"Do you like rice?"

Translation:Вы любите рис?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Gololcohan

in which case is рис here?

2 years ago

StavatS

Accusative, but since рис is inanimate (not a living thing) the word stays the same.

9 months ago

nevyn2345

When you hover over it the suggestion is "нравится ли тебе..." Is this not right as well?

3 years ago

olimo

When we talk about liking rice (or any other food) in general, it is more common to use "любить" rather than "нравиться". "Нравиться" is better in the situation when you ask about some specific rice (which you are eating now, for example).

So, the best options are:

  • Do you like the rice? Тебе/Вам нравится рис? Нравится ли тебе/вам рис?
  • Do you like rice? Ты любишь / Вы любите рис? Любишь ли ты / Любите ли вы рис?
3 years ago

seabass99

Well I do. I don't know if you do.

2 years ago

KrisWill86

Why is it Вы любите and not вы любишь?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

That is because the conjugation for the second person plural always ends in -ите or -ете (-ёте). I suggest you take a look at this table, showing the conjugation of the verb любить ‘to like, to love’: https://goo.gl/PPYgi9.

2 years ago

ancientLINES

Любишь is ты, not вы

9 months ago

markus.reuer

Why can't I use хочешь here?

2 years ago

sharkinq

"хочешь" means "want", so if you were to use that you'd be asking "do you want rice"

1 year ago

GabrielPuc12

Why not "Тебя нравится рис"?

1 year ago

GeorgeAndri

Why not ты лювишь рис?

7 months ago

sharkinq

ты любишь* рис anyway, that is acceptable depending on the context. it’s just technically less formal. i think you may have gotten it wrong due to your spelling... :(

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.