1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа сидит возле двери и кур…

"Папа сидит возле двери и курит."

Translation:Dad is sitting near the door and smoking.

November 6, 2015

47 Comments


aspencer

Need to fix the English on this one. "Sits and smokes" or "is sitting and smoking" but you can't say "is sitting and smokes".


RiccardoDe706096

"is sitting and smoking" definitely sounds more natural


oulenz

I disagree. The standard answer now seems to be Dad is sitting near the door and smoking, which sounds strange to me. I much prefer is sitting near the door smoking, is sitting near the door and is smoking and is sitting near the door and smokes


aspencer

Mixing active and passive voice is bad grammar. So "sits and is smoking" would be discouraged. "Sits and smokes" is the best English rendering.


oulenz

is smoking is not passive voice. (And "mixing active and passive voice is bad" is too vague to be a principle of English grammar.)


aspencer

Passive voice in English uses "is" plus the infinitive. Therefore "is smoking" is passive.


Theron126

Passive voice is when the object that is being acted upon becomes the subject - "tobacco is being smoked". "Dad is smoking" is in fact not passive voice, it's present continuous tense.

You're right though that the sentence is ugly, but it's because of the mixing of tenses. "Dad sits near the door and smokes" has a different meaning from "Dad is sitting near the door and smoking". The two don't really combine.

Edit: the suggested translation has been changed - as it is now it's fine.


oulenz

Passive voice in English uses a form of the verb be or the verb get and the past participle (smoked). (And smoking is not an infinitive, but a present participle. smoke is the infinitive.)


aspencer

You're right about the infinitive (it was late at night or early in the morning), but "to be" plus verb is passive voice, so "is smoking" is still passive. And mixing active and passive is bad writing in English. Switching "voices" within a sentence is certainly bad form: "One further caution about the passive voice: we should not mix active and passive constructions in the same sentence."


valvale4

I think that is sitting near the door and smoking does not sound natural... better is sitting and smoking near the door but i get wrong answer


Langesjurisse

I wrote "sitting near the door smoking", and it was correct. I think, perhaps, this should be the standard answer


Orco-Gregorio

I am not english mothertongue but I think the same


BenYoung84

Either ordering is fine and it's better to maintain the one most similar to the Russian to preserve meaning/emphasis.


Sagie

I entered "dad is sitting and smoking near the door", which was rejected - why?


BenYoung84

If you change the word order the meaning will likely change slightly and you're running the lottery.


MichaelKou11

Smoking causes lung cancer.


Haggra

And poverty. :-)


ErikRempe

двери in genitive here because of возле? Or is it prepositional?


keinemeinung

Genitive (возле).


PedroMSMTeixeira

Stop smoking, Papa :'(


VeskoZhilov

I think the English translation needs an extra "is" - "and is smoking". Not having it in the options for selecting words is really confusing.


ScorpiCorn1981

yes, either "Dad is sitting and smoking near the door" wich is marked as wrong or "dad is sitting near the door and is smoking" wich is not possible with the boxes because there is only 1 is.


RikVlasblom

The English on this one indeed needs fixing.


MarieEugni1

Why the sentence "Dad is sitting near the door and smokes" is wrong?


XWgDObWJ

what's the difference between около, возле, and близко? do they all mean near/by?


alex_tv80

I don't hear "и" after "двери"


olimo

It is a common TTS problem. You should be able to hear it in the slower version. Also, the sentence would sound unnatural without И, so a native or a fluent speaker would put И even without hearing it clearly.


alex_tv80

"Also, the sentence would sound unnatural without И"

Папа сидит возле двери - курит. - Quite a natural sentence. (He is smoking and that's why he is seating near the door)


olimo

There would be a pause in this case.


Dave168907

Naturally, you would not hear it because the и of лери runs together with the following и.


Memoryy721

True, but I guess it is something we must get used to. In Russian pop-songs, I hear "Ты и я" all of the time and it only sounds like 2 words.


RickBowers

"Dad sits near the door and is smoking" is wrong??? ❤❤❤!!!!!!


AlexJay12

If the events are happening at the same time, you should use the same tense for both "sit" and "smoke". So either he sits and smokes, or he is sitting and smoking.


N4p0L30n

Why is "Dad sits near the door and he smokes." wrong?


keinemeinung

It sounds awkward to use "he" here since we have one subject doing both actions.


SovietRussianKGB

Call Dancing Pallbearers now!


MiledRizk

дверИ, not двЕри


soobee620

Actually, shouldn't it be the other way around (stress should be двЕри)? See грамота.ру.


kauedg_

Курит is being pronounced курят


MarcM355271

The new update of this app seems to have lest tolerance for misspelling. I can't even spell in english. It makes it very frustrating to get an answer "wrong" because of one letter


Dad149050

Does sound wrong


StephenRoe15

Dad is sitting near the door and smoking is not idiomatic English: Dad sits near the door and smokes is fine and should be accepted especially as it is MUCH better than the solution


hezigonic

I thought this was for kids, or I don't know how PG websites work.


keinemeinung

If you're applying the MPAA's arbitrary rating system then yes this fails to meet their "PG" standards, but in general there is nothing mature or adult in this sentence.


hezigonic

I don't know how mature words work.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.