1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Almanya'da üç milyon Türk va…

"Almanya'da üç milyon Türk var."

Translation:There are three million Turks in Germany.

November 6, 2015

8 Comments


Victopteryx

Is this true, or just a sample sentence? Because wow. That's a lot of Turks.


abd908031

Do you have peoblem with that ??


GhassanKha

We have Türk for Turkish people, and Almanlar for Germans. Is it correct as well to say Türkler and Alman?


YamanJMS

No, when a number comes you don't have to say lAr. For example: Üç milyon türk.

Türkler for example: Türkler sık sık çay içerler.


JalilJabar

What,s the meaning of ,,var,,?


amphicoelias

It means "there is"/"there are".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.