1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This woman is at home alread…

"This woman is at home already."

Translation:Эта женщина уже дома.

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


CoreyHiscocks

Any particular reason "эта женщина уже в дома" doesn't work?


olimo

It is not grammatically correct. You can say "Эта женщина уже в доме", but this would mean "This woman is already in the house".

Remember:

  • at home = дома
  • (go) home = (идти) домой

babbeloergosum

сбасибо! I had the same question.


Deniboj1

So in the correct phrase given above, 'дома' is in the genitive case and there is no preposition for it. Could you use the preposition 'у', "Эта женщина уже у дома" ?


tourto

I wrote "уже" after "дома" . It was refused. In english you could write both "at home already" and "already at home" . Is it not the case in Russian?


linguist1313

Same. Any reason this dosen't work in Russian?


Dannis.K

We can say so, but I think it's wrong.


Dono.1802

I cannot say for sure whether that word order is grammatically wrong but 3 years of studying Russian in highschool and I never saw уже put at the end of a sentence. It's definitely not a usual way to use it.


sheepspit

Difference between дом and дома???


Mark369927

I tried, "эта женщина уже у дом". I don't think i conjugated дом but is my idea correct?


Dannis.K

It's not correct. You can write "эта женщина уже у домА", but it means "this woman is already near the house".


ZigZach02

What is the difference between дом and дома? Is дома a special case?


Wadeed4

A spelling mistake should not mark this wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.