1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "эта неделя"

"эта неделя"

Translation:this week

November 6, 2015

27 Comments


eliliang

Tell me, to a native speaker, does this sound completely different than "это не дело"? (I believe we can use this to say, 'this is not business")


Mrmcfeffers

'Eto nye dyelo' is different from 'eto nyedyelya'


ekhouvanappels

Is the stress still on э? So it is pronounced the same as это?


Superuncia

So, how do we hear the difference?


olimo

In real life, you use the context. Here, in a listening exercise, I believe both "эта неделя" and "Это неделя." should be accepted. Report it.


Lodijv

Э will, I think, forever be pronounced "ee" while е mostly pronounced "ye" escpecially when itiks the first letter


AnthonyLyn14

What is the difference between this and saying "this is a week" as if you were pointing to a calendar to show that it's 7 days?


leanboy1

эта неделя is a fragment


LesleyZore

эта vs. это i think


Melenhawenn

Is the meaning "current week" or could it refer to "the week one is talking of", either in the past or future?


olimo

It can mean both depending on the context.


koshmaar

In polish the word неделя sounds just like Sunday :)


PiotrH99

Yeahh, that's why i always make a mistake here


Anon81924

Why is it эта and not это


yasmine_y

Because it refers to this week in particular; with "это" it would mean something like "it is the/a week" (which doesn't actually make sense).


Jefik37

Because неделя is feminine


LobsangC

Because of the gender.


[deactivated user]

    Similar to niedziela in Polish meaning Sunday


Kaengo

    Damn it , I wrote Это неделя, I thought it is Neutrum as времья and he doesn't notice my mistake! That happens every second or third answer! How could I learn at such behaviour???


Supertuidi

    Is the 'я' sound pronounced as a 'а' ? Is there a rule to know how pronounce the 'я' ?


SjLeonardo

    So, if this was written as неделяь, it would be pronounced "nyedyele" instead of "nyedyelya"?


ILoveLanguagesCZ

    I thought неделя was sunday?


BajMaj

    Yep, in polish the word with pronunciation like this means ''sunday''.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.