1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится этот план."

"Мне нравится этот план."

Translation:I like this plan.

November 6, 2015

46 Comments


Dave168907

Since this verb does NOT mean "to like" but actually means something like "to please", it should be explained that way. We need to learn how the language functions instead of how it would be translated in English.


Jeffrey855877

The teaching of this verb form in this way is not limited to Russian, nor is it limited to Duo.

нравиться is just like gustar in Spanish, piacere in Italian, and plaire in French - they all mean "to please" - yet in all the modules, they are taught as "to like", which causes an awful lot of confusion.

It seems like a teaching device from centuries ago which has managed to survive despite the fact that it is SO much easier to understand if you just say "The thing pleases me" rather than "I like the thing".

Once you've learned what it actually means, it is simple to switch to the English idiom of "liking" something.


northernguy

This is very helpful. Like doesn't fit with мне. Please does.

I like this plan. This plan pleases me.

I am surprised that Duo offers this translation since pleases more accurately conveys the meaning of the sentence and is perfectly fine English.


EdvntL

I think Duo is simply trying to prevent learners from overusing "любить" in Russian. You use "нравиться" for saying you like a movie, a song, etc. To say "This movie pleases me" sounds odd -- hence the translation with "like" in this exercise to reinforce the like<-->нравиться connection.


Repe1

So does this work the same way as "me gusta" in Spanish?


Tattamin

Yes, and as "mir gefällt" in German.


OliverMundy

And also 'placet mihi' in Latin and 'me plaît' in French.


xmatnazarov

Yes, sure. Just like in Spanish ;)


swallama

That's sure what it seems. First thought I had as well


prompto99

I'm glad I know Spanish so I can grasp this russian verb easily xD


BaconChomper

Why Мне instead of Я?


annika_a

The structure is more like "This plan pleases me".


RichardKeo2

Or "this plan is pleasing to me", which more accurately captures the dative.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

You don't "capture the dative" when you speak a language, you speak it as it's spoken. And the English phrase that is an absolute equivalent of the Russian "мне нравится этот план" in its meaning and mood is "I like this plan". That's it.


RichardKeo2

Thanks for the advice, but you DO "capture the dative" if you want to correctly understand the grammar.


RichardKeo2

You're just full of "great" pedagogical advice, aren't you?


dvvdvvdvvdvv

You are welcome. Кушайте, не обляпайтесь.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

You don't need to contort one language to understand the grammar of another. And getting into the habit of doing it is ultimately counterproductive to your learning to use that other language.

And, BTW, "this plan is pleasing to me" corresponds to the Russian "этот план радует мне глаз/мне приятен/доставляет мне удовольствие", and all these variants are of a slightly different meaning and/or mood than the neutral and easy-flowing "мне нравится этот план/I like this plan".


Subalito

So I suppose what the lesson explanation says about 3rd person singular, is also valid for 1st person singular!

"INFINITIVE «НРА́ВИТЬСЯ» AND 3RD PERSON SINGULAR «НРА́ВИТСЯ» ARE PRONOUNCED EXACTLY THE SAME, HOWEVER, FOR THE SAKE OF CONSISTENCY THEY ARE SPELT DIFFERENTLY "


JanisaChatte

That's because when you use the verb "нравиться", it must agree with the noun(s) being liked, not the noun(s) liking it.

So, if one thing is being liked, it will be мне/тебе/ему/ей/нам/вам/им нравится

And if multiple things are being liked, it will be мне/тебе/ему/ей/нам/вам/им нравятся

Hope this clarifies it for you and happy learning! :)


GeneM.

And these Russian pronouns are...dative?


dvvdvvdvvdvv

And so that you know: "план" is also an old and venerable slang word for "pot/weed/ganja/etc."


UgurDaltaban

Why is this "This plan seems good to me" wrong?


northernguy

The plan pleases me talks about you and how you feel about the plan.

The plan seems good to me talks about the plan and whether you think it is a good one.

It is conceivable that someone could say... the plan pleases me but unfortunately it isn't a very good one.


Mantrid_Brizon

"Мне нравится этот план. Я рад быть частью этого."


detailaddict

Why does нравится sound like there's an extra vowel inserted between the н and р ("na-RA-vitz-yah" instead of "nravitsyah")?


[deactivated user]

northernguy

    This link has nothing to do with Russian


detailaddict

    It's an English application of this sentence. There must be a Russian version of this film out there somewhere. Anyone?


northernguy

    Right. I see what you are getting at.


    [deactivated user]

      I looked for a Russian version first. When I couldn't find it, I just put that link.


ifi148685

      Is этот the demonstrative pronoun for only masculin nouns?


Isaac444706

      Is also "I like that plan" a correct translation?


detailaddict

      It should be, as зто/зтот can mean "this" or "that".


dvvdvvdvvdvv

      "this/that" is the exact equivalent of "этот/тот". No need to complicate things.


Amine558235

      I wrote "I do like this plan" and they considered it wrong!


Robert382800

      Why is it Мне here and not Я?


northernguy

      Robert382800

      Comments on this page suggest that Duo has a practice of changing the verb pleases into the more common, in English, likes. They do this throughout all the language courses that translate to English.

      This results in the sort of confusion that you are finding in the translation.

      The Russian sentence has Мне because some people say the best translation of the example is .... This plan pleases me._

      But Duo seems to think that I like this plan works better for most English speakers. Think of Duo's practice more like an opportunity to examine the difference between pleases and likes as well as the first and third person case.


Bryton175357

      Shouldn't "This plan appeals to me." be accepted?


northernguy

      Some people believe that appeals is less forceful than pleases. Others, some of whom may be quick to post, say that they don't see any difference.

      Regardless, appeals is intransitive, which make it seem less direct. Pleases is transitive with the direct object being me. That makes it seem more direct.

      But in the end it doesn't make any difference. Duo changed the whole structure of the sentence when translating it into English. The result is that neither pleases or appeals is accepted. The third person object is changed into the first person subject and the verb changed to like.

      However much you and other students don't like the practice, clearly it appeals Duo to continue to do so. It may even please them since they do it a lot.


JanetGidle

      Really appreciate both male and female voices!


Mike242738

      please help. are люблю and нравится the same?


Antonio582386

      Do you use nominative case after мне нравится? Weird.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

      [sorry for the previous incorrect post] It is in nominative, as it's the subject of the sentence.


DoctorCat2

      Shouldn't " i enjoy this plan" be accepted?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.