1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твой путь"

"твой путь"

Translation:your path

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


marcio.i

Just out of curiosity; I know that Stalin's nom de guerre comes from сталь, so is it possible that Putin's surname is formed in the same pattern? It would be a good mnemonic.

November 6, 2015

olimo

You can use this mnemonic anyway :-) I'm not sure "Путин" comes from "путь", though.


a22brad22

I just checked and it seems it does! At least according to Wikipedia haha. "From путь (putʹ, “way, path, road”) +‎ -ин (-in, “possessive suffix”)"


abravewolf

So would it be " the man that has the path" lol. Guiding Russia into the greatest path lol


Nemesis_NaR

And what about "your journey?"


dusics95

Can put mean road?


PolyJack

Can this also be used to mean "your way"? As in, "Let's do things your way".


olimo

That would rather be "Давай сделаем по-твоему" or "твоим способом".


PolyJack

Great, many thanks. :)


johnji83

When do you use Tvoi vs. Vash?


[deactivated user]

    твой (tvoy) - refers to you (singular) ваш (vash) - refers to you (plural) but also to a stranger you have just met (formal singular 'you')

    Hope it helps.


MarshaMcLean

    Tvoi put'" is not correct?


Jeroen_Pelkman

    Now what about мой путь?


LauriPalok

    What about тропинка - a synonym or a different kind of path?


bVDE5xHS

    Since путь ends with ь is it not feminine? So shouldn't it be твоя путь?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.