"I am a woman."

Translation:Я являюсь женщиной.

November 6, 2015

97 Comments


Glasmond

This is so very confusing!! In the same lesson, I am a man is я мужчина and at some point I am a woman is even я женщина - Why is it now я являюсь женщиной? I never heard that word until now it's in one of those tests you can't look up the translation in Duolingo. Maybe a bug?

August 29, 2018

CorruptedMind

verb 'to be' in English can be translated both like "являюсь" and "есть/быть" (есть, it the meaning of 'to be', is ususally omitted), so that's why there are two variants of translation.

Also, the verb "являться" is formal and used for defining something; "есть" gives you almost like absolute strenght of your statements where you need to highlight who is who and what is what, so can be used is sentences like 'I am the King!' - "Я есть король!" and "быть" is used in grammatical structures with participles, adjectives and nouns so it is used like 'Is it better to be a bad doctor or to be good nurse?' - "Лучше быть плохим доктором или быть хорошей медсестрой?".

December 14, 2018

fragrances2

But in this sentence they write женщиной and not женщина i think here is the difference. the meaning of both words is different.

May 21, 2019

Logan997713

I have never heard this word either

June 5, 2019

Ayberk80045

What is the meaning of "Являюсь" ??

August 17, 2018

evanrose

It means "(I) am/happen to be". You would use it if you were explicitly trying to sound more formal. I'm not sure why it's required by Duolingo.

October 10, 2018

Eric590808

When I did these lessons 3 months ago, the variants of являться were never part of this lesson. Neither were the instrumental cases. This is wrong-headed, and not how to begin learning the language. No translation software anywhere even provides this phrase as an option. Everywhere, it is Я женщина. When I did these lessons 3 months ago, the answer was merely Я - женщина.

June 2, 2019

alia210494

Why do you ask me to translate words I never came accross before, the guessing is killing me!

April 25, 2018

Mike734552

No one seems to have answered the question, why this new word, являюсь, when previously я мужчина was correct?

September 14, 2018

Solvind

Apparently, it means something like I appear female or something.

October 8, 2018

LiaCidlvar

So in Russian you dont use a verb when you are saying, for example, "you are a girl"? You just say " you girl"?

August 3, 2016

TedRiggs

Yep. Intonation and context make the meaning clear.

August 3, 2016

Ehibarlopez

Yep, verb to be doesn't exist

August 30, 2017

Amawaku

It would be like "you = girl".

December 9, 2018

masrlinu

Can I also just say я женщиной ? I thought, in russian, we don't have a word "am" like in являюсв ?

August 19, 2018

Glimmur

No, you can't just say "Я женщиной", but you can say "Я - женщина". "Являюсь" is basically "am", but it sounds unnatural in this case. It is like saying "I am being a woman". Also, you can't say "Я женщиной", because "женщиной" here is in the Instrumental case and the whole phrase means something like "I by a woman".

Hope this was helpful ( ˆ꒳​ˆ; )

January 4, 2019

LucasdeSou649991

sorry, I didn't get was is "instrumental case"

March 23, 2019

DijonVanTE1

So for males it becomes "Я являюсь мужчина"?

June 2, 2019

Ozanta

"Я являюсь мужчиной."

June 24, 2019

Yechi18

What does this word являюсь mean? and how do you say it? I think i`ve never saw it before...

September 14, 2018

theREALmgo

Isn't "sch" an acceptable transliteration of щ, or have I been wrong all this time? I don't want to report something if it's correct.

November 6, 2015

matanov

I was surprised to see "щ" in борщ transcribed as "sch", because I had learned that "щ" is something between (or a mix of) "sh" and "ch" (in "chair"). So I consider "shch" to be the right option.

November 8, 2015

CarrinaMur

palatalize the sound when you shay sh so it'll be more like tschj or something lol

November 6, 2015

Billieherebeesh

Щ sounds like ''sch'' and ш is ''sh''

May 30, 2019

thechloesh

This is so stressful some times

March 9, 2017

TedRiggs

Being a woman?)))

March 9, 2017

Nemex4

Oh yes

August 27, 2018

aguadopd

женщины for women (plural)

March 17, 2016

hliana_

So what is the difference between женщина and женщиной

September 15, 2018

esteban_uri

It seems Russian does not use "to be"? So I wonder how do they say "me Tarzan, you Jane" :p

May 31, 2016

TedRiggs

Я Тарзан, ты Джейн :P

June 1, 2016

kdammers

I doubt it: This translation does not convey the lack of grammar of th original.

August 21, 2018

mike2813

hmm i thought that was the purpose of the идиотский знак ":P" XD

March 14, 2019

QiRU7

Was Tarzans native language Russian this whole time?

May 1, 2017

malfaitrice

if you want this phrase sounds incorrect or unnatural it'll be like this " Я есть Тарзан, ты есть Джейн". there was " to be" in Russian a few hundred years ago, but now we just don't need it. we use "-" in writing and a pause when we speak.

July 13, 2017

Emin_Alisoy

Я есть Тарзан (they have an archaic to be verb, but don't use it) Я есть Грут

October 6, 2018

Jimbird5

Sorry, but this is ridiculous. Why suddenly bring in a completely different way of saying something that's already been taught with no explanation whatsoever? Please drop this, or move it elsewhere in the course. Right now it should be я мужчина, or at the very least that should register as a correct response.

December 20, 2018

gummz00

Why женщиной and not женщина?

