1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день, Анна."

"Добрый день, Анна."

Translation:Good afternoon, Anna.

November 6, 2015

77 Comments


Kammamuri

Добрый день is mostly used for "Good morning" not as "good afternoon"


AphrodisiacDuo

He is wrong! I studied/lived in Moscow for a year. Добрый день, is good afternoon, or good day. Доброе утро is good morning.


AlanT2

This is false, as a Russian myself we use Добрый Утра for Good morning greetings


Kundoo

Is Russian really your first language? Because writing "добрый утра" instead of "доброе утро" is a very strange mistake for a native Russian speaker to make.


GokuSon674625

Maybe an illiterate Russian that just started learning (although he's doing a really good job at English


nmjones14

Or maybe a typo?


JiriMensik

Does "Добрый день, Анна." really mean Good afternoon, Anna.?

In my language (Czech), we can use equivalent of добрый день for example at 10 am (which is not afternoon).


ares692

In english it could also be good day, which can be said morning-ish.


nmjones14

The problem is that good day is not used anymore in many places like America - you'll probably get some strange looks if you say it there.


TerezaMoli

Yes, we use it in slavic languages like that. But they wouldn't probably be able to translate it to english speakers this way.


Alexis217645

Why? In Britain we use "Good day " at any time before sunset.


Mejips

if I learn russian, I could get rapidly Czech?


JiriMensik

I am afraid not. The languages are similar enough to confuse you, but not to help much.


Nardoel

I've always been told that you normally say Добрый день between approximately 10 am and 4 pm, and you certainly don't say good afternoon between 10 am and noon, so I cannot agree with duo's translation here.


branabol

The English does not have the greeting "Good day", but it does not mean that the "Dobryi den" means "Good afternoon" and it is used only afternoons. "Dobryi den" is used forenoons as well or at morning as well (When someone use "Dobroie utro=Good morning" after 8:00 a.m. some people think about him that he is a "sleepyhead"). Therefore the translation of "Dobryi den, Anna" as "Good morning, Anna." should be accepted as well.


Alexis217645

I cannot speak for Americans. but "Good day!" certainly exists in British English, even if less common. (We tend to specify morning or afternoon instead.)


woolysox123

And of course "good day" is a staple of Australian and Kiwi English


Ouranikos

Добрый sounds like [dobrɛç]. Shouldn't it be [dobrɨj]?


LeChatParle

The official IPA is [ˈdobrɨɪ̯]


Anarctic

What does ь or ы actually mean?


Kjalvalr

Ь denotes a soft Consonant preceding it. Ы is a Vowel.


kefahuchi

is there a way to turn off the transliteration and get the answer in Russian?


JanisaChatte

There should be a small "Аа-Яя" switch in the top left part of your screen. Click on that and the answers will be in Cyrillic instead of the transliteration.


kefahuchi

that's got it - never noticed it, thanks!


vivienleig3

I have no idea how to pronounce 'ь' can someone help :))


JiriMensik

It softens the previous character, for example the n (written н in Russian) in "день". So instead of n like in north it is n like in new.

Edit: It seems I was wrong with the pronunciation of new - it is also pronounced with normal N, not with the soft one. I suggest putting день in Google translate - there is an option to listen the words.


hamshishdoeyti

"It seems I was wrong with the pronunciation of new - it is also pronounced with normal N, not with the soft one."

Outside of American English, "new" is pronounced with a soft n, i.e. "nyu". In American English they normally omit the y and pronounce it like "nu".


Tomasz__

Actually, both pronunciations of "new" are correct.


[deactivated user]

    I also feel that it makes the preceding letter softer.


ArthurMengozzi

    Essentially, when you add a soft sign, you move the tip of your tongue from the back of your teeth to the roof of your mouth. Really the only way to know it is by listening: try putting in ден and день into google translate respectively. You'll get it through practice, I'm studying Russian at University and it took me a long time to understand the concept.


Vladualinguist

    Den becomes dyeni with the ni being very short


Skip-it

    Why good morning anna didnt work?


HernanCami4

    What is the difference between хорошего and добрый?


JiriMensik

    My Russian is not very good, so I hope somebody will correct me if I am wrong.

    добрый and хороший both mean good

    добрый means good as kind or opposite of evil (but it may mean just good as in good evening) хороший means good like in good worker, good car etc.

    хорошего is the genitive form of хороший

    For example: Я желаю вам всего хорошего is literally I wish you all good (means: I wish you all the best)


Dron007

    Absolutely correct answer. Добрый in modern Russian means "kind" and is only used with persons but in old Russian it had meaning "good" same as in modern Ukrainian. So "добрый день" came to us from centuries and is fixed in this form.


