1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него слишком маленькая гол…

"У него слишком маленькая голова, мне очень страшно."

Translation:His head is too small; I am very scared.

November 6, 2015

26 Comments


flootzavut

okay, this one made me laugh out loud. too random! ;D


PolyJack

Same :) Definitely one of my favourite sentences.


jAdinegoro

Beetlejuice.. Beetlejuice.. Beetlejuice!


IvanHarlok

The first thing that came to my mind too :D


curtkobain

Is that something commonly said in Russia or ❤❤❤?


Alex2537

I am Russian and I never heard somebody saying this. Maybe a woman just give birth and the baby's head is too small?


Mmelosh

My initial thought was microcephaly discovered by ultrasound.


AndrasteBa

Aw. That actually makes sense.


ChrisCorney

Beware Pinhead. Meanest fiend in Gotham.


Connie947714

Best sentence so far ;D


Jeffrey855877

The serial killer in a novel I recently read had a very small head attached to a very muscular body - he was a farmer (the novel was set in the 19th century). Very gruesome. Lots of detached body parts.


DarylDitch

I cant wait to use it


tkkim5

It should be impolite


Eszti716490

I think мне страшно rather means I found it weird or strange. No? Anybody agreeing/disagreeing?


Kundoo

You are probably confusing "страшно" ("scary") with "странно" ("strange").


JoernJaenecke

This is a consequence of women drinking alcohol during pregnancy. As far as I know it's forbidden in Russia, for good reason.


Kundoo

It's not forbidden by law, but, obviously, it's very much frown upon.


Alxhemist

Apparent humor aside.

Is this akin to saying something like "i am afraid his head is too small" (like for a hat or helmet fitting)? Or is the sentence just as awkward and funny as it sounds?


VeskoZhilov

I think the actual meaning here is "his head is so small that it scares me [as a relative, parent etc.]"


guido506552

Would "У него мала голова" be correct too ?


Peter643610

Although duo insists on scared, surely afraid would be just as good?


Nexus411

Is a semicolon not used in RU?


Kundoo

It exists in Russian, but it's rarely used. Mostly we use it to separate two or more long clauses that already have commas within them. Using a semicolon in such a short sentence is an overkill from the Russian perspective.


P._J._M.

"I am very afraid his head is too small" would seem to be an acceptable translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.