"эта неделя"

Translation:this week

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


ekhouvanappels

Is the stress still on э? So it is pronounced the same as это?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Yes.

November 6, 2015

Superuncia

So, how do we hear the difference?

November 9, 2015

olimo

In real life, you use the context. Here, in a listening exercise, I believe both "эта неделя" and "Это неделя." should be accepted. Report it.

November 9, 2015

Lodijv

Э will, I think, forever be pronounced "ee" while е mostly pronounced "ye" escpecially when itiks the first letter

November 28, 2017

eliliang

Tell me, to a native speaker, does this sound completely different than "это не дело"? (I believe we can use this to say, 'this is not business")

March 3, 2017

Mrmcfeffers

'Eto nye dyelo' is different from 'eto nyedyelya'

December 13, 2018

AnthonyLyn14

What is the difference between this and saying "this is a week" as if you were pointing to a calendar to show that it's 7 days?

February 13, 2018

leanboy1

эта неделя is a fragment

July 2, 2018

Melenhawenn

Is the meaning "current week" or could it refer to "the week one is talking of", either in the past or future?

February 26, 2016

olimo

It can mean both depending on the context.

February 26, 2016

Melenhawenn

Thank you olimo!

February 27, 2016

Anon81924

Why is it эта and not это

July 18, 2016

Jefik37

Because неделя is feminine

September 4, 2019

yasmine_y

Because it refers to this week in particular; with "это" it would mean something like "it is the/a week" (which doesn't actually make sense).

April 9, 2018

___Jake___

anyone??

August 26, 2017

LobsangC

Because of the gender.

November 26, 2017

koshmaar

In polish the word неделя sounds just like Sunday :)

March 7, 2019

Supertuidi

Is the 'я' sound pronounced as a 'а' ? Is there a rule to know how pronounce the 'я' ?

June 27, 2019

ILoveLanguagesCZ

I thought неделя was sunday?

August 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.