"Добрый день, Анна."

Translation:Good afternoon, Anna.

November 6, 2015

88 Comments


Kammamuri

Добрый день is mostly used for "Good morning" not as "good afternoon"

May 5, 2016

AphrodisiacDuo

He is wrong! I studied/lived in Moscow for a year. Добрый день, is good afternoon, or good day. Доброе утро is good morning.

February 18, 2018

AndrewMat85

It is not true

May 28, 2017

AlanT2

This is false, as a Russian myself we use Добрый Утра for Good morning greetings

August 21, 2017

Kundoo

Is Russian really your first language? Because writing "добрый утра" instead of "доброе утро" is a very strange mistake for a native Russian speaker to make.

August 21, 2017

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

That is true.

November 18, 2016

JiriMensik

Does "Добрый день, Анна." really mean Good afternoon, Anna.?

In my language (Czech), we can use equivalent of добрый день for example at 10 am (which is not afternoon).

December 24, 2015

ares692

In english it could also be good day, which can be said morning-ish.

January 3, 2016

Spirus123

Good day is a definition/opinion ...yesterday was a good day, not a greeting

January 21, 2016

TerezaMoli

Yes, we use it in slavic languages like that. But they wouldn't probably be able to translate it to english speakers this way.

May 7, 2016

Alexis217645

Why? In Britain we use "Good day " at any time before sunset.

December 29, 2018

Mejips

if I learn russian, I could get rapidly Czech?

July 6, 2017

JiriMensik

I am afraid not. The languages are similar enough to confuse you, but not to help much.

July 28, 2017

ajvanatuc

What does ь or ы actually mean?

August 10, 2016

Kjalvalr

Ь denotes a soft Consonant preceding it. Ы is a Vowel.

August 10, 2016

ajvanatuc

Thank you :D

August 11, 2016

branabol

The English does not have the greeting "Good day", but it does not mean that the "Dobryi den" means "Good afternoon" and it is used only afternoons. "Dobryi den" is used forenoons as well or at morning as well (When someone use "Dobroie utro=Good morning" after 8:00 a.m. some people think about him that he is a "sleepyhead"). Therefore the translation of "Dobryi den, Anna" as "Good morning, Anna." should be accepted as well.

November 28, 2016

Alexis217645

I cannot speak for Americans. but "Good day!" certainly exists in British English, even if less common. (We tend to specify morning or afternoon instead.)

December 29, 2018

NamelessLearner

Добрый sounds like [dobrɛç]. Shouldn't it be [dobrɨj]?

March 19, 2016

LeChatParle

The official IPA is [ˈdobrɨɪ̯]

December 10, 2016

Hxvan.

According to the Wiktionary it is /ˈdobrɨj/ https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9

March 5, 2017

kefahuchi

is there a way to turn off the transliteration and get the answer in Russian?

November 21, 2015

JanisaChatte

There should be a small "Аа-Яя" switch in the top left part of your screen. Click on that and the answers will be in Cyrillic instead of the transliteration.

November 21, 2015

kefahuchi

that's got it - never noticed it, thanks!

November 21, 2015

vivienleig3

I have no idea how to pronounce 'ь' can someone help :))

January 6, 2016

JiriMensik

It softens the previous character, for example the n (written н in Russian) in "день". So instead of n like in north it is n like in new.

Edit: It seems I was wrong with the pronunciation of new - it is also pronounced with normal N, not with the soft one. I suggest putting день in Google translate - there is an option to listen the words.

January 6, 2016

hamshishdoeyti

"It seems I was wrong with the pronunciation of new - it is also pronounced with normal N, not with the soft one."

Outside of American English, "new" is pronounced with a soft n, i.e. "nyu". In American English they normally omit the y and pronounce it like "nu".

March 18, 2016

Tomasz__

Actually, both pronunciations of "new" are correct.

February 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I also feel that it makes the preceding letter softer.

    July 3, 2016

VladSpark

    Den becomes dyeni with the ni being very short

    February 23, 2016

ArthurMengozzi

    Essentially, when you add a soft sign, you move the tip of your tongue from the back of your teeth to the roof of your mouth. Really the only way to know it is by listening: try putting in ден and день into google translate respectively. You'll get it through practice, I'm studying Russian at University and it took me a long time to understand the concept.

    February 28, 2017

Skip-it

    Why good morning anna didnt work?

