1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bread is on the plate."

"The bread is on the plate."

Translation:Хлеб на тарелке.

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


explainsthefunny

Why not "на тарелке хлеб"?


olimo

This is "There is bread on the plate".


Ganya-B

Can someone explain when is it тарелка and when is it тарелке? Is it a declination?


HugoAllexis

It is, it's a declination for the prellsitional case, you usually change the last letter to be an е for this case (with some exceptions line when the word ends in и then you add a second и)


DennisL14

If you want it to be singular (one), it would be tapelka (russian keyboard isn't activated) but if you want it to be multiple, use tapelke.


Isxxc

When do we use "в" and "на"? Thank you in advance


karezhnov

"В" means "in". "На" is used for "on".

In this case, "на тарелке" means "on the plate".


DennisL14

B=in. Ha=on/on top of


Icethebear

Well I'm Ice the bear


DennisL14

Yes you are buddy, yes you are.


Hanftuch

"Хлеб есть на тарелке." Why is this wrong? And what is the meaning?


Olja.

We only use "есть" in specific constructions (like possession - I have a plate - У меня есть тарелка) and situations where unusual emphasis is placed on the existence or nature of something.


Jenni57886

Ectb means to have or to own something. In russian there is no word for being.


Apahegy

Why do you say «Хлеб на тарелке» when you say «В тарелка вода»? I'm not asking about the word order, but why is bread on the plate while water is in the plate?


olimo

Bread is kind of solid, and it can be placed on top of any plate even if it is completely flat. Water is liquid, and it can only be inside the plate or bowl.


j.lopezguevara

when exactly do you use за instead of на


olimo

When talking about places, за means "behind".


7otineb3

how do you know which Russian form of the work on to use in a sentence.


ridgeanna

how do i print in russian when i cant get the alphabet up


alex625112

You really should try to get a Russian keyboard on your phone/computer, but if you can't I'm pretty sure that some of the courses with different alphabets allow you to use Latin letters.


GaboAraya0

It keeps on switching and im getting fustrated.


AfRussian

SwiftKey keyboard app on mobile devices works awesome. You only need to swipe on the space bar to switch languages. On windows after installing multiple language keyboards, you can use ALT+SHIFT to swap.. I recommend you install the mnemonic Russian keyboard if you do not have a Russian keyboard or overlay..

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.