"This woman is at home already."

Translation:Эта женщина уже дома.

11/6/2015, 8:51:18 AM

6 Comments


CoreyHiscocks

Any particular reason "эта женщина уже в дома" doesn't work?

11/6/2015, 8:51:19 AM

olimo

It is not grammatically correct. You can say "Эта женщина уже в доме", but this would mean "This woman is already in the house".

Remember:

  • at home = дома
  • (go) home = (идти) домой
11/6/2015, 8:55:59 AM

babbeloergosum

сбасибо! I had the same question.

11/10/2015, 3:55:24 PM

Deniboj1

So in the correct phrase given above, 'дома' is in the genitive case and there is no preposition for it. Could you use the preposition 'у', "Эта женщина уже у дома" ?

8/22/2018, 3:51:09 AM

Mark369927

I tried, "эта женщина уже у дом". I don't think i conjugated дом but is my idea correct?

5/18/2018, 3:12:16 AM

tourto

I wrote "уже" after "дома" . It was refused. In english you could write both "at home already" and "already at home" . Is it not the case in Russian?

10/15/2018, 2:23:55 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.