"эта неделя"

Translation:this week

3 years ago

15 Comments


ekhouvanappels

Is the stress still on э? So it is pronounced the same as это?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes.

3 years ago

Superuncia

So, how do we hear the difference?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

In real life, you use the context. Here, in a listening exercise, I believe both "эта неделя" and "Это неделя." should be accepted. Report it.

3 years ago

Lodijv

Э will, I think, forever be pronounced "ee" while е mostly pronounced "ye" escpecially when itiks the first letter

1 year ago

eliliang

Tell me, to a native speaker, does this sound completely different than "это не дело"? (I believe we can use this to say, 'this is not business")

1 year ago

AnthonyLyn14

What is the difference between this and saying "this is a week" as if you were pointing to a calendar to show that it's 7 days?

9 months ago

leanboy1

эта неделя is a fragment

5 months ago

Melenhawenn

Is the meaning "current week" or could it refer to "the week one is talking of", either in the past or future?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It can mean both depending on the context.

2 years ago

Melenhawenn

Thank you olimo!

2 years ago

Anon81924

Why is it эта and not это

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Because it refers to this week in particular; with "это" it would mean something like "it is the/a week" (which doesn't actually make sense).

8 months ago

___Jake___

anyone??

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Because of the gender.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.