"Она здесь?"

Translation:Is she here?

2 years ago

29 Comments


HussainBiedouh

i am a little bit confused now, when to use "вот" and when to use "здесь" ?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Вот is like pointing to something or someone. Здесь refers to the place.

2 years ago

HussainBiedouh

Thank you.

2 years ago

lfleiva
lfleiva

Why is there sort of an 's' sound in the beginning of здесь? Shouldn't з be just e as in pet?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

You confuse "З" with "Э". "З" is the equivalent of "Z".

2 years ago

lfleiva
lfleiva

Quite dumb mistake. Hehe. Thanks!

2 years ago

MikkelSBugge

So for 'здесь', do you just pronounce 'з' like a "z" before десь, kind of like в is pronounced as a 'v' before the word for something? I hear it kind of like /ez/десь in the duolingo recording.

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes, here's some more pronunciations that hopefully help: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C/#ru

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

Is this just me or does ˝O˝ sometimes sounds more like ˝A˝ ?

2 years ago

lfleiva
lfleiva

Yes. It is called vowel reduction. "When unstressed А and О become the same uh-sound." Take a look at the notes on the Basic 1 lesson, it is explained there.

So in его́, stressed, sounds like an O. But in Она́, un stressed, has the uh-sound.

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

Ahh thank you for the explanation!

2 years ago

TedRiggs

The confusing this is that the audio sounds as if the first syllable is stressed. But, since the "o" is pronounced as "a", I could only assume that the stress should go on the second syllable. I often just have to ask my Russian friend or refer to the Google Translate app, which sometimes has better pronunciation.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I knew that, but it sure sounded like the first syllable was stressed. I listened a number of times (since I was expecting Она́ rather than Anna) and wound up getting it wrong.

5 months ago

M4th3u2ru

Argh it's difficult to distinguish "Она" from "Анна".

1 year ago

TedRiggs

With "Анна", the accent is on the first syllable and the "нн" is not as quick as a single "н". In "Она", the accent is on the second syllable, and the "н" is quick, just as we'd pronounce an N in English.

1 year ago

ryannathans

This drives me nuts too

10 months ago

joshuabalete

What is the effect of ь?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It makes "С" sound "soft".

2 years ago

Wistin
Wistin

I dont understand nothing.

2 years ago

Vikipulka

what exactly you didn't understand here?)

2 years ago

FranekOwsk

He used a double negative, meaning he understands everything, in other words doesnt understand nothing. Unless he made a typical 'gangster' mistake.

1 year ago

wizzwizz4

Why does this accept both "Is she here?" and "She is here." ?

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Partly because Russian doesn't have a strict word order like English does, and partly because many words can't be literally translated, so we often have multiple options when translating something and we have to choose the way that makes the most sense.

2 years ago

adirid
adirid

So if I were to say 'she is here ' would it be the same sentence only without question mark?

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Yep

2 years ago

FarisZaiba

I tried to do this practice by audio only without looking at the words and typed Анна instead of она. What are the pronunciation differences between them?

1 year ago

StephenFreddy

How can you tell if Она здесь means "is she here" or "she is here"?

2 years ago

TedRiggs

It depends on the context/situation, and your intonation. It can mean either thing. If I asked "где она?" And you replied "она здесь", the meaning would be clear. :)

2 years ago

Caleb819328

Not letting this one fool me twice

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.