"ВераИвановнанашлюбимыйучитель."

Translation:Vera Ivanovna is our favorite teacher.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why is it любимый and not любимая? Isn't Вера feminine?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Учитель is masculine. You can also say "наша любимая учительница", but it is common to use masculine professions for women.

3 years ago

Spirit300
Spirit300

I asked my Russian girlfriend. She says that when you approach a female teacher, you would address her using the feminine word for teacher. But when you talk about her with someone else, you'd usually use the general masculine word for teacher. (I hope I delivered her message right)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

You never say anything like "hello teacher" in Russian. It is always a name with patronymic.

2 years ago

Spirit300
Spirit300

Maybe it was a bad example, so I deleted it. But i don't understand what your last sentence meant.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

If you have a teacher called Марина Сергеевна, you'll always say "Здравствуйте, Марина Сергеевна!" and never "Привет, учитель(ница)". Looks like you misunderstood your girlfriend. No one uses the word "учитель" or "учительница" to address a teacher directly.

2 years ago

MishaLarionov

Pretty much. It's rather interesting how in Russian culture teachers are not addressed to by their last names, but the students are.

2 years ago

b.g.griffin

I first learned that these soft ended '-тель' forms take the gender of the person that they refer to.

It's was seen as necessary part of the 100 or so years of egalitarian socialism that most recently sculped the language-- aided by the fact that almoat all professions are of this gramatically genderless '-тел' form.

I was at МГУ, so I think this is at least 'officially' authoritative.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.