"Это моя кошка."

Translation:It is my cat.

11/6/2015, 8:03:31 AM

47 Comments


erassbach

When is это "that" rather than "this"?

11/6/2015, 8:03:31 AM

hazablad

It is hard to explain, but imagine that you use это when something is there for you to show it or it isn't, but you can use вот only when you are pointing to something present. So, that and this can in the same way subtitute both это and вот. You need to feel it in the Russian. Give it some time. It is one of the most complicated languages in the world.

11/7/2015, 7:14:05 PM

larkfeast

Can't be as complicated or as confusing as English

12/17/2017, 4:20:59 PM

PurifierofZones

This is true

3/14/2018, 8:29:12 PM

7U6v2

It definitely is, English is far from being one of the hardest languages imo

2/7/2019, 10:22:29 AM

diesch

I think "this" should be accepted eigther. In German we have only one word for "this" and "that" as it is in Russian. It depends on the context, to make the right translationThe exercise has no context. Therefore both "that" and "this" should be accepted.

12/5/2015, 7:38:04 PM

Aeliy

They should say in parentheses -or somewhere- that Кошка means (female) cat and not just cat. Even if thinking about it it's hard to confuse

1/2/2016, 9:54:13 PM

Andy9703

So кошка is female and кот is male? I got corrected to кот earlier and that was confusing.

12/26/2018, 3:13:05 PM

YanaPrus

Yes, кошка is female and кот is male

12/26/2018, 3:36:22 PM

lilmousestudying

a very important sentence.

1/12/2016, 2:40:45 PM

bishoy471354

yes it is.....

2/6/2016, 6:54:53 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

Why is "this is my cat" not accepted here?

1/8/2016, 4:21:01 AM

AtalinaDove

It is now.

1/26/2016, 2:19:20 AM

keinemeinung

I give you both lingots since I read the question as "why is my cat not accepted here" teehee.

1/12/2017, 12:41:14 AM

leandromannn

When to use "кошка" and when "кот"?

12/24/2017, 12:32:29 PM

NRZnE

"Кошка" is official name of the subspecies. That's what you call cats in general or a specific cat if its gender is unknown or irrelevant. If you want to specify her/his gender, "кошка" is female and "кот" is male.

2/13/2018, 6:39:34 PM

keinemeinung

Кошка is a girl cat, кот is a boy cat. If you're talking about your own or your friends' cats you'd want to use the proper gender but if you are just talking in general, I think кошка is more common.

12/24/2017, 12:40:03 PM

EsauDotte

КОШКА is FEMENINE, and КОТ is MASCULINE.

10/27/2018, 6:06:41 PM

ZairaFen

Why do we use here Это(neuter) instead of Этa(feminine) because моя кошка is feminine words

10/10/2016, 7:46:13 AM

Dron007

Это дерево - моё. (This tree is mine). Дерево is neuter and "это" is used as adjective so changes its form depending on the noun's gender/number. Это моё дерево (This is my tree). Это is subject here so it doesn't change.

Эта кошка - моя.
Это моя кошка.

Эти кошки - мои.
Это мои кошки.

12/20/2016, 5:26:23 AM

JuveJay

Isn't "кошка" the diminutive form for кот/кота? So, could you translate this as "it's my kitty" ?

12/5/2015, 1:16:31 AM

andriluik

Кошка is female cat, кот is male, that's all

12/30/2015, 8:30:28 PM

JuveJay

Thanks for the clarification.

12/30/2015, 8:58:42 PM

Brandon1375

What's the difference between мой мои and меня

4/26/2016, 3:02:23 AM

Justas-Alex

Мой - masculine singular Мои - plural (both genders) Меня - Me (genitive of "Я")

5/19/2016, 10:02:05 PM

jp2kk2

And i guess моя is femenine right?

2/8/2018, 4:29:25 AM

gladeare

why is the solution "It is my cat" and not "this is my cat", when the second form has been used on every example so far?

9/22/2018, 3:24:11 AM

Onntastic

Are there different ways to say "my"? I have seen моя and other versions.

11/27/2015, 11:45:05 PM

oohnevermind

In Russian the nouns do have genders. They can be female, male or neutral. Depending on the gender of the noun, you have to use a different pronoun. кошка is female so you have to use моя́. For male nouns you should use мой and for neutral nouns моё.

12/19/2015, 12:35:55 PM

notconnorRK800

Wait a min. I thought it meant "This is my cat."

9/2/2017, 6:39:51 AM

Elmo864079

Привет. What are the differences between "щ" and "ш"?

10/26/2017, 9:58:15 PM

carolvsworld

As far as I know, pronunciation. Ш sounds like "sh" while щ sound like "shsh".

12/30/2017, 2:04:26 PM

keinemeinung

щ is most often transliterated as shch and it sounds more like "fresh cheese" than a regular "shh".

12/30/2017, 2:06:04 PM

KalihmanTh

Shouldn't it be Эта? Since Кошка is female ,right?

10/27/2017, 4:20:51 AM

keinemeinung

That changes it from "It is" my cat, to "This cat is mone" (then it would be ета кошка моя".

10/27/2017, 10:44:24 AM

mics15

Why when it says 'Это' I hear 'ete'?

2/4/2018, 9:30:42 AM

nadine742332

Whats the difference between мои and моя

3/20/2018, 2:24:04 PM

keinemeinung

Please read the other comments on this discussion, it's explained a couple times. If something still isn't clear after that please feel free to post follow up questions.

3/20/2018, 2:42:45 PM

LeoThekid2

can кот be used?

10/29/2018, 5:41:16 AM

LeoThekid2

oh now i see when to use kot and kushka...

10/29/2018, 5:43:23 AM

RussianPeep

Da! Now i can use this sentance on my koshka!

5/30/2016, 12:15:29 PM

Niall304641

Kot - cat, koshka - cat?

10/31/2018, 3:42:48 PM

keinemeinung

Kot is masculine, koshka is feminine (also used more commonly as a generic word for cat when the gender doesn't need to be specified).

10/31/2018, 4:01:06 PM

LawrenceEric

Does this have any alternate meaning in Russian? It sure does in English and French ;)

8/29/2017, 1:18:16 PM

YanaPrus

Only one meaning, no alternative meaning.

12/15/2018, 1:22:44 PM

GregMinton2

,

7/3/2016, 3:26:00 AM

7thgrdealredyusd

moya sounds like maria to me

10/18/2016, 11:30:06 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.