"Папа сидит возле двери и курит."

Translation:Dad is sitting near the door and smoking.

November 6, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aspencer

Need to fix the English on this one. "Sits and smokes" or "is sitting and smoking" but you can't say "is sitting and smokes".


RiccardoDe706096

"is sitting and smoking" definitely sounds more natural


valvale4

I think that is sitting near the door and smoking does not sound natural... better is sitting and smoking near the door but i get wrong answer


Langesjurisse

I wrote "sitting near the door smoking", and it was correct. I think, perhaps, this should be the standard answer


Orco-Gregorio

I am not english mothertongue but I think the same


BenYoung84

Either ordering is fine and it's better to maintain the one most similar to the Russian to preserve meaning/emphasis.


Sagie

I entered "dad is sitting and smoking near the door", which was rejected - why?


MichaelKou11

Smoking causes lung cancer.


Haggra

And poverty. :-)


PedroMSMTeixeira

Stop smoking, Papa :'(


ErikRempe

двери in genitive here because of возле? Or is it prepositional?


keinemeinung

Genitive (возле).


VeskoZhilov

I think the English translation needs an extra "is" - "and is smoking". Not having it in the options for selecting words is really confusing.


ScorpiCorn1981

yes, either "Dad is sitting and smoking near the door" wich is marked as wrong or "dad is sitting near the door and is smoking" wich is not possible with the boxes because there is only 1 is.


XWgDObWJ

what's the difference between около, возле, and близко? do they all mean near/by?


MarieEugni1

Why the sentence "Dad is sitting near the door and smokes" is wrong?


StephenRoe15

Dad is sitting near the door and smoking is not idiomatic English: Dad sits near the door and smokes is fine and should be accepted especially as it is MUCH better than the solution


RikVlasblom

The English on this one indeed needs fixing.


MarcM355271

The new update of this app seems to have lest tolerance for misspelling. I can't even spell in english. It makes it very frustrating to get an answer "wrong" because of one letter


alex_tv80

I don't hear "и" after "двери"


olimo

It is a common TTS problem. You should be able to hear it in the slower version. Also, the sentence would sound unnatural without И, so a native or a fluent speaker would put И even without hearing it clearly.


Memoryy721

True, but I guess it is something we must get used to. In Russian pop-songs, I hear "Ты и я" all of the time and it only sounds like 2 words.


N4p0L30n

Why is "Dad sits near the door and he smokes." wrong?


keinemeinung

It sounds awkward to use "he" here since we have one subject doing both actions.


SovietRussianKGB

Call Dancing Pallbearers now!


kauedg_

Курит is being pronounced курят


_ginzburg

Meanwhile, in Russia....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.