"Анна там?"

Translation:Is Anna there?

November 6, 2015

23 Comments


tenleyoooo

I would use another name other than Anna because it sounds very similar to она

November 19, 2015

Dimidov

Perhaps using the turtle setting would help? I often find the Russian sentences go too fast for me to understand at this point in my study, so I "cheat" and listen to the slow setting instead.

November 26, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

They don't even have the same stress, and Анна has a double Н.

Everything sounds similar to a learner, and there is no way around that. In the course of English people swear to god "it" sounds the same as "its", and "ducks" sound like "dogs", which, as you probably know, is not true.

November 20, 2015

Zboroda

This is not an accurate comparison. Its and it can not be compared to two words that the computer promo ounces the same way.

December 11, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

In case my post was not clear, IVONA's Salli is good enough. It does not pronounce it and its the same.

Neither are она and Анна pronounced the same by the voice this course employs. If you are still confused, listen carefully to the sentence in the header once again and pay attention to the following:

  • there is a double «н» there
  • the stress is on the first syllable
  • it is hard to discern the vowel betwen Н and Т

It may seem rather minor but stress is a big deal in Russian. Trust your ears because the vowels you hear will depend on where the accent is (only the accented vowel is in the "strong" position and is usually pronounced close to what it sounds in the alphabet).

December 15, 2015

CarolinaBo693552

Thanks for that info.

December 16, 2018

AkoeEyramA

yes i totally agree

August 18, 2018

Sunny841871

Agree

September 8, 2018

dariaellington

This sounds like "ona" and not "Anna" to a native speaker. Please use "Yulia" or any other name, this is confusing.

January 21, 2016

dariaellington

"Anna" has a longer "n" sound in Russian than the one spoken here. To avoid confusion you could simply use a different name.

January 21, 2016

D.xnny

I agree !

February 10, 2016

Samipuzzled

This is the first time the word там came up. I had to improvise.

November 17, 2015

Goosey.

Нужно однозначно перезаписать. Я как носитель русского и то не расслышала.

January 3, 2017

SandyMayaM

This is weird, three times in a row I translated correctly, but the tool tells me it's wrong. The first two times I repeated it in Russian as I did not realise I had to translate, but now that I do, it tells me it's wrong. Maybe because English is not my native language? Is anyone else having that problem?

February 5, 2018

SteveAmyDa

It is a question Anna there? Not Anna's there which is an answer to a question. You are asking to translate Анна там?

May 10, 2018

Brana779150

Is Ana there

May 12, 2018

samuel428552

Альс чыитич пьлавы пльмв смм выычьдрас

July 17, 2018

RoyPhysio

Is there a difference between clarifying and asking apart from the intonation?

October 15, 2018

BobMosley1

I have a general question. How do I write in Russian characters? If not possible, how do i skip spelling questions without losing all previous work?

January 28, 2019

RoyPhysio

If you use your phone then you need to get into settings, language and tick Russian.

January 29, 2019

FreddieFla2

How would you say ANNA IS THERE?

February 10, 2019

Beckett95

It flags as incorrect if you don't use a question mark but the inflection doesn't sound like it's a question. Does Russian not use tonal inflection?

February 27, 2019

Beckett95

Never mind, I realized I was using и instead of н.

February 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.