"Вы думаете, это тарелки?"

Translation:Do you think these are plates?

3 years ago

30 Comments


winsome_losesome

why is это used here instead of эти?

3 years ago

millerdp7

comment/11536858 This really helped me pin down when to use это and when to use этот, эта, это, или эти.

3 years ago

winsome_losesome

Thank you! This was really helpful.

3 years ago

Captain000

I have the same question. I will post again to try to bump this topic.

3 years ago

rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

No, they're frisbees...

2 years ago

elarue53078

throws a frisbee plate Wheeeee!!!

2 years ago

elarue53078

"What do you think, are these plates?" That would work too, and is closer to a direct translation, no?

2 years ago

JBishop13
JBishop13

That's what I put too and I don't understand why it's wrong?

2 years ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

That seems more like "Что вы думаете? Это тарелки?"

1 year ago

Andrew359786

Why can't I have "Do you think these are THE plates?"

2 years ago

jvangerpen
jvangerpen

Why would you ask this question? One look at the plates and you should be able to see that they are plates. I guess this is just a part of learning any language.

2 years ago

rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

Maybe the little Russian kids will be eating their food over some books and you scold them "Вы думаете, это тарелки?

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In archaeology or after a house fire, this is a reasonable question.

3 months ago

43Ze3
43Ze3

Why would you ask half of these things? A majority of these sentences are wonky constructions that have no real-world relationship or connection. Using your same logic disqualifies the sentence . . . "What is the lion doing? He is eating. . . . When it's patently obvious "he is eating." This also supports my assertion that you're no more likely to use this in conversation than many of the other made-up sentences.

2 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

Would using "they" instead of "these" not work? It's not accepted.

2 years ago

ens5
ens5

I may simply not understand what the question was getting at in the original Russian, but for some reason "Do you think these are the plates?" was not accepted as an answer. As many unanswered comments in this thread have suggested, the supplied response seems like a very strange one, as it would seem normally obvious whether or not something in view and under discussion were or were not plates, whereas specifying particular plates would make perfect sense in English (are these the ones they sent us to find). Since Russian doesn't use articles, maybe it doesn't seem uncomfortable to a Russian speaker to have one left out in English translation, even when it seems rather needed by a native speaker?

1 year ago

sweetmemes

No... they are just exotic puppies

1 year ago

DennisSwai1
DennisSwai1Plus

Why not "...these are THE plates"?

4 months ago

scottled1

I don't understand what makes this sentence plural. The hints are all in singular. Ideas??

1 week ago

jwbards
jwbards

One plate is тарелка. Тарелки is the plural.

1 week ago

Captain000

why is это used here instead of эти?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Это is always used when saying "This is something" or "These are something". The various genders and the plural are only used for saying "This something" or "These somethings". "Вы думаете, эти тарелки?" I don't think makes any sense at all.

I'm fairly certain that's right, but if not I'm sure a native speaker will correct me soon enough.

3 years ago

Captain000

Thanks for your answer.

3 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

Does Russian have no equivalent to whether, or is it only know by the tone?

1 year ago

DanielJ.Ma1

I put: "What do you think about this plate?", and they scored it wrong. Isn't it another meaning?

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

I believe that would be "Что вы думаете об этой тарелке?".

1 year ago

OmerTabach

For me it's hard to differentiate тарелка from тарелки with the speech synthesis.

10 months ago

BrianFarre19

Why not pronounce думаете so that you can understand it.

4 months ago

Bettyru2

I think it sounds like тарелке or тарелкя. Only this doesn't make any sense.

1 month ago

NerysGhemor

Sometimes I would say, "Are you thinking..." in a situation like this. I am not sure if that's just colloquial American English though.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.