1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like rice?"

"Do you like rice?"

Translation:Вы любите рис?

November 6, 2015

19 Comments


Gololcohan

in which case is рис here?


StavatS

Accusative, but since рис is inanimate (not a living thing) the word stays the same.


nevyn2345

When you hover over it the suggestion is "нравится ли тебе..." Is this not right as well?


olimo

When we talk about liking rice (or any other food) in general, it is more common to use "любить" rather than "нравиться". "Нравиться" is better in the situation when you ask about some specific rice (which you are eating now, for example).

So, the best options are:

  • Do you like the rice? Тебе/Вам нравится рис? Нравится ли тебе/вам рис?
  • Do you like rice? Ты любишь / Вы любите рис? Любишь ли ты / Любите ли вы рис?

seabass99

Well I do. I don't know if you do.


KrisWill86

Why is it Вы любите and not вы любишь?


R_Andersson

That is because the conjugation for the second person plural always ends in -ите or -ете (-ёте). I suggest you take a look at this table, showing the conjugation of the verb любить ‘to like, to love’: https://goo.gl/PPYgi9.


ancientLINES

Любишь is ты, not вы


markus.reuer

Why can't I use хочешь here?


sharkinq

"хочешь" means "want", so if you were to use that you'd be asking "do you want rice"


GabrielPuc12

Why not "Тебя нравится рис"?


leonardo_ferrari

It's actually "Тебе нравится рис", because the verb demands the dative case


GeorgeAndri

Why not ты лювишь рис?


sharkinq

ты любишь* рис anyway, that is acceptable depending on the context. it’s just technically less formal. i think you may have gotten it wrong due to your spelling... :(


Timo877692

To like is нравится, to love is люблю .... Get the translation right. So annoying


Rippler

Can someone teach me to say "jazz" in Russian? I need it for, ah, reasons...


Alex2537

Jazz - джаз


Katerina_c1

Its funny, when you're Russian and read these comments))


Miguel125078

No, it is not funny,

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.