ArthurMengozzi

    Добрый is more polite and formal. In addition to it literally meaning "kind" or "dear", it's used as a greeting in more personal contexts. Хорошо is just a general "I'm doing well" or "it works well" (Я хорошо, работает хорошо) and is often used as more of an impersonal, informal reply or adjective.


northernguy

    Good question. I wish some one would answer it.


MatrosSmit

    Shouldn't be here a "Good day"?


kefahuchi

    doesn't mater how I type this, cyrillic or english, with or without apostrophe, correctly or incorrectly, it refuses to accept the answer and just gives me a transliteration. what am I doing wrong?


BUREKI_SUTAA

    Make sure your keyboard is Русский


raimibonn

    What is the effect of the letter ы to the previous letter in the word добрый? How is it pronounced?


Vladualinguist

    It makes the word добро an adjective. It's pronounced like the i in Osama Bin Laden.


Rasm02

    So день basically means "day" as anytime of the day? Not exclusively day as the morning?


KsanterX

    In this case it means the time between morning and evening. But nobody will stop you from using it at 8 AM. It's just a formal greeting.


ArtemGrzec

    In Polish we says "Dzień Dobry" also we can say "Dobry dzień" co it's identycal like Russian "добрый день". We don't have special word for afternoon. Also we don't use "Good Evning" often.


MatrosSmit

    Sometimes we use "Dobry wieczór"


AndyDemayo

    It's so painful trying to understand this. Sometimes о sounds like a, I can't tell the difference between й, и, and е, and I still don't get what ь and ы do. Should Iearn the alphabet first???


JiriMensik

    и is i

    ы is also i, but sounds harder

    й sounds like the first character in English "You" or "yes"

    е sounds like normal e preceded by й (so it is like yes without s)

    ь makes any previous character softer

    I think a few hours with a Russian teacher (can be on Skype) would make it much clearer :-)


ArthurMengozzi

    It all has to do with the placement of the stress on the word. Pronouncing Russian is one of the hardest things I've ever had to do. It will come with time, just try practicing it exactly as they say it in Google Translate or Duolingo and you'll get it eventually :)


Bup_

    What is the difference between Добрый and Доброе?


ArthurMengozzi

    They're different adjective endings depending on the gender of the word. Добрый is for masculine gender, Доброе is for neuter gender. Добрая would be for feminine gender (such as добрая ночь). The thing about Russian is that there are 24 different adjective endings depending on case, number, and gender, but you will learn those over time. These are the adjective endings for nominative case: -ый, -ая, -ое, ые.


russianlearner00

    How do you pronounce Добрый ? the ы makes it confusing, very hard to pronounce


taniakozak

    wait what? День isn't Day?


Kundoo

    "День" is "day", but Russian doesn't have a word for the "afternoon", so where in English they say "good afternoon" in Russian it's "добрый день"


ActualDrZoidberg

    The letter "ы" sounds similar to the German letter "ü", right? And I'm pretty sure that "й" is analogous to the English "y" -- but in this example it sounds like the "ый" in "добрый" is simply pronounced as the "oy" in "boy" is pronounced.

    Is that correct or am I mishearing it?


DawnIsPretty

    Deen (день) is day in my native language .so thats helpful


nssalazar96

    Why is "Добрый" used for Good Afternoon while the word "Доброе" is used for Good Morning as in "Доброе утро"


DanielPach826338

    I thought "день" meant morning


Egesikhora

    Good day should be accepted


cool_explorer

    When to use доброе and when to ise добрый?


duuuuuoo

    Had to look on another site for this. Утро is neuter so use доброе. День and вечер are masculine so use добрый.


karel282174

    It should be good take Anne as good too.


Lt_Serebryakov

    So, it's funny to me personallu because Polish is "dzień dobry" which is like "good morning". Except here it sounds like dobry dzień, so I assumed it also meant good morning, but it is good afternoon?..


Ferisha6767

    Hello,my name is Ferisha,And this Sentence Was so Easy


Ferisha6767

    Hello,my name is Ferisha,And this Sentence Was so Easy


Ferisha6767

    Hello,my name is Ferisha,And this Sentence Was so Easy


EK60LK

    In some cases its good afternoon, but in other case its good evening, how do i see the difference?


TristanS.P

    can someone explain the difference between


TristanS.P

    can someone explain the difference between добрый and доброе and where/how it's appropriate to use them?


Mehul440872

    I just missed a comma and got worng answer


northernguy

    There was something else wrong with your answer.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.