1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have a mother."

"I have a mother."

Translation:У меня есть мама.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


psychocygnet

Why not У меня мама?


olimo

We don't omit "есть" when the primary focus is on having something/someone. It is okay to drop it when having is implied and it is important to clarify what/whom exactly you have.

  • У меня мяч, а у тебя кукла. - I have a ball, and you have a doll.
  • У меня красная машина. - literally I have a red car, but the meaning is closer to My car is red.

[deactivated user]

    Thanks! Your answer helped me a lot as well!


LureoftheOccult

    Just noting an error:

    I wrote "U menya est’ mama" and it told me that was incorrect.


    [deactivated user]

      Is есть obligatory here?


IamJustintime

      Да. There is no prior information to suggest that the 'existence' can be ignored.

      This is a response to 'Do you have a mother?'. The existence of the mother is stressed so it must also be stressed in the reply. If you didn't already use the word есть in the same sentence, it'd generally be best to use it.


lucas666864

      Does this mean that есть on its own means existence? Ive been trying to wrap my head around this phrase for a while now


EvgZag

      У меня есть мать.


GiorgiaWoodman

      is it not just U menya mama?? I thought est meant eat? Please help!


NastiaCR

      have: есть eating: ест


leenquin

      What about "Я есть мама"? why is it wrong?


otanim617

      technically that will mean "I'm a mother", but it's wrong way to say that.


batuhancan27

      У меня есть мама its a answer and question sentence


NatashaO.C

      What is "матера" then? I guess I was looking for a more formal word, like "отец"


Kundoo

      "Матера" is not a word. The more formal word for mother is "мать". There's also "матерь" but it's obsolete.


Jacob716145

      The keyboard doesn't have the letter that looks like an english lower case b.


8j2R

      Sure it does, bottom line, the third from the right


Jacob716145

      It wont let me get it right.


TheDreadfulGuy

      Why "Я меня есть мать" doesn't work?


yGNX19

      Because "I me have a mother" isn't right


yGNX19

      Почему "я имею мать" неправильно? :D Эдипов комплекс же естественнен


Brtzn

      Dies anynone know how to write "есть" in latin letters, so that it's accepted? "est", "jest", "yest" are all rejected


Bukotaka

      Mother = мать Mom = мама

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.