"Папа сидит возле двери и курит."

Translation:Dad is sitting near the door and smoking.

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


aspencer

Need to fix the English on this one. "Sits and smokes" or "is sitting and smoking" but you can't say "is sitting and smokes".

November 12, 2015

valvale4

I think that is sitting near the door and smoking does not sound natural... better is sitting and smoking near the door but i get wrong answer

November 9, 2016

Orco-Gregorio

I am not english mothertongue but I think the same

October 31, 2017

Sagie

I entered "dad is sitting and smoking near the door", which was rejected - why?

February 16, 2016

MichaelKou11

Smoking causes lung cancer.

July 4, 2017

Haggra

And poverty. :-)

December 27, 2018

ErikRempe

двери in genitive here because of возле? Or is it prepositional?

August 20, 2016

keinemeinung

Genitive (возле).

January 14, 2017

alex_tv80

I don't hear "и" after "двери"

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is a common TTS problem. You should be able to hear it in the slower version. Also, the sentence would sound unnatural without И, so a native or a fluent speaker would put И even without hearing it clearly.

November 6, 2015

Memoryy721

True, but I guess it is something we must get used to. In Russian pop-songs, I hear "Ты и я" all of the time and it only sounds like 2 words.

May 16, 2017

PedroMSMTeixeira

Stop smoking, Papa :'(

August 7, 2017

MarieEugni1

Why the sentence "Dad is sitting near the door and smokes" is wrong?

December 7, 2018

RickBowers

"Dad sits near the door and is smoking" is wrong??? WTF!!!!!!

July 5, 2018

RikVlasblom

The English on this one indeed needs fixing.

July 11, 2018

NapoLeon866729

Why is "Dad sits near the door and he smokes." wrong?

December 8, 2018

keinemeinung

It sounds awkward to use "he" here since we have one subject doing both actions.

December 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.