"Извини, ты Ваня?"

Translation:Sorry, are you Vanya?

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


izakbabel

What is the difference between Извини и Извините?

November 6, 2015

slycelote

Извини when you refer to a single person (ты), Извините - to multiple people (вы) or formally to a single person (Вы)

November 6, 2015

pye20

the translation has been reported - [Excuse me, or Hello, is your name x? are typical expressions when politely inquiring about a person's name ] ["Sorry, is your name x?" is not the typical English expression and would rarely fit unless the moment invites sarcasm or apology.] [Sorry, is your name Vanya? No, it is not, is it! I am speaking to Vanya, not you! When I want you to speak I will use your name, which is NOT Vanya ! ] [An apology: Sorry, is your name Vanya? I apologize for my misunderstanding. I've been referring to you as Alex with the best intentions. ]

July 11, 2018

vik.duo2016

Извини- can be said to a friend,or a person who you know; Извините- is a polite form and is used to say sorry to a person you don't know,or to an elderly

January 25, 2016

Nemanjalj7

Excuse me, are you Vanya? Said it's almost correct. Shouldn't it be excuse me insted of sorry when you try to be polite and ask someone something? Sorry, I am not native English speaker.

September 18, 2016

BlackRue

You are correct. Excuse me is more natural in such a scenario. However pardon/"pardon me" is similarly to извини (те) and helps me remember the two.

May 30, 2018

Alecks210

When do you say "excuse me: snd when is it "sorry"?

April 28, 2018

meniamar

If i got it right, the "Извини" is formal while the "ты" is informal. Is it okay to mix formal and informal forms in one sentence? And if it is, what will be the terminal meaning of the entire sentence - formal, because of the "извини", or maybe informal, because of the "Ты"?

February 22, 2016

kdammers

What is the English equivalent of Vanya (other than Vanya itself)?

October 7, 2016

Vassilakos

Vanya is a nickname for Ivan. The "English" version of Ivan would be "John". So Vanya is kinda like Johnny I guess?

January 6, 2018

IGa61

There is no Vania. Only Zuul.

November 8, 2017

IanDeMenna

In this context, "Извини" should be interchangeable with the english "Pardon," no? I assumed that it's simply used as an attention grabbing interjection...

December 17, 2017

Joanne745633

I typed answer exactly and it highlighted excuse as being wrong? Glitch?

February 23, 2018

navazeevi

Vanya or Vania in English is the same and is not a mistake!

July 16, 2018

hud214

Why are they using "ТЫ" with introductions? In a previous exercise they made off like that never happened.

January 25, 2019

ChristianM409233

This sentence does not make sense.

March 2, 2019

iiKittyKat

why the ты though? if you dont know them, wouldnt ты be adding insult to injury?

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.