"Мальчикоткрываеткоробку."

Translation:The boy is opening the box.

3 years ago

11 Comments


redmon5

whats in the box?

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

Another box )

2 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

I believe all the next four sentences are correct:

A boy is opening a box.
A boy is opening the box.
The boy is opening a box.
The boy is opening the box.

Am I wrong?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, all these are correct. Thanks for reporting it, I fixed the accepted translations.

3 years ago

KrICEtON

Значит тут не действует правило, что если "the" то "эту" или "этот" в русском варианте?

2 years ago

MarkWolste2
MarkWolste2Plus

Is there a way to know if an 'o' in a Russian word is pronounced as an 'a' or 'o'?

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

It depends on the stress. If the o is not stressed, it takes an ah or uh (schwa) sound. I recommend this site. When I first started studying Russian, I didn't pay a lot of attention to vowel reduction, thinking I'd just pick up on it; turns out I'm not that good. :) As you continue, I recommend sites like ru.Wiktionary.org or openrussian.org, since these sites will indicate which vowel is stressed in a word.

1 year ago

ellablun
ellablun

this "not accepting correct answer because of skipped articles" needs to stop. I'm not here to learn english, i'm here to learn russian, and half of my answers are marked wrong because of articles in english. why do i even have to translate so many sentences from russian to english while learning russian? translating from language you are learning to language you already know is 1000 times easier than from language you know to a language you are learning, plus, it's not helping you get proficient in the slightest. I spent so much time trying to learn russian, and still can't form a single sentence on my own, but hell, I can translate it perfectly (minus the articles). the app should focus more on asking me to translate from english to russian, because then my errors would actually mean something and be a point of learning. skipped articles in this day and age, are irrelevant. no one even uses them unless they actually change the meaning.

1 year ago

gesperid
gesperid

Анбоксинг

11 months ago

Eva_Zyon
Eva_Zyon

How to choose between a or the in the translation? Just the context?

7 months ago

cw_cw
cw_cw

does открывает sound like "at-kra-baet" or is just my "untrained" ear? or is there another explanation to say "кры" as "kra"?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.