"Posso pulire i pavimenti?"

Translation:Can I clean the floors?

6 years ago

18 Comments


AncientBat

British English: I'd say "may/can I clean the floor" even if it referred to several rooms. Floors plural means different stories in a building.

5 years ago

mbisson

Really. There's absolutely no difference between "Can I clean the floor," and "Can I clean the floors." (American English here, too.)

1 year ago

urboydoms

I'm also a Native english speaker from Canada, and I think it's also correct and sometimes more clear to say "I can clean the floors"

3 years ago

Elena18

The main thing is: this is one of the sexiest questions ever uttered by a man!

5 years ago

mprdo

Elena, it sounds like an act of contrition; the bugger is clearly guilty of some misdeed!! 29Jan16

3 years ago

ziggKogg

Just to be sure, after "posso" you use the infinitive form of the verb? So for example: Posso mangiare, posso lavore etc?

*Disregard the question it has already been answered"

5 years ago

Nitram.

Correct. We use the infinitive form after the 3 modal verbs (in any verb tenses and modes): potere, dovere and volere. All of them are irregular. They are conjugated in Presente Indicativo like this: Potere -> posso, puoi, può, possiamo, potete, possono. Dovere -> devo, devi, deve, dobbiamo, dovete, devono. Volere -> voglio, vuoli, vuole, vogliamo, volete, vogliono. It's a shame that these important verbs aren't mentioned until now. They should have a long explanation.

5 years ago

gullideckel

Ehm where did you come up with "vuoli"? probably a typo. it should be "vuoi"

5 years ago

ziggKogg

Ok so potere, dovere and volere are the 3 verbs that are followed by an infinitive form. Thanks :)

5 years ago

Nitram.

It's important to mention that not only these verbs can be followed by an infinitive, but these must be followed by the infinitive. Here is a good explanation about modal verbs: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-modal-verbs.htm

5 years ago

ziggKogg

Nice link, thanks! I vaguely remember something similar in Spanish.

5 years ago

Ciaem

Shouldn't the translation include floors and not just pavement or pave?

6 years ago

jacqui94

i didn't know what pavimenti meant, but when i hovered over the word pavement came up, not ground, so it wasn't possible to get this one right!

6 years ago

mstone01501

I had the multiple choice (with pictures) question first so I knew it meant floor. They should introduce new words like that first then use them in translations

5 years ago

mangoHero1

when i hovered over pavimenti I got floors

5 years ago

ceceg
Plus

Since the most likely intended translation had to do with cleaning household floors, not sidewalks on either side of the pond, the dictionary hints should have included floors.

6 years ago

ronaldholden

floors? not a common form of the word

3 years ago

JuliusPera

By all means

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.