1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "эта возможность"

"эта возможность"

Translation:this opportunity

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


alex_tv80

It is impossible to distinguish between "Это возможность" and "эта возможность" when you hear this. It is not a bug. "о" and "а" pronounced identical when unstressed but when you don't have context, you have low chance to guess right.


dinnernugget

This. Either this one maybe shouldn't be an audio-only exercise, or it should accept both.


AndroidKanada

Agreed. I would have reported this as 'my answer should be accepted' but that isn't available, so I chose 'The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error'.


john.newbe

50 : 50 is a good chance!


Elnar34l

... comes once in a lifetime


Ezequiel724903

Couldn't be also "this is an opportunity"


SLzrnk

No, there is этА, not этО


Bb4H8

Is it really that wrong to answer "it is a possibility" instead of 'opportunity'?


Mariane43363

Yes, would be interesting to have a commeng form a native speaket because it is really the way it is translated in French : "possibility", that can be either considered as positive (then synonymous to "opportunity") or not, with a neutral meaning ...


SLzrnk

I'd say it's closer to possibility than opportunity. Opportunity is more like "шанс".


Wilhelm393905

They are pretty different words since opportunity carries a positive context while possibility is neutral.


Herzliyya

Could this also be "that opportunity" with no other context?


james850506

I capitalized "this" and it said I was wrong


Chris299545

Could this also be "that opportunity"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.