"Этомаслонездесь."

Translation:This butter is not here.

3 years ago

87 Comments


RuskiGermans4Eva

Ah, Duo. Always the one who questions the universe in the middle of a lesson. :P

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

"ложка не существует", coming soon.

2 years ago

Lingwat

I can't believe it's not butter!

8 months ago

deltaray3

Это не ложка.

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

How can 'this butter' not be here, but still be referred to as 'this butter'?

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Jedi mind trick This is not the butter you're looking for.

2 years ago

onyan753
onyan753

Would be nice to learn this in Russian :)

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«Это не масло, которое вы ищете.»

Or perhaps what you really want to learn to say is «Это не дроиды, которых вы ищете.».

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I agree; it is very contrived. One could argue the viability of the sentence, supposing we were just speaking about this butter that was ordered from a delivery company, for example... but it's more likely a native speaker would simply refer to it as "the butter."

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

I can conceive of someone saying 'this taxi you ordered is not here yet', which under some unusual circumstances could be whittled down to 'this taxi is not here'; but in the case of butter, it's difficult to imagine it ever being said.

The sentence could also work if the speaker were brandishing a photograph or drawing of a particular piece of butter, or as a philosophical assertion that runs contrary to the evidence of the senses about some real piece of butter. However, all of these scenarios seem too ridiculous (particularly about butter) for the sentence to have any value.

3 years ago

GuillermoP1736

Butter philosophy is my favorite philosophy

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Butter study! OR: This philosophy is not here.

10 months ago

keyl_2
keyl_2

And context would help

6 months ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

But DL accepts "That butter is not here", which I believe is just as valid a translation and makes more sense in English.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «То масло не здець.».

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I imagine someone with a picture of the oil/butter and saying "this oil/butter (of this picture) is not here".

3 years ago

lkthrj1
lkthrj1

i see someone with a shopping list in a shop going "they don't have this brand of butter i wanted", or maybe they do have the brand and there is the price but no boxes of butter left.

2 years ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

in english, this construction is sometimes used when you're responding to something someone said that's contrary to your observations

This x you speak of isn't here

This so called x isn't here

This "x" isn't here

not sure how it works in russian though

hope this helps

3 years ago

BroderUlf
BroderUlf

The funny thing is, I can only picture someone saying this with a Russian accent. I would say "The x is not here," or "That x is not here."

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Because it's Duolingo xD

3 years ago

loq2
loq2

"This [brand of] butter isn't here," pointing to a specific item in a grocery store's order list?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The butter is not here." is also accepted. Without the demonstrative we wouldn't know if it was just plain "butter", so now we know that it is specific butter.

2 years ago

pixel_jako

In this case is "the butter", not "this butter"

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

By George, I think you've got it!

1 year ago

fJH94
fJH94

You can use it when you see a catalog or something like that:)

7 months ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

How come масло isn't in the genitive for rule of "inexistence/absence"?

3 years ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

I am not a native speaker, but I think genitive is with "нет," which means "there is/are not" :"Здесь нет масла." = "There is no oil here", while "Масло не здесь" means "The oil is not here," where "не" just mean "not."

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

In the construction the butter is the subject of the sentence so has to remain in the nominative. The object of the sentence is what would change according to case, but in this sentence there is no object.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But there are sentences without a nominative, such as У меня нет брата "I have no brother", but more literally, "at me (is) no brother" -- the "I" is the complement of a preposition and is in the genitive, and so I suppose the subject is "no brother" -- which is also in the genitive here since the brother is absent.

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

I suspect that the genitive when talking about the absence of something has some of a partitive quality to it. Eg. "I do not have butter" in Russian is said something like "There is none of the butter with me" - it's not really absent; in a sense we're really talking about quantities.

There's nothing of that in this sentence; we're saying that some object is not here.

Does it sound right?

3 years ago

j_kathy
j_kathy

Please explain, I still don't understand the difference between these two constructions: - масло здесь нет (nominative) - мамы сейчас нет (genitive)

Thanks!

3 years ago

enfys76
enfys76

This is not a good sentence in English. If you're saying "this butter" then you're talking about a butter which exists. Unless we have mastered invisibility or we are discussing Magritte's work (ceci n'est pas une pipe) then this sentence is pointless.

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Except if you're talking about the butter someone was just asking about... "This (particular) butter (that you just talked about) is not here (but it's in the kitchen)".

