"твой читатель"

Translation:your reader

11/6/2015, 9:25:42 AM

29 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

What is a reader? Is it like a book of graded short stories for language study?

11/6/2015, 9:25:42 AM

olimo

It is a person who reads. So, if you are a writer and I am on "ты" terms with you, the person who reads your books or articles is твой читатель.

A book of graded short stories is книга для чтения.

An e-reader is (formally) устройство для чтения or (colloquially) читалка or ридер.

11/6/2015, 9:49:57 AM

rustycontraption

Is this a thing in Russia? Like is "твой читатель" something someone might actually say? For context, "reader", as in someone who reads, is super awkward in English and there aren't many normal sounding uses for it.. the only two I can think of at the moment are as part of a magazine title (like "The Daily Reader") or if you're asking someone if their child likes to read ("is she a reader? My kid never was").

11/12/2015, 1:40:10 AM

feyMorgaina

"Reader" is pretty common if you're a writer or an author or perhaps a newspaper or magazine editor.

"Do your readers like your articles?"

"Do your readers like all your books?"

"What do your readers think of your new novel?"

"My latest story got bad reviews from my readers."

"I don't think my readers would like it if I killed off their favourite character."

All the above are perfectly fine in English. Ozgq's examples are great as well.

11/15/2015, 1:21:45 PM

jborobot

Right and all of these examples are for "readers". You'll often hear "one of my readers" or "a reader of mine" but the specific reader is always treated as one in a set of readers when referred to possessively. If I heard an author say "my reader..." I would infer that that only one person reads their publication.

1/13/2016, 3:07:43 AM

RhynoD

Well, you also don't usually hear something like "The cat has my butter."

9/30/2018, 7:09:21 PM

olimo

Well, it is not too common to say, but yes, those who read a book are its "читатели".

Can you imagine an introduction sort of "My dear readers, blah blah blah" in a book?

11/12/2015, 6:45:38 AM

ClarkStephen
Plus

This used to be a very common usage during the 19th century. As in, "You will notice, gentle reader, that...

11/25/2015, 2:58:27 AM

HaroldWonh

The point is, surely, that it's the singular "your reader" that makes it sound odd.

1/2/2016, 8:14:23 PM

0zgq

Is it really "super awkward"? Isn't it pretty usual to say "readers may find this passage pedantic" or "the reader may note a sense of annoyance" in English? I think this usage is pretty familiar.

11/14/2015, 8:10:12 AM

olimo

These are perfect situations to use "читатель" in Russian, too.

11/14/2015, 8:34:29 AM

deltaray3

Maybe not super awkward, but the OP has a point in that its an uncommon noun to be using. Not really sure what they are trying to teach us here.

1/4/2016, 5:10:56 AM

Nate896107

It's not at all uncommon, it's just awkward to unpack without context.

6/1/2016, 3:24:45 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

It was fairly innocent in theory: a "reader" is to "read" what a "driver" is to "drive" and a "writer" is to "write". Note that "читатель" is a fairly common noun (in top-1000 or top-5000 words, depending on the style). About as common as "reader" in English, actually.

The important thing is, all such Russian nouns formed with -тель are masculine. Examples include the following few nouns:

  • писатель (writer)
  • учитель (teacher)
  • выключатель (on/off switch)
  • водитель (driver)
  • родитель (parent)
  • житель (resident)
  • основатель (founder)
  • строитель (construction worker)
  • зритель (viewer; зрить is an archaic verb for "to see", also found in зрение "eyesight")

When (and if) it comes to the next version of the tree, it will in fact be pretty easy to replace "reader" with something else (писатель being the most obvious equivalent). Another option is to move it all to the later part of the course; for тель-nouns, it sure helps to know a fair share of verbs. Which you do not—at this point.

8/3/2017, 12:07:45 PM

geneven
Plus

The phrase "dear reader" is so common it's almost a cliche.

5/13/2018, 9:22:10 AM

gelfo

I'm English and an English teacher. I have no problem with 'your reader' at all

2/3/2017, 10:58:13 AM

veneklasen5

In Russian Orthodox churches the job of the reader is an important liturgical position. A Reader is a lay position of honor. And that is how the person is called a Reader or the Reader.

6/21/2016, 2:56:36 AM

_Maria_B._

Help! I keep mixing up "учитель" and "читатель"! Can anyone give me a tip of trick to help me remember the difference?

12/28/2016, 1:45:07 AM

Adam82-

In English, "my reader" sounds too awkward to be honest...

3/20/2016, 5:58:38 AM

Jeffrey855877

Since there is no definite article in Russian - "the" - a good way of showing the gender and case of a noun in just two words is by using the word "my" or some other possessive in front of it.

I've actually already adopted this technique for looking up gender and case - when I encounter a word which I'm not sure of, I enter it into an on-line translator and put "my" in front of it. It's easy then to see what "my" is translated as: "Мой/моя/моё" and that tells me the gender of the word.

7/29/2017, 6:14:32 AM

Jonn99

Native English speaker here. 'Your reader' is very confusing without context. As it could be referring to a reader as an object or as a person (i.e. a reader of one's writing or as an object like a Kindle). As people have said making it plural helps a bit but I think this should really be removed. The amount of comments and misunderstanding contain within is certainly proof of that.

6/3/2017, 9:37:05 PM

gelfo

Which sentences / phrases on DuoLingo have context included?

6/4/2017, 9:52:23 AM

Jonn99

That's the point. Something like this doesn't work without context. It's really weird in English. That's why OP and several others including myself read it and went, "What the ❤❤❤❤ is a reader?"

6/4/2017, 7:22:06 PM

Jeffrey855877

It's an assist to recognizing what the case/gender/number of a word is. If you see the word by itself, you can often make a good guess at to these properties of a word - but if a possessive pronoun is attached to it, you can be certain what the gender/number/case of a word is.

When I want to know these properties of a word, I plug it into an online translator and place "my" in front of it. The translation of "my" shows what the properties are.

7/29/2017, 6:23:18 AM

_Maria_B._

Whoops in my other comment I meant "or" not "of".

12/28/2016, 1:48:21 AM

allanmherrera

How's it pronounced? The Duolingo pronunciations aren't too good.

1/8/2017, 2:31:38 AM

Jeffrey855877

Copy and past anything you want to hear better into an on-line translator like Google Translate, and it has little speaker icons below the words. If you click on it, you can hear better computer-rendered pronunciations of the words.

7/29/2017, 6:15:53 AM

Alessandra431821

Why is not Ваши used instead?

8/3/2017, 11:32:32 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

ваш, наш, мой, твой, and свой agree with the gender/number and case of the noun they modify:

  • мой компьютер, ваш компьютер, наш компьютер
  • моя мама, ваша математика, наша история
  • моё молоко, ваше молоко, наше полотенце
  • наши компьютеры, ваши полотенца

читатель is singular in this exercise.

8/3/2017, 11:38:06 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.