1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Добрый день, Анна."

"Добрый день, Анна."

Translation:Good afternoon, Anna.

November 6, 2015

99 Comments


Kammamuri

Добрый день is mostly used for "Good morning" not as "good afternoon"


AphrodisiacDuo

He is wrong! I studied/lived in Moscow for a year. Добрый день, is good afternoon, or good day. Доброе утро is good morning.


AlanT2

This is false, as a Russian myself we use Добрый Утра for Good morning greetings


Kundoo

Is Russian really your first language? Because writing "добрый утра" instead of "доброе утро" is a very strange mistake for a native Russian speaker to make.


MarkKryach

i agree as a russian myself


JiriMensik

Does "Добрый день, Анна." really mean Good afternoon, Anna.?

In my language (Czech), we can use equivalent of добрый день for example at 10 am (which is not afternoon).


ares692

In english it could also be good day, which can be said morning-ish.


Spirus123

Good day is a definition/opinion ...yesterday was a good day, not a greeting


TerezaMoli

Yes, we use it in slavic languages like that. But they wouldn't probably be able to translate it to english speakers this way.


Alexis217645

Why? In Britain we use "Good day " at any time before sunset.


Mejips

if I learn russian, I could get rapidly Czech?


JiriMensik

I am afraid not. The languages are similar enough to confuse you, but not to help much.


Nardoel

I've always been told that you normally say Добрый день between approximately 10 am and 4 pm, and you certainly don't say good afternoon between 10 am and noon, so I cannot agree with duo's translation here.


branabol

The English does not have the greeting "Good day", but it does not mean that the "Dobryi den" means "Good afternoon" and it is used only afternoons. "Dobryi den" is used forenoons as well or at morning as well (When someone use "Dobroie utro=Good morning" after 8:00 a.m. some people think about him that he is a "sleepyhead"). Therefore the translation of "Dobryi den, Anna" as "Good morning, Anna." should be accepted as well.


Alexis217645

I cannot speak for Americans. but "Good day!" certainly exists in British English, even if less common. (We tend to specify morning or afternoon instead.)


woolysox123

And of course "good day" is a staple of Australian and Kiwi English


Ouranikos

Добрый sounds like [dobrɛç]. Shouldn't it be [dobrɨj]?


LeChatParle

The official IPA is [ˈdobrɨɪ̯]


Anarctic

What does ь or ы actually mean?


Kjalvalr

Ь denotes a soft Consonant preceding it. Ы is a Vowel.


kefahuchi

is there a way to turn off the transliteration and get the answer in Russian?


JanisaChatte

There should be a small "Аа-Яя" switch in the top left part of your screen. Click on that and the answers will be in Cyrillic instead of the transliteration.


kefahuchi

that's got it - never noticed it, thanks!


vivienleig3

I have no idea how to pronounce 'ь' can someone help :))


JiriMensik

It softens the previous character, for example the n (written н in Russian) in "день". So instead of n like in north it is n like in new.

Edit: It seems I was wrong with the pronunciation of new - it is also pronounced with normal N, not with the soft one. I suggest putting день in Google translate - there is an option to listen the words.


hamshishdoeyti

"It seems I was wrong with the pronunciation of new - it is also pronounced with normal N, not with the soft one."

Outside of American English, "new" is pronounced with a soft n, i.e. "nyu". In American English they normally omit the y and pronounce it like "nu".


Tomasz__

Actually, both pronunciations of "new" are correct.


[deactivated user]

    I also feel that it makes the preceding letter softer.


Vladualinguist

    Den becomes dyeni with the ni being very short


ArthurMengozzi

    Essentially, when you add a soft sign, you move the tip of your tongue from the back of your teeth to the roof of your mouth. Really the only way to know it is by listening: try putting in ден and день into google translate respectively. You'll get it through practice, I'm studying Russian at University and it took me a long time to understand the concept.


Skip-it

    Why good morning anna didnt work?


AdrianPedr17

    Because день means afternoon or day, and used more for arternoon if i get my info right, for good morning it's Доброе утро where Утро means morning


HernanCami4

    What is the difference between хорошего and добрый?


