1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы думаете, это тарелки?"

"Вы думаете, это тарелки?"

Translation:Do you think these are plates?

November 6, 2015

53 Comments


rolosrevenge

No, they're frisbees...


elarue53078

throws a frisbee plate Wheeeee!!!


deltaray3

Russian frisbees spin backwards.


DanielAaroe

In russia, frisbees come back again


Martin135869

Frisbees are actually very useful if someone forgets to bring plastic plates to the picnic


Martin135869

Boris and Natasha spotted an UFO...


PatriciaJH

Frisbie pie plates, to be exact...


winsome_losesome

why is это used here instead of эти?


millerdp7

comment/11536858 This really helped me pin down when to use это and when to use этот, эта, это, или эти.


winsome_losesome

Thank you! This was really helpful.


Captain000

I have the same question. I will post again to try to bump this topic.


elarue53078

"What do you think, are these plates?" That would work too, and is closer to a direct translation, no?


JBishop13

That's what I put too and I don't understand why it's wrong?


not_a_thing

That seems more like "Что вы думаете? Это тарелки?"


Andrew359786

Why can't I have "Do you think these are THE plates?"


jvangerpen

Why would you ask this question? One look at the plates and you should be able to see that they are plates. I guess this is just a part of learning any language.


rolosrevenge

Maybe the little Russian kids will be eating their food over some books and you scold them "Вы думаете, это тарелки?


KnightLite1

As a parent, I cannot emphasize enough how much I identify with this. The amount of times I've caught my son using a book or a toy box as a plate...


kdammers

In archaeology or after a house fire, this is a reasonable question.


43Ze3

Why would you ask half of these things? A majority of these sentences are wonky constructions that have no real-world relationship or connection. Using your same logic disqualifies the sentence . . . "What is the lion doing? He is eating. . . . When it's patently obvious "he is eating." This also supports my assertion that you're no more likely to use this in conversation than many of the other made-up sentences.


Captain000

why is это used here instead of эти?


Theron126

Это is always used when saying "This is something" or "These are something". The various genders and the plural are only used for saying "This something" or "These somethings". "Вы думаете, эти тарелки?" I don't think makes any sense at all.

I'm fairly certain that's right, but if not I'm sure a native speaker will correct me soon enough.


Captain000

Thanks for your answer.


jwbards

Would using "they" instead of "these" not work? It's not accepted.


ens5

I may simply not understand what the question was getting at in the original Russian, but for some reason "Do you think these are the plates?" was not accepted as an answer. As many unanswered comments in this thread have suggested, the supplied response seems like a very strange one, as it would seem normally obvious whether or not something in view and under discussion were or were not plates, whereas specifying particular plates would make perfect sense in English (are these the ones they sent us to find). Since Russian doesn't use articles, maybe it doesn't seem uncomfortable to a Russian speaker to have one left out in English translation, even when it seems rather needed by a native speaker?


DennisSwai1

Why not "...these are THE plates"?


sweetmemes

No... they are just exotic puppies


Bettyru2

I think it sounds like тарелке or тарелкя. Only this doesn't make any sense.


scottled1

I don't understand what makes this sentence plural. The hints are all in singular. Ideas??


jwbards

One plate is тарелка. Тарелки is the plural.


Ben491657

Why is there always a comma after думаете?


YannOliveira_

I also would like to know, it is also used before что

"Я думаю, что это моя тетрадь"


DanielMann9

Two clauses. This is commonplace for most languages.


NerysGhemor

Sometimes I would say, "Are you thinking..." in a situation like this. I am not sure if that's just colloquial American English though.


InoAuxIcxo

Does Russian have no equivalent to whether, or is it only know by the tone?


DanielJ.Ma1

I put: "What do you think about this plate?", and they scored it wrong. Isn't it another meaning?


jwbards

I believe that would be "Что вы думаете об этой тарелке?".


OmerTabach

For me it's hard to differentiate тарелка from тарелки with the speech synthesis.


ellacushing

Wouldn't an acceptable answer be: Do you think these plates? Вы думаете это тарелки?

Say you were shopping for plates with a friend?


Renoized

"Do you think they're plates?" should also be accepted, really!


LuigiNeri2

This is very weird. Why don't you use the plural of это?


MichaelRybak_DK

Generally about pronunciation of Russian questions: Sentences without question words ( "где, как, кто and so on) should have raised pitch of the word that is questioned. This sadly is not implemented in the sound part


firebunny19

Why not думает? Is it a special case


YannOliveira_

no, it is just because the subject is Вы, and думает is the conjugation for он, она аnd оно

Я думаю Ты думаешь Он, она или оно думает Мы думаем Вы думаете Они думают


JimGallo1

This sound super passive-aggressive.


Tom451888

Это миска


filipmc

Wouldn't it be, это миски ?


YannOliveira_

Shouldn't it be "Вы думаете, эти тарелки?"?


filipmc

Quoting millerdp7's answer from above:

comment/11536858 This really helped me pin down when to use это and when to use этот, эта, это, или эти.


deadc0ffee

"There is no spoon." - Spoon Boy, The Matrix

"Do you think that's air you're breathing now?" - Morpheus, The Matrix

"Вы думаете, это тарелки?" - Duo, Duolingo


WalterAnderl1

I listen only "тарельке".


deaanpak

A stupid sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.