"Извини, ты Ваня?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Vanya?

November 6, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


izakbabel

What is the difference between Извини и Извините?


slycelote

Извини when you refer to a single person (ты), Извините - to multiple people (вы) or formally to a single person (Вы)


Nemanjalj7

Excuse me, are you Vanya? Said it's almost correct. Shouldn't it be excuse me insted of sorry when you try to be polite and ask someone something? Sorry, I am not native English speaker.


BlackRue

You are correct. Excuse me is more natural in such a scenario. However pardon/"pardon me" is similarly to извини (те) and helps me remember the two.


vik.duo2016

Извини- can be said to a friend,or a person who you know; Извините- is a polite form and is used to say sorry to a person you don't know,or to an elderly


Beckchan

Why not вы Ваня instead of ты?


Petsch9

It is implied by "извини" instead of "извините" that the question is asked in an informal environment (e.g. among teens).

• Извини = Imperativ for 1 Person in an informal way (e.g. among friends and family oramong teens) • Извините = Imperative for 2 or more people OR for 1 person in a formal way (e.g. business environment or among grown ups, who are neither friends or family members)

Therefore it is followed by the "ты" instead of "вы".

• Ты = possessive pronoun "you" for 1 person in an informal environment • Вы = possessive pronoun "you" for 2 or more people OR for 1 person in a formal situation

Is it either "Извини, ты ...?" or "Извините, вы ...?", depending on the level of formality.


kdammers

What is the English equivalent of Vanya (other than Vanya itself)?


Vassilakos

Vanya is a nickname for Ivan. The "English" version of Ivan would be "John". So Vanya is kinda like Johnny I guess?


Alecks210

When do you say "excuse me: snd when is it "sorry"?


tigi1961

You say "sorry" after you did something and want to apologize, and you say "excuse me" before e.g. you want to ask something. So in this context it should be "excuse me", not "sorry" :(


meniamar

If i got it right, the "Извини" is formal while the "ты" is informal. Is it okay to mix formal and informal forms in one sentence? And if it is, what will be the terminal meaning of the entire sentence - formal, because of the "извини", or maybe informal, because of the "Ты"?


IanDeMenna

In this context, "Извини" should be interchangeable with the english "Pardon," no? I assumed that it's simply used as an attention grabbing interjection...


Joanne745633

I typed answer exactly and it highlighted excuse as being wrong? Glitch?


navazeevi

Vanya or Vania in English is the same and is not a mistake!


hud214

Why are they using "ТЫ" with introductions? In a previous exercise they made off like that never happened.


zontikKiddo

why the ты though? if you dont know them, wouldnt ты be adding insult to injury?


Margita_S

Am I the only one that hears "извини, ты ИВАН " and not Vanya ?


Neolle

This came up for me as a type-what-you-hear prompt.

I heard (and it accepted) "извините ваня", and I was wondering why it would have the formal/plural conjugation for the informal singular nickname.

I'm not complaining that I didn't lose a heart here—that owl owes me, after all—but I just found it slightly amusing.


2Kb3Df5i

no Cyrillic keyboard


John624263

"Извини" also means "excuse me" why in this case why was my answer wrong? The drop down also reads "excuse me".


IGa61

There is no Vania. Only Zuul.


Nico86873

When aren't we interrupting people from intellectual thought? Even if I am not reading a book, newspaper, or idle conversation, as an adult, my mind is learning a language, Russia, at the moment, so to not go through my secretary for an appointment to get my attention would certainly be correct or spot on to start by acknowledging I am a thinker and thus your sudden intrusion or interruption most certainly calls for an immediate apology, such as "SORRY", or not start my auto pilot of giving you a wise guy smack for you assuming to boss me into some waste of time nonsense to help you momentarily with your absentmindedness.


Randonneur3

'Pardon', should be accepted.


JayGeeJayGee

Pardon should have been accepted, no?


Carol782986

Not accepting correct answers


Aleksandro_RU

The voice had an affirmative tone. Like if he wanted to say: "Excuse me, [but] you are Ivan :-("

:-D :-D :-D


Randonneur3

Why be sorry? Where is your self respect? Translate as : Excuse me.


Donny848941

Why would you be sorry to ask someone's name. This is a horrible translation. Excuse me is what it should translate to


Aidon112046

It seems that this is being spoken to a stranger. Shouldn't it be izvinitye instead of izvini?


Aleksandro_RU

With «ты» should be «извини», with «вы» should be «извините»


Dante_GolferSaru

Sorry, are you Vanya? Cause if not I'm not talking to you.


Metalmorph81

Dang typos ruin my perfect score

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.