"Вера Ивановна наш любимый учитель."

Translation:Vera Ivanovna is our favorite teacher.

November 6, 2015

10 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why is it любимый and not любимая? Isn't Вера feminine?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Учитель is masculine. You can also say "наша любимая учительница", but it is common to use masculine professions for women.

November 6, 2015

Spirit300

I asked my Russian girlfriend. She says that when you approach a female teacher, you would address her using the feminine word for teacher. But when you talk about her with someone else, you'd usually use the general masculine word for teacher. (I hope I delivered her message right)

December 21, 2015

olimo

You never say anything like "hello teacher" in Russian. It is always a name with patronymic.

December 22, 2015

Spirit300

Maybe it was a bad example, so I deleted it. But i don't understand what your last sentence meant.

December 25, 2015

olimo

If you have a teacher called Марина Сергеевна, you'll always say "Здравствуйте, Марина Сергеевна!" and never "Привет, учитель(ница)". Looks like you misunderstood your girlfriend. No one uses the word "учитель" or "учительница" to address a teacher directly.

December 25, 2015

MishaLarionov

Pretty much. It's rather interesting how in Russian culture teachers are not addressed to by their last names, but the students are.

January 9, 2016

b.g.griffin

I first learned that these soft ended '-тель' forms take the gender of the person that they refer to.

It's was seen as necessary part of the 100 or so years of egalitarian socialism that most recently sculped the language-- aided by the fact that almoat all professions are of this gramatically genderless '-тел' form.

I was at МГУ, so I think this is at least 'officially' authoritative.

March 22, 2016

EgoB17

Vera ivanovna-our favorite teacher. Why is it not accepted?

March 21, 2019

RafDewinte

What's wrong with 'beloved teacher '?

April 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.