"У мальчика есть яблоки и хлеб."

Translation:The boy has apples and bread.

November 6, 2015

60 Comments


wolfleis

Funny how boy in Russian is malchika In romance languages: Mal=not Chika/chica=girl So a boy is a not-girl

February 16, 2016

mizinamo

And the Russian word for "sock" is носок ("no sock") :D

February 16, 2016

fridelain

mal means bad, at least in Spanish. malcriado = wrongraised = spoiled. bad girl would be chica mala

March 6, 2016

David695834

Or mala chica xd "Мала чика"

May 27, 2019

AshutoshGo1

In Hindi mal means "goods"

May 15, 2016

Mehmet_KYMN

Same for Turkish :D

October 31, 2017

Dorothy955799

Can you play king of avalon with me?

February 12, 2019

AliAli13975

In Turkish too.

December 7, 2017

TalJamchi

Doesn't «есть» mean both, "have" and "eat"?

January 11, 2016

hfh777

As I could learn so far, «есть» (and its inflections like «ест» and «едят») usually means "eat".

The word «есть» (with no inflections) can be used to mean "exist"/"there is" and, in combination with a «У», "have" (genitive case). (Explanations in lesson Basics 2).

examples

subject in singular:

  • The boy eats apples = Мальчик ест яблоки.
  • The boy has apples = У мальчика есть яблоки.

subject in plural:

  • The boys eat apples = Мальчики едят яблоки.
  • The boys have apples = У мальчиков есть яблоки.

Updated with suggested correction from stas_kysel's comment bellow: мальчиков instead of мальчики in plural genitive.

March 20, 2016

JeffereyHart

This is a great explanation. I was very puzzled why I got marked wrong on this question also. It's going to be a hard distinction to learn. I'm not exactly sure how У works as a word.

January 11, 2017

hfh777

I usually see the «У» as something that can turn on the genitive case, pretty much the same as the ' (apostrophe) in English.

My native language doesn't even have genitive case, so I don't see a big difference between EN and RU on this matter.

January 11, 2017

JeffereyHart

What is your native language?

January 13, 2017

hfh777

Portuguese (BR).

It is odd that although Latin have several cases, most Neo-Latin/Romance languages don't.

January 14, 2017

MetroWestJP

Same thing happened to English. Old English had 5 cases, 3 genders and even 3 "numbers" (singular, plural and dual).

May 27, 2018

stas_kysel

Please correct: У Мальчики есть яблоки = У Мальчиков есть яблоки. And yes, very good explanation.

April 1, 2017

hfh777

Correction done. Thank you very much.

April 2, 2017

K1qv1

Я не ест собака, у меня есть собака

May 13, 2018

TrueCB

Why is it The Boy and not A Boy, I thought Russian doesn't have articles?

November 6, 2015

Superuncia

Both of them are true. Report it.

November 8, 2015

AmjedDweik

Is the genitive sentence structure "у ____ есть", the only way to differentiate between "having" and "eating" in this context ?

November 11, 2015

Norrius

The verb is conjugated as well.

November 11, 2015

AmjedDweik

How about for speaking purposes?

November 11, 2015

Norrius

У мальчика есть хлеб — мальчик ест хлеб.

As you can see, they are quite different.

November 11, 2015

AmjedDweik

спасибо товарищ ! :)

November 11, 2015

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for each lesson, only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything.Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

May 4, 2016

sisinko89

Thanks!

May 19, 2016

nadine380636

Can it not mean "a bread"? Or is that bad English?

August 30, 2018

nonesuchnick

I thought in the genitive case you use the plural form, correct? So why is this not "The boy has an apple and bread"?

November 6, 2015

Norrius

I'm not sure I understand the question, but «яблоки» is plural nominative.

November 6, 2015

rollondough

I think in this case "the boy" is supposed to be in the genitive case since he is the owner, not the apples or the bread. This is how I understand it at least.

November 6, 2015

fridelain

"By the boy, there are apples and bread"

March 6, 2016

Alkaline_Night

While on the topic, is there no plural form of bread in Russian, either? In English you can't say "breads" so I'm wondering if it's the same situation here.

November 9, 2018

6akappnk

Why is Apple conjugated but not bread?

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

Because you have “apples” (plural) but not “breads”.

December 18, 2018

Robert489585

why is the plural form of яблоко яблокии? shouldnt it be яблока?