    April 7, 2016

AdrianPedr17

    Because день means afternoon or day, and used more for arternoon if i get my info right, for good morning it's Доброе утро where Утро means morning

    September 17, 2017

HernanCami4

    What is the difference between хорошего and добрый?

    April 20, 2016

JiriMensik

    My Russian is not very good, so I hope somebody will correct me if I am wrong.

    добрый and хороший both mean good

    добрый means good as kind or opposite of evil (but it may mean just good as in good evening) хороший means good like in good worker, good car etc.

    хорошего is the genitive form of хороший

    For example: Я желаю вам всего хорошего is literally I wish you all good (means: I wish you all the best)

    May 5, 2016

Dron007

    Absolutely correct answer. Добрый in modern Russian means "kind" and is only used with persons but in old Russian it had meaning "good" same as in modern Ukrainian. So "добрый день" came to us from centuries and is fixed in this form.

    December 15, 2016

northernguy

    Thx.

    May 5, 2016

ArthurMengozzi

    Добрый is more polite and formal. In addition to it literally meaning "kind" or "dear", it's used as a greeting in more personal contexts. Хорошо is just a general "I'm doing well" or "it works well" (Я хорошо, работает хорошо) and is often used as more of an impersonal, informal reply or adjective.

    February 28, 2017

northernguy

    Good question. I wish some one would answer it.

    May 5, 2016

kefahuchi

    doesn't mater how I type this, cyrillic or english, with or without apostrophe, correctly or incorrectly, it refuses to accept the answer and just gives me a transliteration. what am I doing wrong?

    November 21, 2015

LetoileNoire

    Make sure your keyboard is Русский

    May 22, 2016

RaimiBonn

    What is the effect of the letter ы to the previous letter in the word добрый? How is it pronounced?

    January 30, 2016

VladSpark

    It makes the word добро an adjective. It's pronounced like the i in Osama Bin Laden.

    February 23, 2016

ohyeeees

    Great example.

    October 24, 2017

ArtemGrzec

    In Polish we says "Dzień Dobry" also we can say "Dobry dzień" co it's identycal like Russian "добрый день". We don't have special word for afternoon. Also we don't use "Good Evning" often.

    November 10, 2016

ActualDrZoidberg

    The letter "ы" sounds similar to the German letter "ü", right? And I'm pretty sure that "й" is analogous to the English "y" -- but in this example it sounds like the "ый" in "добрый" is simply pronounced as the "oy" in "boy" is pronounced.

    Is that correct or am I mishearing it?

    July 12, 2017

rupphire

    Deen (день) is day in my native language .so thats helpful

    July 24, 2018

nssalazar96

    Why is "Добрый" used for Good Afternoon while the word "Доброе" is used for Good Morning as in "Доброе утро"

    August 13, 2018

Kundoo

    Because "день" is a masculine noun while "утро" is a neuter noun.

    August 13, 2018

Rasm02

    So день basically means "day" as anytime of the day? Not exclusively day as the morning?

    March 16, 2016

KsanterX

    In this case it means the time between morning and evening. But nobody will stop you from using it at 8 AM. It's just a formal greeting.

    April 8, 2016

Cicil8

    I read that there's a way to get the answer in russian but i haven't seen it? I use a phone btw

    April 25, 2016

Darkrai007

    I am not sure how to change it to Russian in the app. I doubt it can be done. You have to access the website for it. You can access the website from the phone as well from any browser. Once you access from website, there should be a small "Аа-Яя" switch in the top left part of your screen. Click on that and the answers will be in Cyrillic instead of the transliteration. The Cyrillic alphabets will also reflect in the app.

    June 7, 2016

Alex_Cart

    Why would you say, "добрый" when referring to day/afternoon/morning (whatever it translates to), but use "спокойной" when referring to night?

    September 25, 2016

Dron007

    Спокойной ночи is used only right before someone is going to sleep. "Добрый" is used in greetings. And you can use "доброй ночи" in both contexts.

    December 15, 2016

Kjalvalr

    Добрый means good. Спокойной means restful.

    September 25, 2016

Bup_

    What is the difference between Добрый and Доброе?

    February 13, 2017

ArthurMengozzi

    They're different adjective endings depending on the gender of the word. Добрый is for masculine gender, Доброе is for neuter gender. Добрая would be for feminine gender (such as добрая ночь). The thing about Russian is that there are 24 different adjective endings depending on case, number, and gender, but you will learn those over time. These are the adjective endings for nominative case: -ый, -ая, -ое, ые.

