"эта возможность"

Translation:this opportunity

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


alex_tv80

It is impossible to distinguish between "Это возможность" and "эта возможность" when you hear this. It is not a bug. "о" and "а" pronounced identical when unstressed but when you don't have context, you have low chance to guess right.

November 6, 2015

dinnernugget

This. Either this one maybe shouldn't be an audio-only exercise, or it should accept both.

November 9, 2015

AndroidKanada

Agreed. I would have reported this as 'my answer should be accepted' but that isn't available, so I chose 'The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error'.

September 14, 2018

james850506

I capitalized "this" and it said I was wrong

May 26, 2017

Bb4H8

Is it really that wrong to answer "it is a possibility" instead of 'opportunity'?

February 26, 2018

Mariane43363

Yes, would be interesting to have a commeng form a native speaket because it is really the way it is translated in French : "possibility", that can be either considered as positive (then synonymous to "opportunity") or not, with a neutral meaning ...

October 27, 2018

SLzrnk

I'd say it's closer to possibility than opportunity. Opportunity is more like "шанс".

October 28, 2018

Wilhelm393905

They are pretty different words since opportunity carries a positive context while possibility is neutral.

July 22, 2018

Herzliyya

Could this also be "that opportunity" with no other context?

May 24, 2018

Ezequiel724903

Couldn't be also "this is an opportunity"

March 24, 2019

SLzrnk

No, there is этА, not этО

March 24, 2019

Elnar34l

... comes once in a lifetime

June 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.