1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This woman is at home alread…

"This woman is at home already."

Translation:Эта женщина уже дома.

November 6, 2015

22 Comments


CoreyHiscocks

Any particular reason "эта женщина уже в дома" doesn't work?


olimo

It is not grammatically correct. You can say "Эта женщина уже в доме", but this would mean "This woman is already in the house".

Remember:

  • at home = дома
  • (go) home = (идти) домой

babbeloergosum

сбасибо! I had the same question.


tourto

I wrote "уже" after "дома" . It was refused. In english you could write both "at home already" and "already at home" . Is it not the case in Russian?


linguist1313

Same. Any reason this dosen't work in Russian?


Dannis.K

We can say so, but I think it's wrong.


Dono.1802

I cannot say for sure whether that word order is grammatically wrong but 3 years of studying Russian in highschool and I never saw уже put at the end of a sentence. It's definitely not a usual way to use it.


vincemat

I got dinged for that too


TommyOl

I wrote that way on a past lesson and it was accepted


sheepspit

Difference between дом and дома???


clacla215273

Дом mean house/home and Дома mean AT home


Deniboj1

So in the correct phrase given above, 'дома' is in the genitive case and there is no preposition for it. Could you use the preposition 'у', "Эта женщина уже у дома" ?


ZigZach02

What is the difference between дом and дома? Is дома a special case?


Wadeed4

A spelling mistake should not mark this wrong


Mark369927

I tried, "эта женщина уже у дом". I don't think i conjugated дом but is my idea correct?


Dannis.K

It's not correct. You can write "эта женщина уже у домА", but it means "this woman is already near the house".


Djordn

Ive been taking russian here for over a year but still dont know the difference between "Е" and "Э"


Tom254085

In what way other then they are 2 different letters?


medolina3

They are just pronounced differently. Roughly explained, E is pronounced as the "ye" in "yes" when it's stressed, and when it's not stressed it's pronounced closer to the sound of "i" in "pitch" and "hit" for example. Э is pronounced as "eh" or as the "e" in "egg" at all times.


Nur998259

What is difference between тоже и уже


Kundoo

They are completely different words. "Тоже" means "too" (as in "me too", not as "too much"). "Уже" means already.


Togepifan

When is the в used and when is it not? I thoight u say it when someone is at a particular place?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.