1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du har en lur sønn."

"Du har en lur sønn."

Translation:You have a smart son.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Does lur have the kind of negative connotation sly has?


fveldig
Mod

No. Unless you're saying 'lur som en rev' (sly as a fox).


nanwithaplan

Are "flink" and "lur" interchangeable adjectives?


Deliciae
Mod

lur = clever
flink = skilled/good at


Wengusflengus

I don't think you can both pronounce the "r s" and the "s" after the other. You need to choose, in my opinion, because it's a liaison happening here...


_FiX_

'You have a lotion...'


Alan0469

Can lur mean wise

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.