"Vera Ivanovna is our favourite teacher."

Translation:Вера Ивановна — наш любимый учитель.

3 years ago

6 Comments


meta7gear

Does knowing the gender of the subject, in this case a female teacher, not allow us to change the adjectives? eg.

вера иванова наша любимая учитель?

3 years ago

IngridaKilt
IngridaKilt

I thought the same thing. But my guess would be Вера Ивановна наша любимая учительница. I've been studying Russian as my second foreign language for 7 years and this is a really basic sentence. Hopefully somebody will improve the Russian course soon.

3 years ago

RobertGeor16

I would have used учительница too. Is this a common grammatical error made in day-to-day Russian?

5 months ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

I am under the impresion that 'Вера' is a male name...

4 months ago

NoamKriten

I think in this case it would be Иванов and not Ивановна

1 month ago

Breadfish100

Is "Вера Ивановна – наша любимая преподавательница" not acceptable? I'm curious as to why учитель was used over преподавательница or учительница.

3 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.