"Она здесь?"

Translation:Is she here?

November 6, 2015

31 Comments


HussainBiedouh

i am a little bit confused now, when to use "вот" and when to use "здесь" ?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Вот is like pointing to something or someone. Здесь refers to the place.

November 6, 2015

HussainBiedouh

Thank you.

November 6, 2015

lfleiva

Why is there sort of an 's' sound in the beginning of здесь? Shouldn't з be just e as in pet?

November 14, 2015

olimo

You confuse "З" with "Э". "З" is the equivalent of "Z".

November 14, 2015

lfleiva

Quite dumb mistake. Hehe. Thanks!

November 14, 2015

MikkelSBugge

So for 'здесь', do you just pronounce 'з' like a "z" before десь, kind of like в is pronounced as a 'v' before the word for something? I hear it kind of like /ez/десь in the duolingo recording.

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, here's some more pronunciations that hopefully help: http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%8C/#ru

November 27, 2015

araruney

Is this just me or does ˝O˝ sometimes sounds more like ˝A˝ ?

November 16, 2015

lfleiva

Yes. It is called vowel reduction. "When unstressed А and О become the same uh-sound." Take a look at the notes on the Basic 1 lesson, it is explained there.

So in его́, stressed, sounds like an O. But in Она́, un stressed, has the uh-sound.

November 16, 2015

araruney

Ahh thank you for the explanation!

November 17, 2015

TedRiggs

The confusing this is that the audio sounds as if the first syllable is stressed. But, since the "o" is pronounced as "a", I could only assume that the stress should go on the second syllable. I often just have to ask my Russian friend or refer to the Google Translate app, which sometimes has better pronunciation.

February 23, 2016

kdammers

I knew that, but it sure sounded like the first syllable was stressed. I listened a number of times (since I was expecting Она́ rather than Anna) and wound up getting it wrong.

May 21, 2018

M4th3u2ru

Argh it's difficult to distinguish "Она" from "Анна".

April 27, 2017

TedRiggs

With "Анна", the accent is on the first syllable and the "нн" is not as quick as a single "н". In "Она", the accent is on the second syllable, and the "н" is quick, just as we'd pronounce an N in English.

April 27, 2017

ryannathans

This drives me nuts too

November 26, 2017

joshuabalete

What is the effect of ь?

January 26, 2016

olimo

It makes "С" sound "soft".

January 26, 2016

Wistin

I dont understand nothing.

December 23, 2015

Vikipulka

what exactly you didn't understand here?)

December 24, 2015

FranekOwsk

He used a double negative, meaning he understands everything, in other words doesnt understand nothing. Unless he made a typical 'gangster' mistake.

July 4, 2017

suicidechrist

Ты уже наконец выучила русский? Просто хочу попрактиковаться

April 29, 2019

wizzwizz4

Why does this accept both "Is she here?" and "She is here." ?

January 14, 2016

TedRiggs

Partly because Russian doesn't have a strict word order like English does, and partly because many words can't be literally translated, so we often have multiple options when translating something and we have to choose the way that makes the most sense.

February 23, 2016

adirid

So if I were to say 'she is here ' would it be the same sentence only without question mark?

September 18, 2016

TedRiggs

Yep

September 19, 2016

FarisZaiba

I tried to do this practice by audio only without looking at the words and typed Анна instead of она. What are the pronunciation differences between them?

August 18, 2017

746mvvHn

that is what i wrote: is she here? what is wrong?

November 1, 2018

StephenFreddy

How can you tell if Она здесь means "is she here" or "she is here"?

May 14, 2016

TedRiggs

It depends on the context/situation, and your intonation. It can mean either thing. If I asked "где она?" And you replied "она здесь", the meaning would be clear. :)

May 14, 2016

Caleb819328

Not letting this one fool me twice

May 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.