"твой путь"

Translation:your path

11/6/2015, 3:39:25 AM

16 Comments


marcio.i

Just out of curiosity; I know that Stalin's nom de guerre comes from сталь, so is it possible that Putin's surname is formed in the same pattern? It would be a good mnemonic.

11/6/2015, 3:39:50 AM

olimo

You can use this mnemonic anyway :-) I'm not sure "Путин" comes from "путь", though.

11/6/2015, 1:38:59 PM

a22brad22

I just checked and it seems it does! At least according to Wikipedia haha. "From путь (putʹ, “way, path, road”) +‎ -ин (-in, “possessive suffix”)"

8/29/2017, 7:21:20 PM

abravewolf

So would it be " the man that has the path" lol. Guiding Russia into the greatest path lol

9/17/2018, 4:42:22 PM

Nemesis_NaR

And what about "your journey?"

3/23/2016, 9:22:13 AM

PolyJack

Can this also be used to mean "your way"? As in, "Let's do things your way".

1/15/2016, 5:02:53 PM

olimo

That would rather be "Давай сделаем по-твоему" or "твоим способом".

1/15/2016, 5:27:31 PM

PolyJack

Great, many thanks. :)

1/15/2016, 5:54:02 PM

SergioAndr658303

Thanks a lot

1/5/2019, 5:35:07 PM

dusics95
Plus

Can put mean road?

3/14/2016, 5:43:25 PM

MarshaMcLean

Tvoi put'" is not correct?

2/27/2016, 3:20:14 AM

johnji83

When do you use Tvoi vs. Vash?

3/12/2016, 5:59:04 PM

piotrlatka

твой (tvoy) - refers to you (singular) ваш (vash) - refers to you (plural) but also to a stranger you have just met (formal singular 'you')

Hope it helps.

5/3/2016, 6:33:05 PM

Jeroen_Pelkman

Now what about мой путь?

6/15/2016, 1:27:49 AM

acastilloflores

PATH

7/20/2017, 4:53:06 AM

websmasha

Practicing this is like your blood my blood his path your path

5/1/2017, 3:51:05 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.