1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Posso pulire i pavimenti?"

"Posso pulire i pavimenti?"

Translation:Can I clean the floors?

January 7, 2013

21 Comments


Elena18

The main thing is: this is one of the sexiest questions ever uttered by a man!


mprdo

Elena, it sounds like an act of contrition; the bugger is clearly guilty of some misdeed!! 29Jan16


AncientBat

British English: I'd say "may/can I clean the floor" even if it referred to several rooms. Floors plural means different stories in a building.


urboydoms

I'm also a Native english speaker from Canada, and I think it's also correct and sometimes more clear to say "I can clean the floors"


mbisson

Really. There's absolutely no difference between "Can I clean the floor," and "Can I clean the floors." (American English here, too.)


Nonna602151

Also US English: "May I" requests permission ("May I help you?") while "Can I" refers to physical capability ("Can you reach that?").


ziggKogg

Just to be sure, after "posso" you use the infinitive form of the verb? So for example: Posso mangiare, posso lavore etc?

*Disregard the question it has already been answered"


Nitram.

Correct. We use the infinitive form after the 3 modal verbs (in any verb tenses and modes): potere, dovere and volere. All of them are irregular. They are conjugated in Presente Indicativo like this: Potere -> posso, puoi, può, possiamo, potete, possono. Dovere -> devo, devi, deve, dobbiamo, dovete, devono. Volere -> voglio, vuoli, vuole, vogliamo, volete, vogliono. It's a shame that these important verbs aren't mentioned until now. They should have a long explanation.


gullideckel

Ehm where did you come up with "vuoli"? probably a typo. it should be "vuoi"


The___Idler

The Italian Wikipedia list 4 modal verbs, the fourth being

sapere (nel senso di 'essere capace' 'essere in grado di').


ziggKogg

Ok so potere, dovere and volere are the 3 verbs that are followed by an infinitive form. Thanks :)


Nitram.

It's important to mention that not only these verbs can be followed by an infinitive, but these must be followed by the infinitive. Here is a good explanation about modal verbs: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-modal-verbs.htm


ziggKogg

Nice link, thanks! I vaguely remember something similar in Spanish.


Ciaem

Shouldn't the translation include floors and not just pavement or pave?


jacqui94

i didn't know what pavimenti meant, but when i hovered over the word pavement came up, not ground, so it wasn't possible to get this one right!


mstone01501

I had the multiple choice (with pictures) question first so I knew it meant floor. They should introduce new words like that first then use them in translations


mangoHero1

when i hovered over pavimenti I got floors


ceceg

Since the most likely intended translation had to do with cleaning household floors, not sidewalks on either side of the pond, the dictionary hints should have included floors.


ronaldholden

floors? not a common form of the word


Matteo_Uomo

How about "Can I clean the grounds?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.