November 8, 2015

Nezzucho

That's one of the few exception of Russian language as seen in previous lesson ;) !

November 10, 2015

Strelok_

What is with the addition of the a on the end of мальчик. Previously we learned that this means boy, so with an a, I would have figured it means boys, plural. And behold, duolingo gives boys as a possible meaning for the word. So, how come 'the boys have apples and bread' is wrong?

May 24, 2016

mizinamo

мальчика is the genitive case of мальчик. It's still singular.

The genitive case is used, among other things:

  • to show possession
  • when counting something in quantities of 2, 3, or 4 (genitive singular) or more (genitive plural)
  • after some prepositions such as у

3 мальчика would be "3 boys", which may be why "boys" is shown as a possible hint for this form of the word, but it's still singular.

And here, there is no number 2, 3, or 4 to give it a plural meaning; instead, there is the preposition у which means roughly "at" and is used here to indicate possession -- "at the boy is" (у мальчика есть) is used for "the boy has".

For "the boys have", you would need say "at the boys is", using the genitive plural after у.

May 24, 2016

Strelok_

Thanks

May 24, 2016

Gotenks33

Is хлеб either singular and plural?

November 1, 2016

mizinamo

I'm fairly sure it's a mass noun - whether you have a small amount of bread or a whole houseful, it's still just "bread", grammatically singular.

November 1, 2016

Smily331467

Why do we say: у папы, у женщины, but we say у мальчики? (And all of them were in singular in the previous exercises)

September 24, 2017

Smily331467

Sorry, i meant: у девочки, (not у мальчики, which would be у мальчика)

September 24, 2017

mizinamo

See the "spelling rules" sections in the grammar tips and notes, e.g. in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals or in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Animals-1 .

Whether to use -ы or -и depends on the previous consonant ("after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И").

September 24, 2017

Smily331467

thank you

September 24, 2017

stas_kysel

Hi. I can not see these links, but it looks like the question was about singular, not plural. And plural rules are not applicable here. "у" means that the word is in genitive case (answers "кого? чего?"), and that is what changes/adds the ending - so if there is any rule of changing word ending depending on case, that rule would be applicable.

October 14, 2017

stas_kysel

Changing of ending in different cases of a noun depends on type of the noun (there are 3 types) and on ending of the noun, see e.g. http://videotutor-rusyaz.ru/uchenikam/teoriya/140-pravopisanieokonchaniyimensucshestvitelnyh.html - you need genitive case (родительный падеж), because of "у". "папа", "женщина", "девочка" are of first type, and "мальчик" of second type. Examples: папа - у папы, женщина - у женщины, девочка - у девочки, мальчик - у мальчика, совок - у совка, кубик - у кубика, гараж - у гаража, древко - у древка, секвойя - у секвойи, путь - у пути, знамя - у знамени.

October 14, 2017

mizinamo

папа, женщина end in -а, мальчик ends in a consonant -- they inflect differently.

A little bit like how in English we have "cat, cats" but "box, boxes" (and not "cates" or "boxs"). Different nouns may add different endings for the same meaning depending on the shape of the word.

September 24, 2017

sayde123

im having a really hard time distinguishing when to use what ending, like why is it мальчка instead of мальчик, яблоки instead of яблоко, or хлеб instead of maybe хлеба? any help is appreciated, спасибо!!

September 8, 2018

OhItsAlex

Why now яблоки is plural in genitive?

September 11, 2018

mizinamo

It's in the nominative plural here, not genitive plural.

September 11, 2018

Wubsy

Is the pronunciation on this correct? It sounded unusually jumbled to me.

October 7, 2018

MarvelBoi

Is the genitive plural here the same as the nominative plural?

February 24, 2019

Christie123441

This may come up later in future lessons, not how do I know if a word is singular or plural in the genetive case?

April 20, 2019

mizinamo

If the boy has multiple things, can you also use суть instead of есть? У мальчика суть яблоки?

November 18, 2015

Saius

No! Where did you find this word?

January 16, 2016

stas_kysel

суть is only used as noun currently. The verb is 100 years old ancient, one can never see it in modern texts.

June 29, 2016

BlobGoogle

I acidentaly didnt sat bread

January 4, 2019

MichaelKou11

How do you say the boy is gay?

April 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.