"Мне нравится этот план."

Translation:I like this plan.

November 6, 2015

30 Comments


Dave168907

Since this verb does NOT mean "to like" but actually means something like "to please", it should be explained that way. We need to learn how the language functions instead of how it would be translated in English.

January 23, 2016

northernguy

This is very helpful. Like doesn't fit with мне. Please does.

I like this plan. This plan pleases me.

I am surprised that Duo offers this translation since pleases more accurately conveys the meaning of the sentence and is perfectly fine English.

January 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The teaching of this verb form in this way is not limited to Russian, nor is it limited to Duo.

нравиться is just like gustar in Spanish, piacere in Italian, and plaire in French - they all mean "to please" - yet in all the modules, they are taught as "to like", which causes an awful lot of confusion.

It seems like a teaching device from centuries ago which has managed to survive despite the fact that it is SO much easier to understand if you just say "The thing pleases me" rather than "I like the thing".

Once you've learned what it actually means, it is simple to switch to the English idiom of "liking" something.

August 19, 2017

Repe1

So does this work the same way as "me gusta" in Spanish?

January 8, 2016

Tattamin

Yes, and as "mir gefällt" in German.

May 13, 2016

OliverMundy

And also 'placet mihi' in Latin and 'me plaît' in French.

June 20, 2017

Shadd518

That's sure what it seems. First thought I had as well

January 9, 2016

xmatnazarov

Yes, sure. Just like in Spanish ;)

January 29, 2016

vascotuga251

I'm glad I know Spanish so I can grasp this russian verb easily xD

August 14, 2018

Subalito

So I suppose what the lesson explanation says about 3rd person singular, is also valid for 1st person singular!

"INFINITIVE «НРА́ВИТЬСЯ» AND 3RD PERSON SINGULAR «НРА́ВИТСЯ» ARE PRONOUNCED EXACTLY THE SAME, HOWEVER, FOR THE SAKE OF CONSISTENCY THEY ARE SPELT DIFFERENTLY "

November 6, 2015

JanisaChatte

That's because when you use the verb "нравиться", it must agree with the noun(s) being liked, not the noun(s) liking it.

So, if one thing is being liked, it will be мне/тебе/ему/ей/нам/вам/им нравится

And if multiple things are being liked, it will be мне/тебе/ему/ей/нам/вам/им нравятся

Hope this clarifies it for you and happy learning! :)

November 6, 2015

GeneM.

And these Russian pronouns are...dative?

December 13, 2016

AndrewMat85

Yep

May 31, 2017

BaconChomper

Why Мне instead of Я?

December 8, 2015

annika_a

The structure is more like "This plan pleases me".

December 10, 2015

UgurDaltaban

Why is this "This plan seems good to me" wrong?

January 19, 2016

northernguy

The plan pleases me talks about you and how you feel about the plan.

The plan seems good to me talks about the plan and whether you think it is a good one.

It is conceivable that someone could say... the plan pleases me but unfortunately it isn't a very good one.

May 31, 2017

detailaddict

Why does нравится sound like there's an extra vowel inserted between the н and р ("na-RA-vitz-yah" instead of "nravitsyah")?

October 26, 2016

Arkadios200
June 1, 2017

northernguy

This link has nothing to do with Russian

June 1, 2017

detailaddict

It's an English application of this sentence. There must be a Russian version of this film out there somewhere. Anyone?

June 1, 2017

northernguy

Right. I see what you are getting at.

June 1, 2017

Arkadios200

I looked for a Russian version first. When I couldn't find it, I just put that link.

June 1, 2017

ifi148685

Is этот the demonstrative pronoun for only masculin nouns?

July 9, 2017

Isaac444706

Is also "I like that plan" a correct translation?

July 20, 2017

detailaddict

It should be, as зто/зтот can mean "this" or "that".

July 20, 2017

DimaVolodin

"this/that" is the exact equivalent of "этот/тот". No need to complicate things.

January 31, 2019

Amine558235

I wrote "I do like this plan" and they considered it wrong!

December 19, 2017

DimaVolodin

And so that you know: "план" is also an old and venerable slang word for "pot/weed/ganja/etc."

January 31, 2019

Robert382800

Why is it Мне here and not Я?

May 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.