1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du har en lur sønn."

"Du har en lur sønn."

Translation:You have a smart son.

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Does lur have the kind of negative connotation sly has?


fveldig

No. Unless you're saying 'lur som en rev' (sly as a fox).


TheSnowKing

Does "lur" have the same conmotations as "clever" in English? "Clever" implies one is capable of figuring things out, which "smart" can cover, but is not bound to it, and can just be someone who happens to know a lot of information.


nanwithaplan

Are "flink" and "lur" interchangeable adjectives?


Deliciae

lur = clever
flink = skilled/good at


Wengusflengus

I don't think you can both pronounce the "r s" and the "s" after the other. You need to choose, in my opinion, because it's a liaison happening here...


_FiX_

'You have a lotion...'


Alan0469

Can lur mean wise


Ellenspeaking

No I have a clever son, he might also be "smart" if he wore a suit and brushed his hair.


kinpandun

Ok. I get now that "lur" means bright/smart and that was why it was introduced with a lightbulb for the graphic. But "clever" has sneaky connotaions and is hardly ever used the same way in English as "bright/smart" are.

Is there another word to use instead of "lur" that would give that same connotation? Because when I saw the word "clever" introduced, I picked out the politician instead of the lightbulb for this exact same reason. A lightbulb is bright, not clever. A politician may be clever, but not bright.


AlistairDu9

In British English clever would not be thought of as having sly connotations and the first thing to come to mind for the word smart is well presented or well dressed.


RedM00N

Can't we use Kid instead of Son here?


Deliciae

No, you need to be as specific as the original sentence is.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.