1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have a mother."

"I have a mother."

Translation:У меня есть мама.

November 6, 2015

55 Comments


psychocygnet

Why not У меня мама?


olimo

We don't omit "есть" when the primary focus is on having something/someone. It is okay to drop it when having is implied and it is important to clarify what/whom exactly you have.

  • У меня мяч, а у тебя кукла. - I have a ball, and you have a doll.
  • У меня красная машина. - literally I have a red car, but the meaning is closer to My car is red.

[deactivated user]

    Thanks! Your answer helped me a lot as well!


Bukotaka

    Mother = мать Mom = мама


EvgZag

    У меня есть мать.


Kendra800150

    This is still not being accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      Is есть obligatory here?


IamJustintime

      Да. There is no prior information to suggest that the 'existence' can be ignored.

      This is a response to 'Do you have a mother?'. The existence of the mother is stressed so it must also be stressed in the reply. If you didn't already use the word есть in the same sentence, it'd generally be best to use it.


lucas666864

      Does this mean that есть on its own means existence? Ive been trying to wrap my head around this phrase for a while now


leenquin

      What about "Я есть мама"? why is it wrong?


otanim617

      technically that will mean "I'm a mother", but it's wrong way to say that.


LureoftheOccult

      Just noting an error:

      I wrote "U menya est’ mama" and it told me that was incorrect.


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


Brtzn

      Dies anynone know how to write "есть" in latin letters, so that it's accepted? "est", "jest", "yest" are all rejected


DanaVolfov

      the word est needs a soft sign at the end. You can only get that from russian alphabet online and copy into duolingo. I tried all the versions too and nothing worked, till i found the way with 'soft sign'


Fleur.des.champs

      Why don't you install a google keyboard in spite of yours? You can have lots of alphabets


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


GiorgiaWoodman

      is it not just U menya mama?? I thought est meant eat? Please help!


NastiaCR

      have: есть eating: ест


Froggybangbang

      I cannot hear the difference between bot :'(


Jacob716145

      The keyboard doesn't have the letter that looks like an english lower case b.


8j2R

      Sure it does, bottom line, the third from the right


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


kipps8

      HELP HELP I repeatedly type, in English, the words: u minya est mama OR u minya yest mama OR u menya est/yest mama AND IT IS PERMANENTLY DISALLOWED. WHY? Kipps


DanaVolfov

      Written in russian there should be a so called 'soft sign' at the end of 'est'. The only way I solved it was to go on russian alphabet and copy the soft sign to duolingo from there.


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


slim796853

      U menya yest' mama. - not accepted 3.10.20


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


ohworm

      GLITCH FIX!!!!!!!! try entering "u menya estb mama".

      It will tell you there's a typo but it will accept "estb".

      I hope this helped!


RRL210

      Does anyone know when to use 'est' and when to use 'estb' (with the soft sign). Whats the difference really?


batuhancan27

      У меня есть мама its a answer and question sentence


NatashaO.C

      What is "матера" then? I guess I was looking for a more formal word, like "отец"


Kundoo

      "Матера" is not a word. The more formal word for mother is "мать". There's also "матерь" but it's obsolete.


Jacob716145

      It wont let me get it right.


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


TheDreadfulGuy

      Why "Я меня есть мать" doesn't work?


yGNX19

      Because "I me have a mother" isn't right


yGNX19

      Почему "я имею мать" неправильно? :D Эдипов комплекс же естественнен


FIAND1

      I keep on writing U menya yest' Mama correct google translation and you keep on rejecting it since yesterday . I'm getting fed up ! So please accept this writing so I can keep on the course.Thanks


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


HelmutKahl

      how to write it in latin letters ?


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


DanaVolfov

      I had the same problem when I started my lessons. I can write in Cyrillic but Duo lingo wouldn't accept in latin letters from my laptop. So i opened a page called multilingual keyboard - Russian -русский, and when Duo lingo doesn't accept it written in latin alphabet I switch to russian alphabet, write it and copy/paste into my work. You can even have some in latin and some in cyrillic-it accepts it mixed. Hope it helps


pauleisend

      how can i write it with no cyrillic letters?


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


alex933389

      don't know how to write -yest -est-ect' doesn't accept any,can't go to the next page


ohworm

      try "estb" it will say there's a typo but accept the answer


Riswanda8

      So whats the difference between Я and У?


ohworm

      Я (ya) means I and У (u) is used for verbs and stuff i think. (they're in the same place in the sentence but theyre totally different things)


ohworm

      why is "U menya est' mama" wrong?


marziyaa

      What is есть? I'm so confused


Oleg407326Holg

      See the diference between мать and мама. 1. We (as a rule) don't use мама in formal texts and when we say about anybody or anything we don't like, we use мать. 2. We don't use мама in Russian sleng ((only мать, we have special word to discribe sleng - МАТерить, and the phrases "к чëртовой матери" ( not "к чëртовой маме"), " кузькина мать" ( not "кузькина мама"). 3. We use (as a rule) мама when we talk about ourself, and our relatives


Kendra800150

      So У меня есть мать ought to be accepted.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.