1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like rice?"

"Do you like rice?"

Translation:Вы любите рис?

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


Gololcohan

in which case is рис here?


StavatS

Accusative, but since рис is inanimate (not a living thing) the word stays the same.


nevyn2345

When you hover over it the suggestion is "нравится ли тебе..." Is this not right as well?


olimo

When we talk about liking rice (or any other food) in general, it is more common to use "любить" rather than "нравиться". "Нравиться" is better in the situation when you ask about some specific rice (which you are eating now, for example).

So, the best options are:

  • Do you like the rice? Тебе/Вам нравится рис? Нравится ли тебе/вам рис?
  • Do you like rice? Ты любишь / Вы любите рис? Любишь ли ты / Любите ли вы рис?

MeaganThom2

Currently imagining a Brando-esque character stroking his chin after a particularly good pitch saying, "this pleases me." ( мне нравится) vs "I like schemes in general." (я люблю). ;)'


Rippler

Can someone teach me to say "jazz" in Russian? I need it for, ah, reasons...


Alex2537

Jazz - джаз


seabass99

Well I do. I don't know if you do.


GeorgeAndri

Why not ты лювишь рис?


sharkinq

ты любишь* рис anyway, that is acceptable depending on the context. it’s just technically less formal. i think you may have gotten it wrong due to your spelling... :(


love_greece

ДА, Я ОЧЕНЬ ЛОБЛЮ РИС!


love_greece

Да!!! Я очень люблю рис!


GabrielPuc12

Why not "Тебя нравится рис"?


leonardo_ferrari

It's actually "Тебе нравится рис", because the verb demands the dative case


longstreth

Is using "вы любите рис" preferred over "вам нравится пис" for some reason? Or are the two phrases completely equivalent in day to day conversation for "Do you like (food item)"?


SFSAtlas

Нет, я любите борщ.


Alex2537

You should say "Нет, я люблю борщ"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.