"мой хлеб"

Translation:my bread

November 6, 2015

28 Comments


atikonium

Myyy preciousss Ekmek

November 6, 2015

R_Andersson

Evet, ekmek çok lezzelti!

July 25, 2016

Summer.Breeze

I love bread! <3

November 2, 2016

Pikachu025

私 の 貴重な パン!

わたし の きちような パン!

October 23, 2018

jackvaught

not your bread. my bread.

November 29, 2015

AiSENMA

Этот хлеб - мой

February 27, 2017

John_Phipps

How is "хлеб" pronounced (specifically the "х")? Is it like a "ch" in German (like guttural sound kind of like the "h" in "hue" in English)? Or is it a "k" sound?

January 5, 2016

atikonium

Like in German. But not like ch in ich, more like ch in kuchen

January 5, 2016

wallyam

It's more like rhleb than chleb

August 22, 2017

arthurmer

(Хлеб) is like (khleb), more example (Khabib) mma fighter, (x) like (ch) in (auch) or (doch!) in German, In Arabic word خ-kh خنجر=khanjar

October 17, 2018

Devokan

To my ears, it almost sounds like a mixture of "flip" and "flub." This might be clearer: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B1/#ru

December 12, 2016

LeanderRaf

I think its like the "h" in "hey"

January 10, 2019

Hari_Seld0n

*наш хлеб

March 18, 2018

AdrianPedr17

USSR Intro Theme

July 17, 2018

Prince709

Joey does not share!

January 11, 2016

Pseudonym18

God, bread is hard to pronounce!

April 15, 2018

Brayan722301

To develop gultural sounds (those who come frthe throat) try doing a throat exercise with warm water (do a rrrrrrrr sound like scratching your throat)

June 12, 2018

Pseudonym18

No, I'm fine with the guttural sounds, it's really the combination of that followed with the l sound.

June 13, 2018

javelle41

I think you mean our bread

December 19, 2018

millermj

Can somebody write a clear phonetic guide for how on earth to pronounce "хлеб"? The audio isn't helping me one bit.

November 8, 2016

Kys0000

What is the difference between мой and моя??

February 17, 2017

LinguisticPower

мой is used with nouns of masculine gender,example мой город and моя is used with nouns of feminine gender

April 2, 2017

d3uw7

Why is bread so hard to pronounce

January 13, 2019

Ms.Polyglot

It's mine!!

April 2, 2018

FenceSquatter

It's such a tiny difference between the way the computer pronounces мой and мы, I'm all the time getting them confused!

May 31, 2018

68qT

Let's get this bread

January 9, 2019

claytonbil2

What is the difference in pronouncing моя vs. мой?

When would one use one or the other?

June 3, 2019

E-chan.

This can also be used in the meaning of "one's living", "one's source of income". E.g. a taxi driver can say: "Моя машина - это мой хлеб".

July 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.