"I am going to a café with her."

Translation:Я иду с ней в кафе.

November 6, 2015

18 Comments


David919301

What is wrong with я иду в кафе с ней?

February 6, 2018

onyan753

I gave the same answer, so I'd really like to know the reason why it's wrong. Without context, we don't know which topic or item in the sentence is being emphasized. And I've come to believe that Russian word order is flexible within certain guidelines. So, what's wrong?

May 28, 2018

chsemyonova

Wondering the same thing, 6 months later...

December 17, 2018

ens5

I think that they are trying to use a cafe rather than the cafe to let us know that cafe is not what is being emphasized. I don't know whether this is just a DL convention to make sure that we get practice in placing the aspect we want to emphasize further forward in the sentence, or whether the moderators actually think that is the function of a and the in English usage. In any case, I am finding it very hard to remember the convention, since that is NOT the function I (as a native English speaker) associate with a and the! Maybe with a few more months of study .....

January 9, 2019

GoronUK

Still not accepted, March 2019

March 20, 2019

GaborBihary

My answer was: Я иду в кафе с ней.

The answer was: You used the wrong word. Я собираюсь в кафе с ней.

What is this собираться here?

March 2, 2018

juancho-me

"Я иду в кафе с ней" не правильно?

August 22, 2018

Dchekhov

Is the recommended answer more conversational? I was taught the "мы с кем?" construction for "I and ___"

November 6, 2015

olimo

Мы с ней идем - She and I are going

November 6, 2015

PatrickCurran1

I thought собираться would be used like this: я собираюсь идти в кафе с ней. I am going to go to the cafe with her. ??

June 11, 2018

PatrickCurran1

or as they say in Texas: I'm fixin to go to the cafe with her. hehe

June 11, 2018

jeanlucherin

Texas is a strange place! How do they say I'm fixing the car then?

October 19, 2018

JonathanDe405940

Why is в used?

September 27, 2018

jeanlucherin

I wanted to say "Я пойду в кафе с ней" but DL didn't like it. :(

October 19, 2018

chsemyonova

That would be "I will go to the cafe with her." Present continuous is needed in this exercise. :)

December 17, 2018

Muqkk

Why is "Мы с ней идём в кафе". not correct? I believe this is how we were taught to say it in school.

April 30, 2019

chsemyonova

I believe that would be equivalent to the English "She and I are going..." This has a slightly different meaning than "I am going ... with her." It's a very minute difference, but it would require the corresponding word order for an accurate translation. Word placement is very important to emphasis in the Russian language.

April 30, 2019

Ksanalo

"Я иду с ней в кафе" или "я иду в кафе с ней" разницы нет, добавьте вариант пожалуйста

May 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.