1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера Ивановна — наш любимый …

"Вера Ивановна наш любимый учитель."

Translation:Vera Ivanovna is our favorite teacher.

November 6, 2015

16 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why is it любимый and not любимая? Isn't Вера feminine?


olimo

Учитель is masculine. You can also say "наша любимая учительница", but it is common to use masculine professions for women.


CorrinMurr

Спасибо! I was taught любимая учительница and confused by the answer.


Spirit300

I asked my Russian girlfriend. She says that when you approach a female teacher, you would address her using the feminine word for teacher. But when you talk about her with someone else, you'd usually use the general masculine word for teacher. (I hope I delivered her message right)


olimo

You never say anything like "hello teacher" in Russian. It is always a name with patronymic.


Spirit300

Maybe it was a bad example, so I deleted it. But i don't understand what your last sentence meant.


olimo

If you have a teacher called Марина Сергеевна, you'll always say "Здравствуйте, Марина Сергеевна!" and never "Привет, учитель(ница)". Looks like you misunderstood your girlfriend. No one uses the word "учитель" or "учительница" to address a teacher directly.


MishaLarionov

Pretty much. It's rather interesting how in Russian culture teachers are not addressed to by their last names, but the students are.


LeventeRet1

At school we were taught to say "Здраствуйте товарищ учительница". I had 3 teachers and none of them told us to call her by her name when saying hello. None of them were Russian, though.


metaph

Even the highest magistrates are called publicly by baptismal name + patronymic, like saying "Привет, Владимир Владимирович!" as one sees him being addressed in TV interviews.

I guess some of this usage came from Soviet times, to give the impression the leaders were people from the people, товарищи. In Czarist times, good manners would probably demand a more frequent usage of titles.


EgoB17

Vera ivanovna-our favorite teacher. Why is it not accepted?


b.g.griffin

I first learned that these soft ended '-тель' forms take the gender of the person that they refer to.

It's was seen as necessary part of the 100 or so years of egalitarian socialism that most recently sculped the language-- aided by the fact that almoat all professions are of this gramatically genderless '-тел' form.

I was at МГУ, so I think this is at least 'officially' authoritative.


RafDewinte

What's wrong with 'beloved teacher '?


LewTolstoi2

Wrong answer because I spelled Iwanowna instead of Ivanovna


JasonHave

I thought that when a word ended on the soft sign ь you use the feminine ending ая... But then again Grammer is on of my challenges in life, even in my native language...


Shady_arc

Unfortunately, you have two options if a noun ends in a soft sign:

  • a feminine noun like мышь, ночь, мать, болезнь, кость, тень.
  • it is a consonant-ending masculine noun just like стул or телевизор but with a patalised consonant at the end: день, февраль, конь, олень, медведь, гость, словарь.

Nouns derived from verbs using - тель are all masculine. Some examples include учитель "teacher", родитель "parent", выключатель "on/off switch", свидетель "witness", создатель "creator". The suffix is very similar to -er in English, i.e. if someone were to drive (водить) that person is a driver (водитель).

-арь acts the same way but it's not a very common suffix (словарь, библиотекарь, бунтарь), though it has a foreign origin so you can see it in words where the source language already had it (секретарь, слесарь, аптекарь)

All month names are masculine nouns.

Abstract nouns derived from adjectives through the addition of -ость are feminine: мудрость "wisdom", скорость "speed, velocity", слабость "weakness", относительность "relativity", выносливость "endurance".

If a noun ends in -чь, -щь, -жь, -шь it is always feminine. Masculine words are spelt without -ь after hushes (e.g., борщ, луч, нож).

TL;DR: consult the dictionary when you encounter a new word of this type, and it is not built in a way you know what the gender should be.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.