"Where is his cat?"

Translation:Где его кошка?

3 years ago

35 Comments


ThuuugLife
ThuuugLife

Y'all will notice later that other possessive pronouns, such мой, твой, наш, etc. have to agree with the noun that they modify, however with его and её this is not the case; его will always mean "his" and её "her" no matter what the gender or number is for the noun that they modify.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Аlso for case:

3rd Person Possessive Singular: Always use Его (m.n) (his, its) or Её (f) (her) regardless of the case, gender and number of the noun modified.

Also: 3rd Person Possessive Plural: Always use Их (their, its) regardless of the gender, number, and case of the noun modified.

7 months ago

Polyglottal_stop

Кот is also accepted. :)

3 years ago

Cazamal

Duo is apparently against the matriarchy of cats in Russian. Go duo!

2 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

Wow, i was actually able to write this down correctly in cyrillic... I'm impressed by myself :P :)

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Being able to write in another alphabet is kind of addicting, isn't it?

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Yes. I find myself getting annoyed when beginning a lesson with pictures and they have the options in English spelling of Russian words. My reaction is instantly thinking what are they showing me these junk titles for, before remembering to change the display to Cyrillic

2 years ago

AnaEspiral
AnaEspiral

Yeah!!! Absolutely!!!! :D

2 years ago

Shalshelet

why not the genitive form of cat, кошки, in this sentence.?

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

It's not in the genitive form because "is" is a linking verb. Even though the verb isn't explicitly in the sentence, it is implied. And whatever follows it is always in the nominative.

Why do you think it should be in the genitive?

2 years ago

Shalshelet

it's one of the words listed for this lesson in this section, but it was never introduced.
also it follows его, which I thought always has a genitive following, since it is a genitive and when there is a genitive, all the words that can be genitive, must.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

The word его has two functions. It is indeed the accusative and genitive form of он, and in this sense means "him." However, it also means "his," which is the meaning it is serving in this sentence. When it means 'his" instead of "him" его is indeclinable, meaning that it never changes for case, number, or anything else. The word or words following его might need to change, but его never changes when it means "his."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The question is about кошка, not его. What I gather, though, is that the status of a noun like кошка being the object of a possessive pronoun does not change the case of that noun - it remains in the case it would be in without the possessive pronoun.

In this instance, "where is the cat" keeps кошка in the nominative case, as if the sentence were "the cat is where? Whether "his" or "the" precedes "cat", it does not change the case of "cat" = кошка.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

For the same reason that in English we ask, "Where am I?" and not "Where am me?"

7 months ago

kelario
kelario

What is the difference between его and него? Many other sentences in this lesson use него where его is here.

2 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

I haven't found the answer to this either. Some sentences apparently require него and some require его but for now it's a roulette :D

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

него after prepositions (у него есть ...; he has ...) when the meaning is "he" or "him"; его otherwise and always when the meaning is "his"

1 year ago

Zerychon1

Is его pronounced "yego" or "yevo"?

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

yevo

2 years ago

pekapa
pekapa

Is there anything special for the sound difference here?

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

I don't know all the details about how it came to be pronounced this way, but the г его, and also -ого, is almost always pronounced as a v. This pairing is usually an ending for adjectives modifying masculine singular and neuter singular nouns in the genitive case, and for animate masculine and animate neuter nouns in the accusative.

2 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

I had a similar question when I couldn't hear the v sound in всё and this was the response I got

"the reason you don't hear the v sound is because the v sound changes in front of the s sound. It changes (or devocalizes if you're familiar with phonetics) to an f, and it is pronounced very softly.

You'll see this very commonly when the proposition v comes before other devocalized letters, e.g., t, p, k (as opposed to their vocalized pairs d, b, and g)."

the same is true for г before e.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think these are separate issues. That is a rule about consonant clusters (a similar one applying for consonants at the end of words). But here the consonant is before a vowel. г and в are not a voiced/unvoiced pair; this is a distinct historical pronunciation change.

2 years ago

mantpaa

Difference between Кот and Кошка again? :o

3 years ago

jpenalba

boy & girl

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

But if you don't know, you default to кошка.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

The opposite of French.

2 years ago

Anerman
Anerman

Is кошка in nominative?

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Да.

2 years ago

detailaddict

Why is this not "ее кошка"? Is кошка actually masculine?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"его" and "её" are respectively "his" and "her" and function as in English, i.e. matching the gender of the possessor

2 years ago

detailaddict

Okay...duh...should have realized this; but I guess you deduced from my most recent "This is not helpful" post that my eyes are crossing from all of the different pronoun forms, especially with no master chart to refer to.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

When I get that way - and believe, that happens more than I'd like - I go away, just leave the language alone for several days at least. Crossed eyes (figurative or literal) means overload for me, and my brain needs to process what I've learned so far.

I'm studying Spanish, too, so I can keep my streak going. If I weren't I'd come back and do one simple exercise over again, just to keep my streak intact, setting my goal to 10 XP in settings.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Why the "г (g)" sound is "v" ?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not the only place that happens, so it's probably euphonics. I plugged его into some online translators which also pronounced it "yevo". It definitely flows a lot more easily if you say that instead of "yego". It's simple physical ease. You say "yego", and your tongue is draw back and down into your mouth, all tensed up, whereas if you say "yevo", it's closer to the front of your mouth, relaxed and ready for the next syllable.

It's like the Spanish "v" for "b" - "libro" is physically harder to say than "livro". It takes more effort and concentration, and puts the tongue in the wrong position for the next syllable. Unless its a syllable than will benefit from the tongue being so far back in the mouth.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.