JiriMensik

    My Russian is not very good, so I hope somebody will correct me if I am wrong.

    добрый and хороший both mean good

    добрый means good as kind or opposite of evil (but it may mean just good as in good evening) хороший means good like in good worker, good car etc.

    хорошего is the genitive form of хороший

    For example: Я желаю вам всего хорошего is literally I wish you all good (means: I wish you all the best)


Dron007

    Absolutely correct answer. Добрый in modern Russian means "kind" and is only used with persons but in old Russian it had meaning "good" same as in modern Ukrainian. So "добрый день" came to us from centuries and is fixed in this form.


ArthurMengozzi

    Добрый is more polite and formal. In addition to it literally meaning "kind" or "dear", it's used as a greeting in more personal contexts. Хорошо is just a general "I'm doing well" or "it works well" (Я хорошо, работает хорошо) and is often used as more of an impersonal, informal reply or adjective.


northernguy

    Good question. I wish some one would answer it.


MatrosSmit

    Shouldn't be here a "Good day"?


kefahuchi

    doesn't mater how I type this, cyrillic or english, with or without apostrophe, correctly or incorrectly, it refuses to accept the answer and just gives me a transliteration. what am I doing wrong?


BUREKI_SUTAA

    Make sure your keyboard is Русский


raimibonn

    What is the effect of the letter ы to the previous letter in the word добрый? How is it pronounced?


Vladualinguist

    It makes the word добро an adjective. It's pronounced like the i in Osama Bin Laden.


Rasm02

    So день basically means "day" as anytime of the day? Not exclusively day as the morning?


KsanterX

    In this case it means the time between morning and evening. But nobody will stop you from using it at 8 AM. It's just a formal greeting.


ArtemGrzec

    In Polish we says "Dzień Dobry" also we can say "Dobry dzień" co it's identycal like Russian "добрый день". We don't have special word for afternoon. Also we don't use "Good Evning" often.


MatrosSmit

    Sometimes we use "Dobry wieczór"


ActualDrZoidberg

    The letter "ы" sounds similar to the German letter "ü", right? And I'm pretty sure that "й" is analogous to the English "y" -- but in this example it sounds like the "ый" in "добрый" is simply pronounced as the "oy" in "boy" is pronounced.

    Is that correct or am I mishearing it?


rupphire

    Deen (день) is day in my native language .so thats helpful


nssalazar96

    Why is "Добрый" used for Good Afternoon while the word "Доброе" is used for Good Morning as in "Доброе утро"


Kundoo

    Because "день" is a masculine noun while "утро" is a neuter noun.


cool_explorer

    When to use доброе and when to ise добрый?


duo777724

    Had to look on another site for this. Утро is neuter so use доброе. День and вечер are masculine so use добрый.


karel282174

    It should be good take Anne as good too.


Cicil8

    I read that there's a way to get the answer in russian but i haven't seen it? I use a phone btw


Darkrai007

    I am not sure how to change it to Russian in the app. I doubt it can be done. You have to access the website for it. You can access the website from the phone as well from any browser. Once you access from website, there should be a small "Аа-Яя" switch in the top left part of your screen. Click on that and the answers will be in Cyrillic instead of the transliteration. The Cyrillic alphabets will also reflect in the app.


Alex_Cart

    Why would you say, "добрый" when referring to day/afternoon/morning (whatever it translates to), but use "спокойной" when referring to night?


Dron007

    Спокойной ночи is used only right before someone is going to sleep. "Добрый" is used in greetings. And you can use "доброй ночи" in both contexts.


Kjalvalr

    Добрый means good. Спокойной means restful.


AndyDemayo

    It's so painful trying to understand this. Sometimes о sounds like a, I can't tell the difference between й, и, and е, and I still don't get what ь and ы do. Should Iearn the alphabet first???


JiriMensik

    и is i

    ы is also i, but sounds harder

    й sounds like the first character in English "You" or "yes"

    е sounds like normal e preceded by й (so it is like yes without s)

    ь makes any previous character softer

    I think a few hours with a Russian teacher (can be on Skype) would make it much clearer :-)


ArthurMengozzi

    It all has to do with the placement of the stress on the word. Pronouncing Russian is one of the hardest things I've ever had to do. It will come with time, just try practicing it exactly as they say it in Google Translate or Duolingo and you'll get it eventually :)


Bup_

    What is the difference between Добрый and Доброе?


