1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик открывает коробку."

"Мальчик открывает коробку."

Translation:The boy is opening the box.

November 6, 2015

26 Comments


redmon5

whats in the box?


Smike77

Another box )


OhItsAlex

Great reference


alex_tv80

I believe all the next four sentences are correct:

A boy is opening a box.
A boy is opening the box.
The boy is opening a box.
The boy is opening the box.

Am I wrong?


JanisaChatte

Yes, all these are correct. Thanks for reporting it, I fixed the accepted translations.


KrICEtON

Значит тут не действует правило, что если "the" то "эту" или "этот" в русском варианте?


ellablun

this "not accepting correct answer because of skipped articles" needs to stop. I'm not here to learn english, i'm here to learn russian, and half of my answers are marked wrong because of articles in english. why do i even have to translate so many sentences from russian to english while learning russian? translating from language you are learning to language you already know is 1000 times easier than from language you know to a language you are learning, plus, it's not helping you get proficient in the slightest. I spent so much time trying to learn russian, and still can't form a single sentence on my own, but hell, I can translate it perfectly (minus the articles). the app should focus more on asking me to translate from english to russian, because then my errors would actually mean something and be a point of learning. skipped articles in this day and age, are irrelevant. no one even uses them unless they actually change the meaning.


gesperid

Анбоксинг


MarkWolste2

Is there a way to know if an 'o' in a Russian word is pronounced as an 'a' or 'o'?


Ruth440184

It depends on the stress. If the o is not stressed, it takes an ah or uh (schwa) sound. I recommend this site. When I first started studying Russian, I didn't pay a lot of attention to vowel reduction, thinking I'd just pick up on it; turns out I'm not that good. :) As you continue, I recommend sites like ru.Wiktionary.org or openrussian.org, since these sites will indicate which vowel is stressed in a word.


cw_cw

does открывает sound like "at-kra-baet" or is just my "untrained" ear? or is there another explanation to say "кры" as "kra"?


dogomolo

Why "The boy opens the box" is not accepted


MiledRizk

корОбку, not коробкУ


AlexeyB1988

корОбку


Eva_Zyon

How to choose between a or the in the translation? Just the context?


SunnyOkapi

"Boy opens the box" was not accepted


FNaF_Is_De_Best

I wonder, why would it not be right if you accidentally missed a word in the sentence? Tell me please...


dogomolo

Because distinguishing accident from intention is very challenging for a machine.


joopedrofe527667

I'll never be able to pronounce that


ApocAlypsE007

Wrong pronunciation of Коробку: it's KOrobku, not krabKU


AlessiaAng814480

"The boy opens the box" isn't accepted...


Avialy18

Does anyone know why "child" is wrong?


dogomolo

Because мальчик means boy and ребёнок means child. So if you want to say something about a child, you cannot use мальчик but you need to use ребёнок instead.


detailaddict

...and released evil into the world.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.