1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кажется, воды нет."

"Кажется, воды нет."

Translation:It seems there is no water.

November 6, 2015

54 Comments


NikoLDN

Welcome to the Russian drinking options!


TheDisneyPicture

Освободи пространство. А, ты уже


calle806687

How do you write "It seems it isn't water"?


Alex162730

Кажется это не вода.


anothernobody

I wrote "It looks like it's not water", and was marked wrong. And how are we supposed to see "there is no"? Any thoughts?................>EDIT<<< We're using the Genitive, aren't we?


taffarelbergamin

"Воды нет" is more or less = "water no". It sounds like "there is no water" for me...

On a related note, the Android app sure needs an "edit" function...


taffarelbergamin

This is what i love in this language. It can express a lot of meaning with just a few words.

"This/it is not water" = "это не вода"

I always relate to "this" instead of "it" while translating это into English, because my native language doesn't have the word "it" (everything has a gender) and "this" sounds closer to "это" than "it" for me...


LucasCarag

Why is it воды and not вода?


Yitz20

Genitive negation. Sorry, I don't know how to explain.


LucasCarag

Is it the same reason for why you use genetive in У тебя нет воды but not in я не хочу вода


November_Vee

Yes. I was told that when a noun's existence is negated by нет, the noun must be in genitive. Здесь нет воды - there is no water (in existence) here. But after не no genitive is needed. Это не вода - It is not water. We can assume "it" is something, (just not water) so it isn't in genitive case.


Yitz20

I think it's because it's "не(followed by verb)" and not "нет(followed by noun)". It's like English, If you say "I do no have water" it would sound weird, as well to "I have not water". I think "no(followed by noun)" in russian is followed by Genitive Case.


Polyglottal_stop

I was told that Кажется means it seems (to me) where "to me" is optional in translation.


olimo
  • Мне кажется = it seems to me
  • Кажется = it seems

For an accurate translation, use the closest equivalent :-)


IApparentlyExist

What case is Мне or Нам used in?


metaph

Мне is in dative case, roughly meaning "to me"


JanetGidle

It seems, usually comes at the beginning. Sounds a little strange at the end.


Mejips

did you finish russian course?


abstractone

I am curious why там is excluded?


Yitz20

Maybe because "there" is not about a place but a way to say a place have something "There are no cars here", here "there" means sort of "to have".

Sometimes in the phrase "у ... есть", the "у" is skipped and the "есть" as well. So I am guessing that here the "у" is skipped, and the negative form of "у ... есть" is "у ... нет".

Or it can be something like the way this phrase "ничего нет (there is nothing)" is structured. So "воды нет" could mean "There is no water".

I am thinking about reporting it.


metaph

"There is" in English has no actual relation with any place, it is simply how you do an impersonal statement about something being or existing, where there is no actual subject doing any action.

Other languages don't need this formula using any synonymous with "there".


Dream_Render

Me when there is only dasani


elven16

how do you write" it doesn't seem water" instead?


JanetGidle

It doesn't seem TO BE water! Не кажется что это вода?


Juancar238489

Есть не водЫ но хочу вОду? Пож/


MuhammadBlog

Why we use (there)? if I don't see the word там? Кажется там нет воды. I think no water. No correct?


fishkateer

The "there" is part of how English says the phrase, it doesn't really have much to do with any actual location, we just need to say it that way.


NicolaeVas6

Why воды is genitive here? Can someone explain me? I really don t understand what case to usr and where


Agelastos

Because we use genitive, instead of nominative or acusative, in negation.


metaph

More precisely, in connection with нет. Не doesn't ask for genitive


Marieke829937

I think it would also be possible to translate this with 'Apparently, there is no water'.


Alex162730

apparently = по-видимому


JanetGidle

Certainly. But the bottom can't do multiple translations of meanings. Кажется directly means it seems. Apparently is a different set of words in Russian. Duo wants us to learn кажется fir a reason.


AnonUsername

Why is "there is no water it seems." wrong?


mantpaa

Alternate english variant of "it seems to me"? I really dislike writing it, so wordy and long.


Martin633120

"Presumably, there's no water." "Apparently, there's no water." "It seems there's no water." "Seemingly, there's no water." These are a few English variants of the sentence.


JanetGidle

Мне кажется. You get it wrong by adding things not there, even if it means the same. Robots won't recognize it.


TonyPay459804

I said " I think there is no water." So why does it have to be seems? I think it's also in the drop-down box. I think there is no water it seems there is no water, what is the difference?


GabeIsStrong

"I think" shows that you are not sure, "it seems" shows that it is.


amarilissss

Воды нет.. Which syllable is accentuated? Thanks


TGunk4yg

Кажется ( it seems) здесь ( there) нет( is no) воды( water)


November_Vee

Actually, здесь = here. Кажется здесь воды нет = It seems here no water . In proper English, this becomes "It seems there is no water here." Кажется там воды нет = It seems there is no water there.


Languagecr10

I don't understand: "Это не вода"(this is not water) uses the nominative "Воды нет"(there is no water) uses genitive

Why? Doesn't нет require always the same case? Thanks


Alex162730

Не and нет are not the same word. Nor ‘no’ and ‘not’ in English


joopedrofe527667

Is воды in genitive case because it's negative form?? If it isn't, why is that so??


Dzhennifer

I would say, "There seems to be no water." But for some reason, it doesn't seem to accept my American translation.


redbluerat

Sort of off topic: How common is "Кажется как" for "seems like"


Hikmat.O

Кажется нет воды is this sentence right


Tom383303

Why is "there are no water" is wrong ?? Water are not singular noun


JanetGidle

Water can be both singular and plural. It is Usually sigular, plural is waters.

It seems there is no water. It seems there is water. I want water. There. is a lot of water. The bathtub has too much water. A glass of water.

I'll have the chicken dinner, but I'll need two waters. ( or 2 glasses of water). Occasionally you might read about the oceans, seas or waters of the earth. So water is a mass noun, but rarely plural.


metaph

Water is an uncountable noun. You cannot say "two waters, three waters, a thousand waters".

If you want to measure it, you have to use another unity: three glasses of water, five bottles of water, a thousand liters of water, and so forth.

(in poetry you might say "many waters surrounded me", but that is not counting any quantity but aluding to streams of water in movement)

Now, when you use an uncountable noun, usually you use it in singular.

Note that the same distinction between countable and uncountable is present in Russian as well.


metaph

My only doubt here is "why воды нет, and not нет воды"?

Is it just an optional matter of emphasis (on water) and style, or does it come from some special grammar rule?


akiora

"it seems like there's no water." is marked incorrect. I think the "like" is the issue, but that does make me wonder if "seems"/"seems that"/"seems like" are distinguished in Russian. Maybe an extra "так" in the construction or something? Curious if anyone knows.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.