"Папасидитвозледвериикурит."

Translation:Dad is sitting near the door and smoking.

3 years ago

16 Comments


aspencer

Need to fix the English on this one. "Sits and smokes" or "is sitting and smoking" but you can't say "is sitting and smokes".

3 years ago

valvale4

I think that is sitting near the door and smoking does not sound natural... better is sitting and smoking near the door but i get wrong answer

2 years ago

Orco-Gregorio

I am not english mothertongue but I think the same

1 year ago

Sagie
Sagie

I entered "dad is sitting and smoking near the door", which was rejected - why?

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

двери in genitive here because of возле? Or is it prepositional?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Genitive (возле).

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Smoking causes lung cancer.

1 year ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

I don't hear "и" after "двери"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is a common TTS problem. You should be able to hear it in the slower version. Also, the sentence would sound unnatural without И, so a native or a fluent speaker would put И even without hearing it clearly.

3 years ago

Memoryy721

True, but I guess it is something we must get used to. In Russian pop-songs, I hear "Ты и я" all of the time and it only sounds like 2 words.

1 year ago

PedroMSMTeixeira
PedroMSMTeixeira

Stop smoking, Papa :'(

1 year ago

MarieEugni1

Why the sentence "Dad is sitting near the door and smokes" is wrong?

6 days ago

RickBowers
RickBowers

"Dad sits near the door and is smoking" is wrong??? WTF!!!!!!

5 months ago

RikVlasblom

The English on this one indeed needs fixing.

5 months ago

NapoLeon866729

Why is "Dad sits near the door and he smokes." wrong?

5 days ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It sounds awkward to use "he" here since we have one subject doing both actions.

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.