1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Just go ahead, please."

"Just go ahead, please."

Translation:Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte.

January 7, 2013

48 Comments


elenabella

Why is nur in this sentence, I wonder?


aucunLien

it's idiomatic, it's there to insist that you should go ahead and not protest out of politeness (which makes it part of the politeness fest itself, really)

The insisting part is the one to remember, only the context makes it polite. I believe it can be used to stress an interdiction too (native speaker to help here?)


severalbees

Nur = only, just.


andaja2

Is this incorrect to start such sentences with 'Nur'?


Abendbrot

It does not sound good with 'nur' at the begin, because it is a command. But 'Nur zu, gehen Sie voraus.' is okay.


Oscar.Tov

einfach instead of nur: does that work or not?


LaisCahill

It worked for me


margusoja

In English "go ahead" is an idiom and it means roughly "you have the permission to start doing something". Example: "the results look good, just go ahead with the next test, please". It has nothing to do with going from point A to point B.

According to Duden this is not the case in German. The verb "vorausgehen" means only going in front of other people or going ahead of other people in order to arrive sooner than others. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/vorausgehen

How would you translate the example "the results look good, just go ahead with the next test, please" into German?


pada.online

to start doing something = anfangen/beginnen, etwas zu tun

  • Die Ergebnisse sehen gut aus, fangen Sie bitte einfach mit dem nächsten Test an.
  • Die Ergebnisse sehen gut aus, beginnen Sie bitte einfach mit dem nächsten Test.

Doctor-John

Except during a Duolingo lesson on directions, better translations of "Just go ahead" (which has nothing to do with directions) include "Dann nichts wie los, bitte." and even "Bitte, bitte, bitte."

Duolingo frequently trips over translating English to German. The content contributors apparently don't know English as well as they know German. I understand that the software generates additional exercises, but presumably someone looks at what the software comes up with.


Abendbrot

oder "Die Ergebnisse sehen gut aus, fahren Sie fort".


Jeremy_A

My dictionary says the imperative of "gehen" can be "geht," but Duo didn't accept it. Is this my mistake or Duo's?


gedankenverloren

"Geht" implies that the subject is "ihr," so a correct translation could be "Geht nur voraus, bitte" if you are talking to multiple people.


mikainswitz

I thought the same. Worth reporting, I think.


Fernando_AV

"Nur gehen Sie voraus, bitte" should be accepted?


Abendbrot

No, the sentence 'Nur gehen Sie voraus, bitte' is not good. 'Nur zu, gehen Sie voraus.' would be good, but is not asked here.

  • Nur zu! ~Do it!

ImmovableObject

"Gehen Sie bitte nur voraus." was marked wrong. Can't "bitte" go in this position in German, or must it be at the end?


rrefky

I was wondering the same thing... anyone?


SunnyDornoch

So what's wrong with Bitte gehen Sie nur voraus??


Yiannis49

Is there anything wrong with 'Gehe nur voraus, bitte.'?


Sk8rMom

Is "Gehen Sie schon voraus, bitte" not right?


aucunLien

it would mean more something like "go ahead for now, please", in the sense "yes, we'll get to what you're saying, but let's start with you going ahead"

I'm part guessing :(


Mackers8

Why not soeben? I tried Soeben gehen Sie voraus, bitte


Abendbrot

Soeben haben Sie den Knopf betätigt. (past)

Soeben passierte ein Unfall. (past)

Soeben werden wir in eine andere Welt gezogen. (present, passive + scient fiction)

Soeben and active? --> Soeben bin ich aufgewacht. (past)

But 'soeben + active + a commant' - I think it is not possible!


PolinaAdel

Do you think "Nur geh nach vorne, bitte." sounds good?


Abendbrot

It is nor a common in use nor a valid solution.


Locrio

Gehen Sie an, bitte. Doesn't work, ja?


Abendbrot

It does not tell the order you want to tell.

Was sollte jemand angehen? - Soll jemand seine Alkoholprobleme angehen? Soll jemand seine Aufgaben angehen?

But you can say: Gehen Sie bitte voran?


200709709

is "Sie" necessary?


[deactivated user]

    Could 'gehen Sie nur geradeaus, bitte' be acceptable?


Abendbrot

    The grammar is fine, BUT it does not work like you want that it work.

    "gehen Sie geradeaus" with and without "nur" mean go without any right hand bend nor left hand bend.


Bekir978479

    nur gehen Sie nach vorne bitte


Abendbrot

    (Like Margusoja tried to explain it, it is not possible to translate very well the word "just" here.)

    "nach vorne" indicates a place, it does not indicate a direction.


Arutha2321

    What about "Setzen Sie fort, bitte"


SepiaDream

    This is extremely vague!! How many ways are there to say "go ahead" in German? Mach schon, geh voran, komm schon, leg los, na los, nach Ihnen... I could go on... There's no context given so any of those should be correct, so long as nur or doch is used for the just and bitte for the please?


Eva469592

    "Bitte gehen Sie voraus" was accepted.


mag976514

    Wouldn't 'fahren' also be right here? It was marked wrong.


Abendbrot

    "Fahren Sie bitte voraus." would be useful in the situation in which you ask somebody to show you the right way by going by car/bus/train/cycle infront of you. Or in the situation that you will arrive late at a location and the other person should already start to go by car/bus/train/cycle to the location without you.

    So normally you say "go ahead" in the meaning of "be an idol" and "start now" or "continue". I think "Fahren Sie fort"(=continue) is the best translation for "go ahead" with "fahren" and without context.


DianeJoyBa

    Having read the materiel below, I'm wondering where to place both "nur" and "bitte in such a sentence. I see that "nur" does not go at the beginning, and "bitte" comes somewhere in the middle or toward the end, but can they follow each other, or is there some other explanation for why these words must be in the places Duo assigns them?


johnmcm42

    Nur geh voraus, bitte. Is this wrong?


cameronpegram

    lol you can literally just say "bitte"


Bekir978479

    Nach Vorne Bitte?


fassn

    "Damals voraus gehen, bitte" is correct?


CameronNed

    Is there a way to use this with "du"? I despise both the pretentious concept of a "formal you" but also the fact that it sounds like "she" and "they".


Abendbrot

    The formal form is "Gehen Sie nur voraus, bitte." The "Sie" is a must be.

    The informal, singular form is "Geh nur voraus, bitte." (=du-form). An alternative du-form is "Gehe nur voraus, bitte." In an order for "du" the personal pronoun is not used.

    The informal, plural form is "Geht nur voraus, bitte." (=ihr-form) In an order for "ihr" the personal pronoun is not used.


Doctor-John

    I could say I despise people who despise other cultures. But I won't. I only disagree with this opinion. The distinction between formal address and informal is common in many languages: German, French, Spanish, etc. If you want to learn a new language, you need to adopt, at least linguistically, new rules.


sfv_duo

    "Immer nur zu, bitte" Not correct?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.