1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Vera Ivanovna is our favouri…

"Vera Ivanovna is our favourite teacher."

Translation:Вера Ивановна — наш любимый учитель.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


meta7gear

Does knowing the gender of the subject, in this case a female teacher, not allow us to change the adjectives? eg.

вера иванова наша любимая учитель?


IngridaKilt

I thought the same thing. But my guess would be Вера Ивановна наша любимая учительница. I've been studying Russian as my second foreign language for 7 years and this is a really basic sentence. Hopefully somebody will improve the Russian course soon.


RobertGeor16

I would have used учительница too. Is this a common grammatical error made in day-to-day Russian?


AnnieBonda

No, we all say учительница, I gues this is mistake by Duolingo


IvanHarlok

Does Russian have a gendered version of "teacher"? For example in Croatian, teacher can be učitelj or učiteljica.


AnnieBonda

Yes, it's учительница


Breadfish100

Is "Вера Ивановна – наша любимая преподавательница" not acceptable? I'm curious as to why учитель was used over преподавательница or учительница.


Momo_the_Avenger

Препадавательница is not a teacher per se, but a person who educates small children (like in a kindergarten).


QurtQurt

I suppose you confused Преподавательница with Воспитательца. Both Учитель(ница) and Преподаватель(ница) are suitable here.


SovietRussianKGB

Why? It is so clear that Vera Ivanovna because of that damn Patronym...


Ella821922

The language has changed towards being more modern, it's not necessary anymore to gender the word teacher. You can use "учитель" about both men and women.


EmmochkaT

Shouldn't this be feminine, since Vera is a female name: любимая учительница????


not_a_thing

I am under the impresion that 'Вера' is a male name...


NoamKriten

I think in this case it would be Иванов and not Ивановна

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.