1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я Иван Иванович Чернов."

"Я Иван Иванович Чернов."

Translation:I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov.

November 6, 2015

51 Comments


Robert252247

I'm puzzled about people not wanting to learn Russian names when learning Russian. I prefer it the way it is.


CJ.Dennis

I'm typing Russian in Russian (not Latin letters) so these names are great for learning the Russian alphabet better!


C-Thorium-G

It's helpful for learning to touch type in Cyrillic, that's for sure. =)))


wyqtor

Иван Иванович Сернов и Владимир Владимирович Путин - друзья.


Hyllning

For those who don't know what it translates to:

Ivan Ivanovich Chernov and Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin - Friends.


TheFinkie

You would say "are friends" in English, not "— friends". Dashes work differently in Russian than in English.


hadi838551

Thank you I am trying to learn Russia buti do not no how can help echoes


KVRP4

*Ivan Ivanovič Černov and Vladimir Vladimirovič Putin


deltaray3

And now you know that Ivan's dad's name was also Ivan. This is what the middle name gives away in Russian.


DannieJ312

So Ivan Ivanovich is a Jr?


adq2

Is it very common to name a son/daughter after their father? How about naming after their mother, grandfather, or grandmother?

Also, if you use such small number of firstnames, how do you distinguish between two people with the same name? Like, when there are four Ivans in the same class, family, etc. Use nicknames or family names? If so, is it acceptable to call someone you're not very close to (say your boss or your friend's friend) by their nickname?

Sorry for many questions, but I'm very curious because these kind of things (father/son/people having the same name) almost never happen in my country (Japan).


_Maria_B._

Naming their children's middle names, traditionally Russian parents use the name of the father. I'm pretty sure it's some type of rule. But there are gender differences in their names. "Иван Иванович" means "Ivan, son of Ivan". "Вера Ивановна" means "Vera, daughter of Ivan".


TheFinkie

I don't think this actually answers the question. The question is (I'm assuming) why are he and his father both called Ivan? Is this common? Etc.


yasmine_y

Well, considering that in the rest of the world kids take the last name from their fathers it shouldn't be that surprising or weird. It's basically the norm.


yasmine_y

I guess somebody got offended because of this simple observation. Interesting.


Gaber_Rus

In Russia people should have a middle name, this is the rule. To give a middle name after father is a tradition, but it is not necessary. You can name after mother, grandmother, grandfather, anyone, but this is not common, and, in fact, a very rare situation.

If there are several people with the same name in the class, then you specify who you are calling. You can call a person by a full name (Иван Иванович), or use a nickname or surname. Or you can just point to the right person. Any clarification, that does not offend a person, will be acceptable.

Calling a boss by his nickname possible only if you are on very good terms. However, at work - this is a violation of subordination, so it is not welcome. Even the use of the first name or surname will not be acceptable, only the full name.

You should call someone you are not very close follows the way you were presented to him (or as he himself introduced himself). This is the preferred option, but much depends on the circumstances. For example, if it is a friend's friend, and everyone calls him by his nickname, then you can also call him by the nickname.

Hope this helps. Sorry for bad english.


kbulygin

In Russia, there are no middle names but rather "othestva" (a specific type of patronyms). By definition, an "otchestvo" can only be based on the father's first name (a patronym in general can be based on the given name of male ancestor, according to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patronymic). As far as I know about foreigners in Russia (including citizens), they are not required to have a patronym and they are allowed to have their extra names as part of their first name or family name (based on the nature of the extra names).

Your other "shoulds" seem to be a bit too broad. However, you are right that any name clarification is generally acceptable. For example, in the department where I worked, both the head and his deputy had "Mikhail" as their "full" first name. To distinguish between them, the deputy was simply called "Misha" (which is a diminutive). In fact, I doubt that anyone (younger than say 40 years old) in the company would be offended by a common diminutive. The tricky part is that only the most common names have such diminutives. So, "Misha" is much more acceptable than say "Kirya" because "Mikhail" is more common than "Kirill" and therefore has to be disambiguated more often.


Gaber_Rus

Отчества can be based on mother's first name. It's not forbidden, but, like I said, it is a very rare situation. And thank you for the example. I don't know english well enough to explain this question better


kbulygin

I've found just two cases since at least 1991:


LlamaNation01

Why couldn't they just use Bob? Like, Duo, please


JanisaChatte

Because we want you to have some exposure to what Russian names are like. And 'Bob' is not even a Russian name.


Cecilia798621

What about Bobo Bobovich chernov?


kbulygin

There's no such Russian name. "Bo-bo" is a children's word meaning "bolno" = "hurts" ("paletz bo-bo" = "the finger hurts"). (And "Bobovich" sounds like a Belorussian surname.)


LaMegami

ХАХАХА XD


CodeJoule

This made my day! XD


salmakerrai

You literally killed me


ThEAnOrAK

And I thought my name was long.