ArthurMengozzi

    They're different adjective endings depending on the gender of the word. Добрый is for masculine gender, Доброе is for neuter gender. Добрая would be for feminine gender (such as добрая ночь). The thing about Russian is that there are 24 different adjective endings depending on case, number, and gender, but you will learn those over time. These are the adjective endings for nominative case: -ый, -ая, -ое, ые.


russianlearner00

    How do you pronounce Добрый ? the ы makes it confusing, very hard to pronounce


taniakozak

    wait what? День isn't Day?


Kundoo

    "День" is "day", but Russian doesn't have a word for the "afternoon", so where in English they say "good afternoon" in Russian it's "добрый день"


Kacey281200

    Is добрый pronounced dob- ray? I always thought it was do-pray


KristaFincher

    What's the difference between доброе and добрый?


TheRussianLizard

    Nope... That's definitely good afternoon.


nadine742332

    I don't understand! Does the word день means MORNING or it means AFTERNOON or it means both of them!?


JiriMensik

    It means day.

    As the greeting "good day" isn't used in English, they are trying to translate to something which does exist, like good afternoon.


northernguy

    Good day, as a salutation, is used in English but much less so than in previous generations. Now it used only in a formal sense.

    Another usage is to use it to indicate the termination of unpleasant circumstances in social interactions. To drop into an almost archaic, formal tone in regular conversation or negotiations is to announce your desire to strip all signals of intention to be pleasant on your part, which effectively ends the conversation.

    EG: Well, if that is your position I guess there is no need for further conversation. Good day!


MidhunBM

    Shouldn't the transalation be "good day"?


Kundoo

    If you go for a literal translation, then yes. But as far as I know, "good day" is not very common form of greeting in English, while "добрый день" is very common, so it corresponds better to "good afternoon".


Nardoel

    But you can say добрый день before noon, so that 'good afternoon' is not a good translation. In fact you use it between morning and evening, that is in the middle of the day...


ActualDrZoidberg

    "Good day," is almost universally used synonymously with "goodbye" in English. I think they steer away from that here, because "Добрый день" is a greeting.


Hp93quarters

    I know it should.


DanielPach826338

    I thought "день" meant morning


DapperWould

    So what is the actual difference between добрый and доброе?


Egesikhora

    Good day should be accepted


Wuta-Tumaki

    Добрый или доброе whats is what? Male and female? My mind is just dying and i still dont know how to pronounce ый или ы


mrnateford1

    how do I spell words with the apostrophe at the end? den' and est' are not being accepted.


JanisaChatte

    I'd suggest installing and using a Cyrillic keyboard because there's nothing we can do about transliteration answers that don't get accepted. And also, with a Cyrillic keyboard, you'll get more practice reading and typing in actual Russian. Good luck and happy learning!


mantpaa

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_alphabet#Keyboard_layout Above link gives a russian keyboard layout (the one used by russians, not this fake "easy" phonetic layout crap).

    Change keyboard option to allow fast switching to russian and back to english with windows + space buttons.

    Use this site to practice writing in russian. Yes, it does take some time, but give it an hour or so. You'll see the benefits when you can write russian almost as fast as you can english!

    http://www.keybr.com/#!game


diogo8484

    mantpaa, thank you very much for the link to practice typing in Russian. I can type in English very well, but have a hard time doing it in Russian


Kjalvalr

    Den' is accepted for me. However, I'm not sure how it wants to anglicize И, Й, and Ы. I learned these as I, J, and Í, but got this marked wrong for spelling Добрый as Dobríj.


branabol

    So many comments about "Dobryi den" and not any change of accepting the "Good morning" translation. Is among the Russian course contributors any one Russian native speaker at least?


LawrenceEric

    Good afternoon, Anna


jorgitolemher

    I am not really sure of what is 'ь' and when is used


Nancy.lepe

    Why no good morning??

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.