thanks!

August 13, 2013

severalbees

Nur = only, just.

May 29, 2013

andaja2

Is this incorrect to start such sentences with 'Nur'?

October 13, 2014

Abendbrot

It does not sound good with 'nur' at the begin, because it is a command. But 'Nur zu, gehen Sie voraus.' is okay.

March 10, 2015

Jeremy_A

My dictionary says the imperative of "gehen" can be "geht," but Duo didn't accept it. Is this my mistake or Duo's?

August 3, 2014

German-whiz

"Geht" implies that the subject is "ihr," so a correct translation could be "Geht nur voraus, bitte" if you are talking to multiple people.

April 8, 2017

mikainswitz

I thought the same. Worth reporting, I think.

September 15, 2014

margusoja

In English "go ahead" is an idiom and it means roughly "you have the permission to start doing something". Example: "the results look good, just go ahead with the next test, please". It has nothing to do with going from point A to point B.

According to Duden this is not the case in German. The verb "vorausgehen" means only going in front of other people or going ahead of other people in order to arrive sooner than others. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/vorausgehen

How would you translate the example "the results look good, just go ahead with the next test, please" into German?

May 15, 2016

pada.online

to start doing something = anfangen/beginnen, etwas zu tun

  • Die Ergebnisse sehen gut aus, fangen Sie bitte einfach mit dem nächsten Test an.
  • Die Ergebnisse sehen gut aus, beginnen Sie bitte einfach mit dem nächsten Test.
May 28, 2016

Abendbrot

oder "Die Ergebnisse sehen gut aus, fahren Sie fort".

October 9, 2016

Doctor-John

Except during a Duolingo lesson on directions, better translations of "Just go ahead" (which has nothing to do with directions) include "Dann nichts wie los, bitte." and even "Bitte, bitte, bitte."

Duolingo frequently trips over translating English to German. The content contributors apparently don't know English as well as they know German. I understand that the software generates additional exercises, but presumably someone looks at what the software comes up with.

August 3, 2018

ImmovableObject

"Gehen Sie bitte nur voraus." was marked wrong. Can't "bitte" go in this position in German, or must it be at the end?

November 22, 2014

rrefky

I was wondering the same thing... anyone?

October 22, 2017

Fernando_AV

"Nur gehen Sie voraus, bitte" should be accepted?

February 13, 2015

Abendbrot

No, the sentence 'Nur gehen Sie voraus, bitte' is not good. 'Nur zu, gehen Sie voraus.' would be good, but is not asked here.

  • Nur zu! ~Do it!
March 10, 2015

SunnyDornoch

So what's wrong with Bitte gehen Sie nur voraus??

April 15, 2015

Sk8rMom

Is "Gehen Sie schon voraus, bitte" not right?

January 7, 2013

aucunLien

it would mean more something like "go ahead for now, please", in the sense "yes, we'll get to what you're saying, but let's start with you going ahead"

I'm part guessing :(

August 13, 2013

Mackers8

Why not soeben? I tried Soeben gehen Sie voraus, bitte

January 29, 2015

Abendbrot

Soeben haben Sie den Knopf betätigt. (past)

Soeben passierte ein Unfall. (past)

Soeben werden wir in eine andere Welt gezogen. (present, passive + scient fiction)

Soeben and active? --> Soeben bin ich aufgewacht. (past)

But 'soeben + active + a commant' - I think it is not possible!

March 10, 2015

PolinaAdel

Do you think "Nur geh nach vorne, bitte." sounds good?

March 19, 2015

Abendbrot

It is nor a common in use nor a valid solution.

October 9, 2016

Locrio

Gehen Sie an, bitte. Doesn't work, ja?

April 18, 2015

Abendbrot

It does not tell the order you want to tell.

Was sollte jemand angehen? - Soll jemand seine Alkoholprobleme angehen? Soll jemand seine Aufgaben angehen?

But you can say: Gehen Sie bitte voran?

October 9, 2016

200709709

is "Sie" necessary?

May 30, 2015

Oscar.Tov

einfach instead of nur: does that work or not?

October 17, 2015

Ryan2603

Could 'gehen Sie nur geradeaus, bitte' be acceptable?

August 25, 2016

Abendbrot

The grammar is fine, BUT it does not work like you want that it work.

"gehen Sie geradeaus" with and without "nur" mean go without any right hand bend nor left hand bend.

October 9, 2016

Bekir978479

nur gehen Sie nach vorne bitte

October 8, 2016

Abendbrot

(Like Margusoja tried to explain it, it is not possible to translate very well the word "just" here.)

"nach vorne" indicates a place, it does not indicate a direction.

October 9, 2016

Arutha2321

What about "Setzen Sie fort, bitte"

October 13, 2016

SepiaDream

This is extremely vague!! How many ways are there to say "go ahead" in German? Mach schon, geh voran, komm schon, leg los, na los, nach Ihnen... I could go on... There's no context given so any of those should be correct, so long as nur or doch is used for the just and bitte for the please?

July 12, 2017

mag976514

Wouldn't 'fahren' also be right here? It was marked wrong.

January 17, 2018

Abendbrot

"Fahren Sie bitte voraus." would be useful in the situation in which you ask somebody to show you the right way by going by car/bus/train/cycle infront of you. Or in the situation that you will arrive late at a location and the other person should already start to go by car/bus/train/cycle to the location without you.

So normally you say "go ahead" in the meaning of "be an idol" and "start now" or "continue". I think "Fahren Sie fort"(=continue) is the best translation for "go ahead" with "fahren" and without context.

February 3, 2018

DianeJoyBa

Having read the materiel below, I'm wondering where to place both "nur" and "bitte in such a sentence. I see that "nur" does not go at the beginning, and "bitte" comes somewhere in the middle or toward the end, but can they follow each other, or is there some other explanation for why these words must be in the places Duo assigns them?

May 28, 2019

CameronNed

Is there a way to use this with "du"? I despise both the pretentious concept of a "formal you" but also the fact that it sounds like "she" and "they".

September 21, 2017

Abendbrot

The formal form is "Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte." The "Sie" is a must be.

The informal, singular form is "Geh nur voraus, bitte." (=du-form). An alternative du-form is "Gehe nur voraus, bitte." In an order for "du" the personal pronoun is not used.

The informal, plural form is "Geht nur voraus, bitte." (=ihr-form) In an order for "ihr" the personal pronoun is not used.

September 23, 2017

Doctor-John

I could say I despise people who despise other cultures. But I won't. I only disagree with this opinion. The distinction between formal address and informal is common in many languages: German, French, Spanish, etc. If you want to learn a new language, you need to adopt, at least linguistically, new rules.

August 3, 2018

fassn

"Damals voraus gehen, bitte" is correct?

June 15, 2015

Bekir978479

Nach Vorne Bitte?

May 27, 2016

sfv_duo

"Immer nur zu, bitte" Not correct?

May 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.