"Вы думаете, это тарелки?"

Translation:Do you think these are plates?

November 6, 2015

34 Comments


rolosrevenge

No, they're frisbees...

March 17, 2016

elarue53078

throws a frisbee plate Wheeeee!!!

March 17, 2016

deltaray3

Russian frisbees spin backwards.

August 7, 2019

winsome_losesome

why is это used here instead of эти?

November 9, 2015

millerdp7

comment/11536858 This really helped me pin down when to use это and when to use этот, эта, это, или эти.

November 17, 2015

winsome_losesome

Thank you! This was really helpful.

November 17, 2015

Captain000

I have the same question. I will post again to try to bump this topic.

November 11, 2015

elarue53078

"What do you think, are these plates?" That would work too, and is closer to a direct translation, no?

December 23, 2015

JBishop13

That's what I put too and I don't understand why it's wrong?

April 26, 2016

not_a_thing

That seems more like "Что вы думаете? Это тарелки?"

September 11, 2017

Andrew359786

Why can't I have "Do you think these are THE plates?"

December 25, 2015

jvangerpen

Why would you ask this question? One look at the plates and you should be able to see that they are plates. I guess this is just a part of learning any language.

May 2, 2016

rolosrevenge

Maybe the little Russian kids will be eating their food over some books and you scold them "Вы думаете, это тарелки?

May 2, 2016

kdammers

In archaeology or after a house fire, this is a reasonable question.

September 2, 2018

43Ze3

Why would you ask half of these things? A majority of these sentences are wonky constructions that have no real-world relationship or connection. Using your same logic disqualifies the sentence . . . "What is the lion doing? He is eating. . . . When it's patently obvious "he is eating." This also supports my assertion that you're no more likely to use this in conversation than many of the other made-up sentences.

September 25, 2018

Captain000

why is это used here instead of эти?

November 11, 2015

Theron126

Это is always used when saying "This is something" or "These are something". The various genders and the plural are only used for saying "This something" or "These somethings". "Вы думаете, эти тарелки?" I don't think makes any sense at all.

I'm fairly certain that's right, but if not I'm sure a native speaker will correct me soon enough.

November 11, 2015

Captain000

Thanks for your answer.

November 11, 2015

jwbards

Would using "they" instead of "these" not work? It's not accepted.

October 5, 2016

ens5

I may simply not understand what the question was getting at in the original Russian, but for some reason "Do you think these are the plates?" was not accepted as an answer. As many unanswered comments in this thread have suggested, the supplied response seems like a very strange one, as it would seem normally obvious whether or not something in view and under discussion were or were not plates, whereas specifying particular plates would make perfect sense in English (are these the ones they sent us to find). Since Russian doesn't use articles, maybe it doesn't seem uncomfortable to a Russian speaker to have one left out in English translation, even when it seems rather needed by a native speaker?

April 4, 2017

sweetmemes

No... they are just exotic puppies

April 11, 2017

DennisSwai1

Why not "...these are THE plates"?

August 9, 2018

scottled1

I don't understand what makes this sentence plural. The hints are all in singular. Ideas??

November 30, 2018

jwbards

One plate is тарелка. Тарелки is the plural.

November 30, 2018

InoAuxIcxo

Does Russian have no equivalent to whether, or is it only know by the tone?

February 15, 2017

DanielJ.Ma1

I put: "What do you think about this plate?", and they scored it wrong. Isn't it another meaning?

June 16, 2017

jwbards

I believe that would be "Что вы думаете об этой тарелке?".

June 16, 2017

OmerTabach

For me it's hard to differentiate тарелка from тарелки with the speech synthesis.

February 3, 2018

BrianFarre19

Why not pronounce думаете so that you can understand it.

July 25, 2018

Bettyru2

I think it sounds like тарелке or тарелкя. Only this doesn't make any sense.

October 15, 2018

ellacushing

Wouldn't an acceptable answer be: Do you think these plates? Вы думаете это тарелки?

Say you were shopping for plates with a friend?

December 27, 2018

Renoized

"Do you think they're plates?" should also be accepted, really!

June 23, 2019

LuigiNeri2

This is very weird. Why don't you use the plural of это?

August 4, 2019

NerysGhemor

Sometimes I would say, "Are you thinking..." in a situation like this. I am not sure if that's just colloquial American English though.

November 6, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.