"Она здесь?"

Translation:Is she here?

November 6, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HussainBiedouh

i am a little bit confused now, when to use "вот" and when to use "здесь" ?


olimo

Вот is like pointing to something or someone. Здесь refers to the place.


Asim7786

"Здесь" is used when you say "here" , but you use "вот" to say "Here is" Understand?


araruney

Is this just me or does ˝O˝ sometimes sounds more like ˝A˝ ?


lfleiva

Yes. It is called vowel reduction. "When unstressed А and О become the same uh-sound." Take a look at the notes on the Basic 1 lesson, it is explained there.

So in его́, stressed, sounds like an O. But in Она́, un stressed, has the uh-sound.


Ted_85

The confusing this is that the audio sounds as if the first syllable is stressed. But, since the "o" is pronounced as "a", I could only assume that the stress should go on the second syllable. I often just have to ask my Russian friend or refer to the Google Translate app, which sometimes has better pronunciation.


araruney

Ahh thank you for the explanation!


kdammers

I knew that, but it sure sounded like the first syllable was stressed. I listened a number of times (since I was expecting Она́ rather than Anna) and wound up getting it wrong.


M4th3u2ru

Argh it's difficult to distinguish "Она" from "Анна".


Ted_85

With "Анна", the accent is on the first syllable and the "нн" is not as quick as a single "н". In "Она", the accent is on the second syllable, and the "н" is quick, just as we'd pronounce an N in English.


lfleiva

Why is there sort of an 's' sound in the beginning of здесь? Shouldn't з be just e as in pet?


olimo

You confuse "З" with "Э". "З" is the equivalent of "Z".


lfleiva

Quite dumb mistake. Hehe. Thanks!


MikkelSBugge

So for 'здесь', do you just pronounce 'з' like a "z" before десь, kind of like в is pronounced as a 'v' before the word for something? I hear it kind of like /ez/десь in the duolingo recording.


mightypotatoe

Yes, here's some more pronunciations that hopefully help: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C/#ru


joshuabalete

What is the effect of ь?


olimo

It makes "С" sound "soft".


Wistin

I dont understand nothing.


Vikipulka

what exactly you didn't understand here?)


ModGib

He used a double negative, meaning he understands everything, in other words doesnt understand nothing. Unless he made a typical 'gangster' mistake.


adirid

So if I were to say 'she is here ' would it be the same sentence only without question mark?


AhmedJad4

Someone helps me please... When we use это.. Этот ?


wizzwizz4

Why does this accept both "Is she here?" and "She is here." ?


Ted_85

Partly because Russian doesn't have a strict word order like English does, and partly because many words can't be literally translated, so we often have multiple options when translating something and we have to choose the way that makes the most sense.


Stephen_17_

How can you tell if Она здесь means "is she here" or "she is here"?


Ted_85

It depends on the context/situation, and your intonation. It can mean either thing. If I asked "где она?" And you replied "она здесь", the meaning would be clear. :)


FarisZaiba

I tried to do this practice by audio only without looking at the words and typed Анна instead of она. What are the pronunciation differences between them?


Blaabloop

How do you pronounce. Здесь? I said it like zdish and it understood me


Britta8813

Oops i want it back lol

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.