"эта возможность"

Translation:this opportunity

November 6, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

It is impossible to distinguish between "Это возможность" and "эта возможность" when you hear this. It is not a bug. "о" and "а" pronounced identical when unstressed but when you don't have context, you have low chance to guess right.


dinnernugget

This. Either this one maybe shouldn't be an audio-only exercise, or it should accept both.


AndroidKanada

Agreed. I would have reported this as 'my answer should be accepted' but that isn't available, so I chose 'The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error'.


santacosta

Is anyone else having a real hard time trying to pronounce this word correctly?


Ezequiel724903

Couldn't be also "this is an opportunity"


SLzrnk

No, there is этА, not этО


KonradAr4

But I hear Это, because last letter is stressed, isn't it?


TeardropExplodes

Why does that mean it can't be "this is an opportunity"?


Bb4H8

Is it really that wrong to answer "it is a possibility" instead of 'opportunity'?


Mariane43363

Yes, would be interesting to have a commeng form a native speaket because it is really the way it is translated in French : "possibility", that can be either considered as positive (then synonymous to "opportunity") or not, with a neutral meaning ...


SLzrnk

I'd say it's closer to possibility than opportunity. Opportunity is more like "шанс".


Elnar34l

... comes once in a lifetime


james850506

I capitalized "this" and it said I was wrong


Herzliyya

Could this also be "that opportunity" with no other context?


ChrisA29

Could this also be "that opportunity"?


TheDisneyPicture

Because this is different words. You wrote "этот шанс"


urpotaskinen

I wrote "This is an opportunity". When trying this with Google translate I get "Это возможность". When instead trying to translate "Эта возможность" i get "This opportunity". I think I have learnt something :)


MichaelBry628987

This opportunity? This is a strange way to say this? What opportunity are we talking about??? Its such silly applications that often puzzle me!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.