1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа сидит возле двери и кур…

"Папа сидит возле двери и курит."

Translation:Dad is sitting near the door and smoking.

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


aspencer

Need to fix the English on this one. "Sits and smokes" or "is sitting and smoking" but you can't say "is sitting and smokes".


valvale4

I think that is sitting near the door and smoking does not sound natural... better is sitting and smoking near the door but i get wrong answer


Orco-Gregorio

I am not english mothertongue but I think the same


BenYoung84

Either ordering is fine and it's better to maintain the one most similar to the Russian to preserve meaning/emphasis.


Langesjurisse

I wrote "sitting near the door smoking", and it was correct. I think, perhaps, this should be the standard answer


Sagie

I entered "dad is sitting and smoking near the door", which was rejected - why?


BenYoung84

If you change the word order the meaning will likely change slightly and you're running the lottery.


MichaelKou11

Smoking causes lung cancer.


Haggra

And poverty. :-)


ErikRempe

двери in genitive here because of возле? Or is it prepositional?


keinemeinung

Genitive (возле).


PedroMSMTeixeira

Stop smoking, Papa :'(


MarieEugni1

Why the sentence "Dad is sitting near the door and smokes" is wrong?


XWgDObWJ

what's the difference between около, возле, and близко? do they all mean near/by?


alex_tv80

I don't hear "и" after "двери"


olimo

It is a common TTS problem. You should be able to hear it in the slower version. Also, the sentence would sound unnatural without И, so a native or a fluent speaker would put И even without hearing it clearly.


Memoryy721

True, but I guess it is something we must get used to. In Russian pop-songs, I hear "Ты и я" all of the time and it only sounds like 2 words.


RickBowers

"Dad sits near the door and is smoking" is wrong??? WTF!!!!!!


AlexJay12

If the events are happening at the same time, you should use the same tense for both "sit" and "smoke". So either he sits and smokes, or he is sitting and smoking.


RikVlasblom

The English on this one indeed needs fixing.


NapoLeon866729

Why is "Dad sits near the door and he smokes." wrong?


keinemeinung

It sounds awkward to use "he" here since we have one subject doing both actions.


SovietRussianKGB

Call Dancing Pallbearers now!


Vesko188580

I think the English translation needs an extra "is" - "and is smoking". Not having it in the options for selecting words is really confusing.


ScorpiCorn1981

yes, either "Dad is sitting and smoking near the door" wich is marked as wrong or "dad is sitting near the door and is smoking" wich is not possible with the boxes because there is only 1 is.


MiledRizk

дверИ, not двЕри


kauedg_

Курит is being pronounced курят


MarcM355271

The new update of this app seems to have lest tolerance for misspelling. I can't even spell in english. It makes it very frustrating to get an answer "wrong" because of one letter

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.