2 years ago

kristerbrooks

That still doesn't sound like a native speaker. I could say "That butter(you just mentioned) is not here." but I can't imagine that being more appropriate than "I/we don't have/carry that butter."

2 years ago

kdb119
kdb119

I tried 'There is no butter here' thinking that made the most sense in English. But it was rejected.

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

In this sentence, it seems to me (and I may be wrong, I'm just as much a learner as you) that "there is no butter here" is not semantically correct because this sentence, as demonstrated in the use of "это", places emphasis on a specific portion of butter (ie "the butter" not just butter in general).

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Such as a pack of unsalted butter......so there is butter just not This butter !

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

"This butter is not here". That is some broken-ass English if I've ever seen any.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This so-called correct answer is NOT English! It's nonsense. If the butter is not here, you cannot say "this". It seems to me the Russian must also be wrong, but be that as it may, the answer is definitely not English.

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

This question and the answer to that question are in above comments ^.^

1 year ago

Paul138242

The butter is a lie.

1 year ago

Marcel.D.
Marcel.D.

How would you say "There is no butter here." ? Would it be "здесь не масло." ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe it would be: Здесь нет масла

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

масло не здесь

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Doesn't that mean "The butter is not here" rather than "There is no butter here"?

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

I think you could just say нет малса (note that малсо is in the genitive)

3 years ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

масла

2 years ago

mrDee
mrDee

I have read the comments. Have duolingo? The translation makes no sense. Please correct it.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The English translation makes exactly the same nonsense as the Russian original.

2 years ago

thanefran

How do "не здесь" and "нет здесь" differ from each other? ex: "Её нет здесь." vs. "Это масло не здесь."

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Nominative: «Масло не здесь.»=“The butter's not here.”; «Она не здесь.»=“She's not here.”.

Genitive (specifically, partitive): «Масла нет здесь.»=“There's no butter here.”; «Её нет здесь.»=(literally)“There's no her here.”. The latter sounds a bit odd in English —recall Gertrude Stein's jarring line “There's no there there.”— but English does use the partitive comparably in, for example, “I want none of her!”. In the current context, English offers periphrastic partitive constructions such as “There's no sign|trace of her here.”.

2 years ago

thanefran

Thank you, Andreas. You give a much more helpful explanation of the partitive case than the one offered here in the actual Partitive lesson. I didn't understand Duolingo's explanation at all.

2 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Do масло and масла sounds the same ? D:

1 year ago

meadie
meadie

why is it это instead of этот

1 year ago

Tigran432660

would also want to know. anyone?

6 months ago

Spencer502590

This butter is not here? When would you ever say that? The butter would have to be there for you to say "this" butter is not here

8 months ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

Buttery Philosophy

2 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Duo does the yedi: "This butter is not here..." - swipes its wing through the air in front of your face.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why не and not нет????

2 years ago

tessa25
tessa25

нет=no and не=not

2 years ago

PeterPents

Very philosophical, indeed. With other words, this sentence makes no sense.

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Why is it «не здесь» in this sentence, but in other sentences, it's «здесь нет»?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The difference between "(the) X is not here" and "there is no X here".

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

спасибо

2 years ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

You can use the demonstrative, yet in the same sentence negate the existence of the object. A little shady, Duo.

1 year ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

You can use the demonstrative, yet in the same sentence negate the existence of the object. A little shady, Duo.

1 year ago

AeiusCercle

This would make more sense if someone was pointing either to a picture of butter on a butter-tray or to an empty butter-tray whilst holding up said picture (and maybe have a large red arrow pointing to the other one). Ouh, I know, a before-and-after image where the first photo shows butter (past) and the following photo shows an empty butter-tray (present).

1 year ago

kayeses
kayeses

Do both "Это" and "Этoгo" mean: this? Why not Этoгo масло не здесь?

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Этого is genitive of это. It wouldn't apply here.

1 year ago

Card.Biggles
Card.Biggles

I can't believe it's not butter!

1 year ago

MumblingMo
MumblingMo

Possibilities:

  1. A quote from The Matrix.
  2. The title of a work by Magritte.
  3. A trick used by Jedi butter-smugglers.
3 months ago

AmisticaRMA

This sentence is not proper English. You would never say this.

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

This seems to be a common misconception about Duolingo - it is not about the sentences you learn, rather the vocabulary and sentence structures that make up those sentences. You may never say this particular sentence, but it doesn't matter, as the majority of the sentences you use in every day life have never been uttered before. Therefore, what Duolingo tries to do is teach you these sentence structures and vocabulary, which your brain can then repurpose into new constructions — hence better teaching you the language.

