1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот ребёнок ест мой рис."

"Этот ребёнок ест мой рис."

Translation:This child is eating my rice.

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


RuskiGermans4Eva

Letting a strange kid eat your rice...? Duo! I thought I taught you better than that!


emmanuelanajao

Not in our country, unless I told him to do so. Haha!


Kanin_Neko

MAKE HIM STOP! IT'S MIIINE!


RowanM.1

The impertinence!


Rafal-Majewski

NEEEEEEET ETO MOY RIS!!!!!


debasis13

est doesn't mean 'have'? like "the child has my rice?"


theMLGbassist

the thing is, there's no "ь" beside the "ест", so it's "eat" instead of "have"


bozidar.skrbic

Why is "This boy eats my rice" incorrect?


Owen205313

The word means child, not boy.


DylanRupel

You wouldn't really say it that way in English.


navazeevi

There is no s with two dots on top in your keyboard


Morhow

What is the past tence of this sentence?


BengalTiger510

I thought to eat was ем?


northernguy

It is. In the first person singular. However, in the the third person singular as in this example, it is rendered as ест.


DragonFlyAway

yes. Here is a list of conjugations of Russian verbs, maybe this will help

http://masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm


EugeneXZPx1

В наше время молодёжь такого себе не позволяла)))


Shivaadh

[rʲɪˈbʲɵnək]

ё indicates that the accent falls here - which is why the final "o" is reduced


Shivaadh

Interesting, ns. Ребёнок, gs. Пебёнка have irregular plural forms:

npl. Де́ти, gpl. Дете́й.

You'd only use the normal plural to mean "friends!", "fellows!", "guys!", or "comrades!": npl. Пебя́та, gpl. ребя́т. Still irregular (ns. ends in a hard consonant, so it's a 1st declension noun, normally ending in npl. with -ы́ and in gpl. with -о́в).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.