1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она здесь?"

"Она здесь?"

Translation:Is she here?

November 6, 2015

41 Comments


HussainBiedouh

i am a little bit confused now, when to use "вот" and when to use "здесь" ?


olimo

Вот is like pointing to something or someone. Здесь refers to the place.


araruney

Is this just me or does ˝O˝ sometimes sounds more like ˝A˝ ?


lfleiva

Yes. It is called vowel reduction. "When unstressed А and О become the same uh-sound." Take a look at the notes on the Basic 1 lesson, it is explained there.

So in его́, stressed, sounds like an O. But in Она́, un stressed, has the uh-sound.


TedRiggs

The confusing this is that the audio sounds as if the first syllable is stressed. But, since the "o" is pronounced as "a", I could only assume that the stress should go on the second syllable. I often just have to ask my Russian friend or refer to the Google Translate app, which sometimes has better pronunciation.


araruney

Ahh thank you for the explanation!


kdammers

I knew that, but it sure sounded like the first syllable was stressed. I listened a number of times (since I was expecting Она́ rather than Anna) and wound up getting it wrong.


lfleiva

Why is there sort of an 's' sound in the beginning of здесь? Shouldn't з be just e as in pet?


olimo

You confuse "З" with "Э". "З" is the equivalent of "Z".


lfleiva

Quite dumb mistake. Hehe. Thanks!


MikkelSBugge

So for 'здесь', do you just pronounce 'з' like a "z" before десь, kind of like в is pronounced as a 'v' before the word for something? I hear it kind of like /ez/десь in the duolingo recording.


mightypotatoe

Yes, here's some more pronunciations that hopefully help: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C/#ru


M4th3u2ru

Argh it's difficult to distinguish "Она" from "Анна".


TedRiggs

With "Анна", the accent is on the first syllable and the "нн" is not as quick as a single "н". In "Она", the accent is on the second syllable, and the "н" is quick, just as we'd pronounce an N in English.


ryannathans

This drives me nuts too


joshuabalete

What is the effect of ь?


olimo

It makes "С" sound "soft".


Wistin

I dont understand nothing.


Vikipulka

what exactly you didn't understand here?)


FranekOwsk

He used a double negative, meaning he understands everything, in other words doesnt understand nothing. Unless he made a typical 'gangster' mistake.


suicidechrist

Ты уже наконец выучила русский? Просто хочу попрактиковаться


wizzwizz4

Why does this accept both "Is she here?" and "She is here." ?


TedRiggs

Partly because Russian doesn't have a strict word order like English does, and partly because many words can't be literally translated, so we often have multiple options when translating something and we have to choose the way that makes the most sense.


StephenFreddy

How can you tell if Она здесь means "is she here" or "she is here"?


TedRiggs

It depends on the context/situation, and your intonation. It can mean either thing. If I asked "где она?" And you replied "она здесь", the meaning would be clear. :)


adirid

So if I were to say 'she is here ' would it be the same sentence only without question mark?


FarisZaiba

I tried to do this practice by audio only without looking at the words and typed Анна instead of она. What are the pronunciation differences between them?


Caleb819328

Not letting this one fool me twice


Blaabloop

How do you pronounce. Здесь? I said it like zdish and it understood me


59mahdi

Is there anybody here that has my problem? When I push the mic button it doesn't workk and shows error


joshua474435

i cant say it right


mahmudmia

Russian is almost too hard.


746mvvHn

that is what i wrote: is she here? what is wrong?


Stevania3

If that phrase means "Is she here?" Then how do you use those words to say "She is here"? Like how would you make it a statement rather than a question?


TedRiggs

You'd say it the same way, but without the question mark. "Она здесь?" "Да, она здесь."


extremegamer87

did a psycho help bulid this XD

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.