1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твой путь"

"твой путь"

Translation:your path

November 6, 2015

23 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

And what about "your journey?"


djule95

Can put mean road?


PolyJack

Can this also be used to mean "your way"? As in, "Let's do things your way".


olimo

That would rather be "Давай сделаем по-твоему" or "твоим способом".


PolyJack

Great, many thanks. :)


musawat

Since путь ends with ь is it not feminine? So shouldn't it be твоя путь?


oozku

Some words that end in ь are feminine, others masculine.


KaiserAlex1

Why won't it recognise me saying путь? It's pronounced "poot" is it not?


johnji83

When do you use Tvoi vs. Vash?


[deactivated user]

    твой (tvoy) - refers to you (singular) ваш (vash) - refers to you (plural) but also to a stranger you have just met (formal singular 'you')

    Hope it helps.


Jeroen_Pelkman

    Now what about мой путь?


MarshaMcLean

    Tvoi put'" is not correct?


LauriPalok

    What about тропинка - a synonym or a different kind of path?


Mr.HelloBye

    What is the difference in pronunciation between ч ть? (and similar consonant pairs)


GrzegorzW1987

    ч is almost identical English "ch" (like in the word chips or chirp), ть is softened t, almost like in Italian words ending with -tti, and closer to ц. Try saying t and ch and notice where your tongue is: when you say t the tip of your tongue should be touching the base of you upper front teeth, while for ch it is touching the roof of your mouth further back. For ть you keep your tongue to the front like for t, but you press most of it against the palate, not just the tip. I hope this makes sense.


tanmaybhushan

    I still don't understand when твой and when ваш and its forms


oozku

    It's a question of courtesy, respect ans familiarity


oozku

    It's a question of courtesy, respect and familiarity. For close people твой and when you need to be respectful ваш.


Guran94

    Happy journey = счастливого пути

    Почему в этой случае 'MY JOURNEY' не принято?


Kundoo

    Ну, как минимум, потому что "your", а не "my"...


websmasha

    Practicing this is like your blood my blood his path your path

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.