Ruth440184

"Я Иванович Чернов" is, "I am Ivan Ivanovich Chernov." "Меня зовут Иван Иванович Чернов" is, "My name is [I am called] Ivan Ivanovich Chernov."

Wrapping my head around this; I'm used to the French, "Je m'appelle Ivan / I am called Ivan" and used to not trying to say, "Je suis Ivan / I am Ivan."

I wonder, is there a situation where you would use Я... versus Меня зовут... or are they completely interchangeable?

Thanks in advance!


kbulygin

"Меня зовут..." is less informal and more common. Also (to some extent) using this version puts accent on the name (not the pronoun), as opposed to "Я..." ("Кто Иван? Я Иван." = "Who is Ivan? Ivan is me.").


BridgeToWisdom

In Russia I think they start with the surname, then the name, then the father’s name+vich/vna like «Чернов Иван Иванович», is it right?


Charlotte476625

Иван Иванович Чернов. Чернов, а не Сернов.


DanilegoPlays

Russianest name in history


almutus

Why is 'My name is Ivan Ivanovich Chernov.' incorrect?


OmarHashmi

"My name is Ivan Ivanovich Chernov." translates to "меня зовут иван иванович чернов". It says я which means "I [am]" so the correct translation is "Я Иван Иванович Чернов".


YPSILONZ

How is Ivanovich pronounced? Where is the stress? The robot voice is confusing...


Sean_Roy

It's stressed on the 'а'.


Jeffrey855877

Pronunciation of иванович seems quite idiosyncratic - it varies from person to person, if the various pronunciations found on forfo.com are any indication:

The audio here almost complete elides the ов in the middle of иванович, making it sound like иван'ич = "Ivan'ich". The various recordings at the link
https://forvo.com/search/%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87/
range from a complete articulation of the entire word, syllable by syllable, while others drop the ов, just like the audio.

Anyone know what is happening here?


kbulygin

Your observations are correct. Abbreviation of patronymic names is pretty common in spoken language, since such names are too long for many situations where they are obligatory. (Imagine that you have to say "Ivan Ivanovich" instead of "John" in everyday phrases like "John, how are you?" and "This is what John thinks".) Moreover, older people sometimes call their peers by abbreviated patronymic names alone (e.g., "Ivanych" and "Ivanna" instead of "Pyotr Ivanovich" or "Ivanovich" or "Maria Ivanovna" or "Ivanovna").

To abbreviate, just drop the "ov"/"ev" unless it's accented ("BorIs(ov)ych", "ArkAd(ev)ich", but "PetrOvich"). For common yet long patronymic names ("AleksAndrovich" and perhaps other cases), keep the main part of the accented syllable (which is not necessarily the first in the word) and of the final syllable. So "Aleksandrovich" is abbreviated to "Sanych" -- and I wouldn't call it informal or familiar for spoken language. (I can say that people call me "Kirill Sanych" more often than "Kirill Aleksandrovich".) But "San Sanych" (instead of "Aleksandr Aleksandrovich") is a bit informal.


TaylorGrayMoore

Does anyone else feel like these lines are fragments from some surreal detective novel or something?


Jos561271

How are Ivanovič and Černov typos?


don680871

Это не мое зовут


Macklininn

When do you use: First name + family name, first name + patronymic & first name + patronymic + family name?


NachmanAvram

Ivanovic is marked as incorrect. Reported because this is far more common a transliteration than Ivanovich


gale_amar

My two cents: Ivanovic is a correct transliteration if it comes from South Slavic languages ( Croatian, Serbian ). In Serbian, for example, it is written Ивановић ( Ivanović) and transliterated Ivanovic, because the last letter Ć is "soft" (like in italian Ciao). In Russian however, it is written Иванович, and transliterated Ivanovich, because the last letter is "hard C" (like in the word "bench").


NachmanAvram

I think I follow. This is a hard sound difference to hear in my head without having a speaker demonstrate. The neighborhood I work in has the largest population of Bosnians outside of Bosnia in the world, thus my expectation on spelling lol.


VoshodNester

Не думайте только что Иван - это единственное русское имя Меня зовут Настя или Ana по-английски. Hello c:


DannieJ312

In this case I guess Ivan Ivanovich is the Russian form for Jr? (Son of father with same name here in the US)


Don396966

It just marks it as wrong. Givs no indication of what was accurately spoken and what was mispronounced. Sometimes cuts off before the sentence is finished. How am I supposed to learn from a straight yess no answer to spoken words?


Don396966

My wife is Alla Pantelimonivna (SURNAME) Her father was Pantelimon (SURNAME) (Pantelimon was a Russian Saint) The ending of the middle name denotes either son or daughter. Ich is male child, ivna, ovna a female child


Theian920924

This one is interesting.


salmakerrai

This name is so beautiful

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.