"I have a mother."

Translation:У меня есть мама.

3 years ago

18 Comments


psychocygnet
psychocygnet

Why not У меня мама?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

We don't omit "есть" when the primary focus is on having something/someone. It is okay to drop it when having is implied and it is important to clarify what/whom exactly you have.

  • У меня мяч, а у тебя кукла. - I have a ball, and you have a doll.
  • У меня красная машина. - literally I have a red car, but the meaning is closer to My car is red.
3 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

Thanks! Your answer helped me a lot as well!

5 months ago

GiorgiaWoodman

is it not just U menya mama?? I thought est meant eat? Please help!

2 years ago

NastiaCR

have: есть eating: ест

2 years ago

LureoftheOccult

Just noting an error:

I wrote "U menya est’ mama" and it told me that was incorrect.

2 years ago

AlMerano
AlMerano

the same here

1 year ago

leenquin

What about "Я есть мама"? why is it wrong?

2 years ago

otanim617

technically that will mean "I'm a mother", but it's wrong way to say that.

1 year ago

batuhancan27

У меня есть мама its a answer and question sentence

2 years ago

NatashaO.C

What is "матера" then? I guess I was looking for a more formal word, like "отец"

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Матера" is not a word. The more formal word for mother is "мать". There's also "матерь" but it's obsolete.

10 months ago

Jacob716145

The keyboard doesn't have the letter that looks like an english lower case b.

5 months ago

8j2R
8j2R

Sure it does, bottom line, the third from the right

5 months ago

Jacob716145

Help please!!!!

5 months ago

Jacob716145

It wont let me get it right.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Is есть obligatory here?

    4 months ago

IamJustintime
    IamJustintime

    Да. There is no prior information to suggest that the 'existence' can be ignored.

    This is a response to 'Do you have a mother?'. The existence of the mother is stressed so it must also be stressed in the reply. If you didn't already use the word есть in the same sentence, it'd generally be best to use it.

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.