PS: just because you would never say something does not make it "not proper English". It's grammatically correct, and so "proper English", no matter how contrived.

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

I get you on the first paragraph. I will try and keep that in mind when I shake my head at some of the funny sentences. But I am still standing by my opinion that "this butter is not here" is partially nonsensical in English. And you wouldn't say it. There are people using this whose first language is not English. Why have them think that this sentence translation is OK?

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

I agree, it's very nonsensical, and that you probably wouldn't say it. And though I do still hold that its meaning doesn't matter, because Duolingo is teaching the underlying sentence structures and vocabulary, looking at the sentence again I do agree it's almost too nonsensical - the sentence doesn't help to teach you how to properly use the word масло.

I would like to say, however, that if there are, as you say, people in this course who do not speak English as fluently, then those people really should be focussing on their English. No disrespect to them - learning a foreign language is no small feat, and learning a second in your first foreign language is even more impressive but, honestly, this course is designed for native English speakers. Overall, though, I really don't think there are that many people in this course who don't speak English fluently, and so in that respect anyway nonsensicality is not really much of a point of concern.

3 years ago

Francisco468757
Francisco468757

Tristan, may I point out that, while many of the virtual attendants to this course (me included) don't speak English as our mother language, we do efficiently enough as to follow this course where only simple constructions are used. The plain and simple reason why I'm attending Russian course for English speakers is because the Russian course for Spanish speakers is not yet in beta phase. Not to forget that the course is labelled as "for English speakers", not "for native English speakers" ;)

Jokes aside, I'll just give an example taken from your post above. When I read "focussed", my first belief was that it was a typo, since I've always read "focused" as the correct spelling. Doing a double check, now I have learnt that both single and double "s" spellings are correct. I mean, Duolingo users who take a course in other than our mother languages -and we are legion, I believe- may lack deep English knowledge to ascertain if an English word or phrase, having a subtle difference with respect to what we use to speak, is really incorrect or not.

To me, "this butter is not here" does not sound well. I would prefer, in the need for referring to a specific piece or a specific brand of butter, to use "that" or "the". But if I saw it translated here as "this butter...", it being accepted, and nobody complaining about it, I might be tempted to think that this is a new subtle variation to add to my English repertoire.

I prefer people complaining about it, as many did here. It will not harm my limited Russian knowledge, and will hopefully prevent me making a mistake when using my limited English.

:)

1 year ago

personmantaco

i don't think this is or should be the philosophy of duolingo. it is very possible and proper to teach us the vocabulary and sentence structures that characterize the language without along the way training us in unnatural constructions that don't occur in the language. that is counterproductive.

2 years ago

rwhaller42

I agree., I would much prefer that all the sentences not only be grammatically correct, but also semantically correct.

The classic example of a sentence that is grammatically correct but not semantically correct is "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" (Noam Chomsky. Google it for a complete discussion).

I am sure that there are many native English speakers here who would be willing to be alpha testers and point out problems like this.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

With provocative sentences like this, Duolingo is taking advantage of the well-established mnemonic principle that the bizarre and surprising are more easily remembered than the ordinary.

2 years ago

sinisa.rudan

I agree with @AmisticaRMA, DL should put a bit more effort in providing sentences we would USE in real life. All that you've argued here can be understood/accepted, but still it would be all much more useful, if all the same done using useful sentences. Then we have 2in1: learning grammar + useful phrases, don't we?

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Is said "no butter here"

1 year ago

Michael_Ca3
Michael_Ca3

Then where is it?

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

So is the genitive and the objective the same in Russian? It sounds like this sentence is trying to say in english something of the sort: "This (e.g. the place) of the butter is not here"

1 year ago

Alireza702576

The verb is negative. Why isn't it in Genitive form?

11 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I can't BELIEVE that this stupid pseudo-sentence is STILL HERE! If it's "this" butter then it CAN'T be HERE! If it's HERE it can't be THIS butter! How did this crap get into the course in the first place?

9 months ago

TheEnglishAugust
TheEnglishAugust

I just wrote: "The butter is missing." I was marked wrong, but will send it as a suggestion. "This butter is not here." is not something we would ever use in English… I am guessing that someone is laying the table and someone else is complaining that there is no butter.

1 year ago

turtelian

there is no butter here should work imo

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.