"The bread is on the plate."

Translation:Хлеб на тарелке.

November 6, 2015

14 Comments


explainsthefunny

Why not "на тарелке хлеб"?

November 23, 2015

olimo

This is "There is bread on the plate".

November 23, 2015

explainsthefunny

thanks!

November 25, 2015

Isxxc

When do we use "в" and "на"? Thank you in advance

July 24, 2016

karezhnov

"В" means "in". "На" is used for "on".

In this case, "на тарелке" means "on the plate".

June 14, 2017

Hanftuch

"Хлеб есть на тарелке." Why is this wrong? And what is the meaning?

January 29, 2017

Olja.

We only use "есть" in specific constructions (like possession - I have a plate - У меня есть тарелка) and situations where unusual emphasis is placed on the existence or nature of something.

April 15, 2017

Apahegy

Why do you say «Хлеб на тарелке» when you say «В тарелка вода»? I'm not asking about the word order, but why is bread on the plate while water is in the plate?

November 15, 2015

olimo

Bread is kind of solid, and it can be placed on top of any plate even if it is completely flat. Water is liquid, and it can only be inside the plate or bowl.

November 15, 2015

Ganya-B

Can someone explain when is it тарелка and when is it тарелке? Is it a declination?

September 13, 2018

HugoAllexis

It is, it's a declination for the prellsitional case, you usually change the last letter to be an е for this case (with some exceptions line when the word ends in и then you add a second и)

January 9, 2019

j.lopezguevara

when exactly do you use за instead of на

November 6, 2015

olimo

When talking about places, за means "behind".

November 6, 2015

7otineb3

how do you know which Russian form of the work on to use in a sentence.

October 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.