1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой хлеб"

"мой хлеб"

Translation:my bread

November 6, 2015

33 Comments


atikonium

Myyy preciousss Ekmek


Pikachu025

私 の 貴重な パン!

わたし の きちような パン!


R_Andersson

Evet, ekmek çok lezzelti!


Demutrudu

Comrade, That is capitalist propoganda. Don't listen to it.


jackvaught

not your bread. my bread.


AiSENMA

Этот хлеб - мой


John_Phipps

How is "хлеб" pronounced (specifically the "х")? Is it like a "ch" in German (like guttural sound kind of like the "h" in "hue" in English)? Or is it a "k" sound?


atikonium

Like in German. But not like ch in ich, more like ch in kuchen


arthurmer

(Хлеб) is like (khleb), more example (Khabib) mma fighter, (x) like (ch) in (auch) or (doch!) in German, In Arabic word خ-kh خنجر=khanjar


wallyam

It's more like rhleb than chleb


Devokan

To my ears, it almost sounds like a mixture of "flip" and "flub." This might be clearer: http://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B1/#ru


LeanderRaf

I think its like the "h" in "hey"


Prince709

Joey does not share!


Pseudonym18

God, bread is hard to pronounce!


Brayan722301

To develop gultural sounds (those who come frthe throat) try doing a throat exercise with warm water (do a rrrrrrrr sound like scratching your throat)


Pseudonym18

No, I'm fine with the guttural sounds, it's really the combination of that followed with the l sound.


tenerbresity

I think you mean our bread


millermj

Can somebody write a clear phonetic guide for how on earth to pronounce "хлеб"? The audio isn't helping me one bit.


E-chan.

This can also be used in the meaning of "one's living", "one's source of income". E.g. a taxi driver can say: "Моя машина - это мой хлеб".


Psychotic7608

And I ain't sharin it either


Jun0___0

What is the difference between мой and моя??


XXplainItPls

мой is used with nouns of masculine gender,example мой город and моя is used with nouns of feminine gender


68qT

Let's get this bread


epeP20

I keep remembering the, "My brand" commercial


Terminator_REV-9

Сладкий хлеб уф-уф-уф!


FreeBird0346

It's such a tiny difference between the way the computer pronounces мой and мы, I'm all the time getting them confused!


claytonbil2

What is the difference in pronouncing моя vs. мой?

When would one use one or the other?


GoogleMilk

Пожалуйста, дайте мне хлеб Please give meh bread QwQ

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.