    February 28, 2017

russianlearner00

    How do you pronounce Добрый ? the ы makes it confusing, very hard to pronounce

    February 15, 2017

taniakozak

    wait what? День isn't Day?

    April 7, 2017

Kundoo

    "День" is "day", but Russian doesn't have a word for the "afternoon", so where in English they say "good afternoon" in Russian it's "добрый день"

    April 7, 2017

Kacey281200

    Is добрый pronounced dob- ray? I always thought it was do-pray

    April 8, 2017

KristaFincher

    What's the difference between доброе and добрый?

    May 31, 2017

TheRussianLizard

    Nope... That's definitely good afternoon.

    June 25, 2017

nadine742332

    I don't understand! Does the word день means MORNING or it means AFTERNOON or it means both of them!?

    July 28, 2017

JiriMensik

    It means day.

    As the greeting "good day" isn't used in English, they are trying to translate to something which does exist, like good afternoon.

    July 28, 2017

northernguy

    Good day, as a salutation, is used in English but much less so than in previous generations. Now it used only in a formal sense.

    Another usage is to use it to indicate the termination of unpleasant circumstances in social interactions. To drop into an almost archaic, formal tone in regular conversation or negotiations is to announce your desire to strip all signals of intention on your part to be pleasant, which effectively ends the conversation.

    EG: Well, if that is your position I guess there is no need for further conversation. Good day!

    July 28, 2017

Midhun745722

    Shouldn't the transalation be "good day"?

    July 29, 2017

Kundoo

    If you go for a literal translation, then yes. But as far as I know, "good day" is not very common form of greeting in English, while "добрый день" is very common, so it corresponds better to "good afternoon".

    July 29, 2017

ActualDrZoidberg

    "Good day," is almost universally used synonymously with "goodbye" in English. I think they steer away from that here, because "Добрый день" is a greeting.

    July 29, 2017

DanielPach826338

    I thought "день" meant morning

    February 26, 2019

DapperDab

    So what is the actual difference between добрый and доброе?

    April 12, 2019

mrnateford1

    how do I spell words with the apostrophe at the end? den' and est' are not being accepted.

    November 6, 2015

JanisaChatte

    I'd suggest installing and using a Cyrillic keyboard because there's nothing we can do about transliteration answers that don't get accepted. And also, with a Cyrillic keyboard, you'll get more practice reading and typing in actual Russian. Good luck and happy learning!

    November 6, 2015

mantpaa

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_alphabet#Keyboard_layout Above link gives a russian keyboard layout (the one used by russians, not this fake "easy" phonetic layout crap).

    Change keyboard option to allow fast switching to russian and back to english with windows + space buttons.

    Use this site to practice writing in russian. Yes, it does take some time, but give it an hour or so. You'll see the benefits when you can write russian almost as fast as you can english!

    http://www.keybr.com/#!game

    November 21, 2015

diogo8484

    mantpaa, thank you very much for the link to practice typing in Russian. I can type in English very well, but have a hard time doing it in Russian

    January 20, 2016

Kjalvalr

    Den' is accepted for me. However, I'm not sure how it wants to anglicize И, Й, and Ы. I learned these as I, J, and Í, but got this marked wrong for spelling Добрый as Dobríj.

    November 18, 2015

branabol

    So many comments about "Dobryi den" and not any change of accepting the "Good morning" translation. Is among the Russian course contributors any one Russian native speaker at least?

    November 28, 2016

AndyDemayo

    It's so painful trying to understand this. Sometimes о sounds like a, I can't tell the difference between й, и, and е, and I still don't get what ь and ы do. Should Iearn the alphabet first???

    January 11, 2017

JiriMensik

    и is i

    ы is also i, but sounds harder

    й sounds like the first character in English "You" or "yes"

    е sounds like normal e preceded by й (so it is like yes without s)

    ь makes any previous character softer

    I think a few hours with a Russian teacher (can be on Skype) would make it much clearer :-)

    January 12, 2017

ArthurMengozzi

    It all has to do with the placement of the stress on the word. Pronouncing Russian is one of the hardest things I've ever had to do. It will come with time, just try practicing it exactly as they say it in Google Translate or Duolingo and you'll get it eventually :)

    February 28, 2017

LawrenceEric

    Good afternoon, Anna

    August 27, 2017

jorgitolemher

    I am not really sure of what is 'ь' and when is used

    January 25, 2018

Nancy.lepe

    Why no good morning??

    February 20, 2018

Monia.it

    good morning!

    July 28, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.