1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя кошка."

"Это моя кошка."

Translation:It is my cat.

November 6, 2015

44 Comments


Aeliy

They should say in parentheses -or somewhere- that Кошка means (female) cat and not just cat. Even if thinking about it it's hard to confuse


Andy9703

So кошка is female and кот is male? I got corrected to кот earlier and that was confusing.


YaPrGa

Yes, кошка is female and кот is male


erassbach

When is это "that" rather than "this"?


hazablad

It is hard to explain, but imagine that you use это when something is there for you to show it or it isn't, but you can use вот only when you are pointing to something present. So, that and this can in the same way subtitute both это and вот. You need to feel it in the Russian. Give it some time. It is one of the most complicated languages in the world.


larkfeast

Can't be as complicated or as confusing as English


diesch

I think "this" should be accepted eigther. In German we have only one word for "this" and "that" as it is in Russian. It depends on the context, to make the right translationThe exercise has no context. Therefore both "that" and "this" should be accepted.


lilmousestudying

a very important sentence.


MarksAaron

Why is "this is my cat" not accepted here?


keinemeinung

I give you both lingots since I read the question as "why is my cat not accepted here" teehee.


leandromannn

When to use "кошка" and when "кот"?


NRZnE

"Кошка" is official name of the subspecies. That's what you call cats in general or a specific cat if its gender is unknown or irrelevant. If you want to specify her/his gender, "кошка" is female and "кот" is male.


keinemeinung

Кошка is a girl cat, кот is a boy cat. If you're talking about your own or your friends' cats you'd want to use the proper gender but if you are just talking in general, I think кошка is more common.


Brandon1375

What's the difference between мой мои and меня


Justas-Alex

Мой - masculine singular Мои - plural (both genders) Меня - Me (genitive of "Я")


jp2kk2

And i guess моя is femenine right?


ZairaFen

Why do we use here Это(neuter) instead of Этa(feminine) because моя кошка is feminine words


Dron007

Это дерево - моё. (This tree is mine). Дерево is neuter and "это" is used as adjective so changes its form depending on the noun's gender/number. Это моё дерево (This is my tree). Это is subject here so it doesn't change.

Эта кошка - моя.
Это моя кошка.

Эти кошки - мои.
Это мои кошки.


gladeare

why is the solution "It is my cat" and not "this is my cat", when the second form has been used on every example so far?


JuveJay

Isn't "кошка" the diminutive form for кот/кота? So, could you translate this as "it's my kitty" ?


andriluik

Кошка is female cat, кот is male, that's all


JuveJay

Thanks for the clarification.


ConnorRK505

Wait a min. I thought it meant "This is my cat."


Elmo864079

Привет. What are the differences between "щ" and "ш"?


carolvsworld

As far as I know, pronunciation. Ш sounds like "sh" while щ sound like "shsh".


keinemeinung

щ is most often transliterated as shch and it sounds more like "fresh cheese" than a regular "shh".


5hVb2

Isn't it better to say this is my cat?


Onntastic

Are there different ways to say "my"? I have seen моя and other versions.


oohnevermind

In Russian the nouns do have genders. They can be female, male or neutral. Depending on the gender of the noun, you have to use a different pronoun. кошка is female so you have to use моя́. For male nouns you should use мой and for neutral nouns моё.


KalihmanTh

Shouldn't it be Эта? Since Кошка is female ,right?


keinemeinung

That changes it from "It is" my cat, to "This cat is mone" (then it would be ета кошка моя".


mics15

Why when it says 'Это' I hear 'ete'?


nadine742332

Whats the difference between мои and моя


keinemeinung

Please read the other comments on this discussion, it's explained a couple times. If something still isn't clear after that please feel free to post follow up questions.


LeoThekid2

can кот be used?


LeoThekid2

oh now i see when to use kot and kushka...


Kcycrs

I quit. Doulingo teaches no grammar. At best, it might be useful to learn vocabulary. But with the computer generated voices it is very hard to get a realistic speaking of words.


ginmardo.a

Difference between ш and щ?


WHOMSTD

When I click the recording button, it stays for 1 millisecond, and says i am wrong. yet when I hold it, it does nothing. How do I make it work?


cZmo0o

Could "Это моя кошка." also be "This is my cat."? This always confuses me because I don't know when to use this and it is.


AlwynJose

Why is here у at the start??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.