August 17, 2018

grgraza

женщина sounds like john cena to me

August 3, 2018

jessefeliciano

Hahaha! You win the Duolingo Comment of the week!

February 22, 2019

javad690632

What does "являюсь" mean? I didnt get it

September 20, 2018

ArameBanda

I haven't learned the russian alphabet and doulingo expect me to type in russian?

September 5, 2018

cidJ10

There is an awesome video on YouTube by a channel called "R for Russian" that taught me the russian alphabet in one hour

September 25, 2018

masrlinu

Do you mean this one?

https://youtu.be/vIi05c5lbbk

(2 hours and 21 minutes)

September 25, 2018

OksanaAlexandra

This is completely unnecessary - coming from a native Russian speaker. Я женщина is the correct answer

April 2, 2019

ZayaESCA

Ridiculous. How is a new student supposed to get this? And you can't on it and move on so you have to copy it and write it in. I almost left the program due to this.

November 5, 2018

Hagar281

Can someone write the transliteration of this word?

September 1, 2016

TedRiggs

женщина = zhenshina

September 1, 2016

Hagar281

Thanks!

September 1, 2016

TedRiggs

You're welcome. :)

September 1, 2016

Sean67481

I don't hear a Z sound though.. I hear it as Jen-shee-nah

June 16, 2017

TedRiggs

That's right. If you are familiar with the soft "J" in French, the sound is the same, although the Russian Ж is deeper/harder sounding.

Edit: The reason it's written, in English, as "zhenshina" is because English doesn't have a single letter which sounds like "ж", so that letter is transliterated as "zh". . On the flip-side, Russian doesn't have a letter that sounds like the English "J", so they write it as "дж".

June 16, 2017

kdammers

zhenshshina

August 21, 2018

Nick646125

Does this sentence require a hyphen?

June 21, 2017

Giorgio182480

It complains about the lack of a hyphen being a typo -whereas it never cares about punctuation otherwise. On the other hand, earlier exercises did not use it...

August 20, 2017

OliveQueen1

From my understanding, the hyphen is used to express the verb 'to be' in writing. They probably care more about that than other punctuation because it stands in for words rather than just telling you to pause.

April 20, 2019

ZayaESCA

This is so stupid and I keep misspelling so I can't get past it. Waste of time

January 1, 2019

Christophe656225

cut and paste

June 9, 2019

miAndrei

I reported that the correct answer is "Я женщина"

April 22, 2019

Nadia317142

What's the difference between женщины and женщиой??

May 18, 2019

MaxGoldber

Word was not spoken when touched

March 10, 2016

xn7H6

Почему нельзя сказать это - девушка?

April 6, 2018

NeasaGalvi1

Google translation : "I'll be a woman"

October 3, 2018

Grant632872

The usual version of "woman" wasn't an option in the wordbank. Hence something different was required.

November 27, 2018

GabijaLuko

This is unnecessary, this should be optional

February 19, 2019

TedRiggs

Learning Russian is optional.

February 19, 2019

AkhileshUi

I am so confused

April 2, 2019

DapperDab

It is rather awkward that this word являюсь just appeared ham-fistedly in the middle of the lesson. I got no prior work with the word and then they just expect you to know what it means here.

April 5, 2019

MegBuchalski2288

Google translate results showed являюсь meana "I happen to be". So this phrase was I happen to be a woman? I wish they gave explanation behind thw new words when we get them

April 12, 2019

BennettPra

How do we pronounce "являюсь" ??

April 16, 2019

KawaiiUnic465794

This is sooooo confusing! I don't know what the thing in the middle is. It keeps saying it's three words but it's two!

May 1, 2019

azizlol

This is a bug and i dont know why they didnt it remove it even if these many comments

May 1, 2019

whereisMaryJane

Is it wrong to ommit this verb?

May 5, 2019

marchew6

it's the first time i see this word and it is at the practise test! how is this possible? please correct it!

May 22, 2019

Tracy834788

What is the difference between женщина and женщиной? When do you use each one? Thanks!(:

May 29, 2019

Liam399143

What is the difference between: 'женщина', 'женщиной' and 'женщины'

May 30, 2019

Christophe656225

Aren't they going to fix it?

June 7, 2019

AnkitPal55948

Bug in the translation. Please rectify it.

June 9, 2019

Maharshi185316

Я являюсь was not in the lesson before

July 6, 2019

EvelynMcCr

That was so not cash money of duolingo. I just got punked :(

July 15, 2019

q93I1

???

February 26, 2019

Edawzz

I above the level

March 12, 2019

domenicova804502

Ci sono molti errori e confusione

March 24, 2019

kjjon

Why is девушка not a good replacement?

August 2, 2016

TedRiggs

Because that means "girl".

August 2, 2016

SevenCresent

I got it wrong. :( i reversed the я with женщина

March 30, 2016

TalonAlexis

I got it right! In

October 21, 2016

SharonTant

I am not getting russian keyboard characters.

August 15, 2016

Fjuffel

Why? I am confused. Isn't working? Or you don't want it? If you don't want it, why learn Russian?

September 15, 2017

KKachowski

Hi

December 17, 2016

QiRU7

>0 day streak

May 1, 2017

Kevinowens23

Cant type this with a english keyboard

February 12, 2016

reysalomon97

Obviously -.-

February 13, 2016

BriannaUnd2

You can add russian to yoyr keyboard really easily on samsung

June 20, 2017

QiRU7

Is this b8?

May 1, 2017

Drake205428

Hi

March 6, 2016

TamaraNied

Ich auh

March 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.