"Кажется, воды нет."

Translation:It seems there is no water.

11/6/2015, 9:43:53 AM

25 Comments


calle806687

How do you write "It seems it isn't water"?

5/10/2016, 7:14:26 AM

Polyglottal_stop

I was told that Кажется means it seems (to me) where "to me" is optional in translation.

11/6/2015, 9:43:54 AM

olimo
  • Мне кажется = it seems to me
  • Кажется = it seems

For an accurate translation, use the closest equivalent :-)

11/6/2015, 9:56:55 AM

Polyglottal_stop

thanks

11/6/2015, 10:10:18 AM

IApparentlyExist

What case is Мне or Нам used in?

11/2/2017, 11:02:19 AM

Gulpepper

"It seems it isn't water" = "Кажется, это не воды", maybe?

2/23/2017, 5:34:08 PM

lepaslandas

Это не вода

8/2/2017, 1:50:56 AM

VincentM929983

This translation is confusing

6/6/2017, 1:11:56 PM

LucasCarag

Why is it воды and not вода?

6/23/2017, 7:57:05 PM

Yitz20

Genitive negation. Sorry, I don't know how to explain.

6/29/2017, 3:17:46 AM

LucasCarag

Is it the same reason for why you use genetive in У тебя нет воды but not in я не хочу вода

6/29/2017, 3:24:36 AM

Yitz20

I think it's because it's "не(followed by verb)" and not "нет(followed by noun)". It's like English, If you say "I do no have water" it would sound weird, as well to "I have not water". I think "no(followed by noun)" in russian is followed by Genitive Case.

6/30/2017, 3:11:48 AM

NikoLDN

Welcome to the Russian drinking options!

2/17/2018, 1:07:17 PM

AnonUsername

Why is "there is no water it seems." wrong?

1/28/2019, 11:05:42 PM

elven16

how do you write" it doesn't seem water" instead?

3/15/2016, 7:56:38 PM

Yitz20

I guess it is "это не кажется вода".

6/29/2017, 3:09:28 AM

Juancar238489

Есть не водЫ но хочу вОду? Пож/

2/27/2017, 9:37:31 PM

abstractone

I am curious why там is excluded?

6/16/2017, 8:18:59 PM

Yitz20

Maybe because "there" is not about a place but a way to say a place have something "There are no cars here", here "there" means sort of "to have".

Sometimes in the phrase "у ... есть", the "у" is skipped and the "есть" as well. So I am guessing that here the "у" is skipped, and the negative form of "у ... есть" is "у ... нет".

Or it can be something like the way this phrase "ничего нет (there is nothing)" is structured. So "воды нет" could mean "There is no water".

I am thinking about reporting it.

6/29/2017, 3:06:35 AM

Muhammad1984

Why we use (there)? if I don't see the word там? Кажется там нет воды. I think no water. No correct?

8/5/2017, 4:21:08 PM

fishkateer

The "there" is part of how English says the phrase, it doesn't really have much to do with any actual location, we just need to say it that way.

2/22/2019, 2:38:43 PM

NicolaeVas6

Why воды is genitive here? Can someone explain me? I really don t understand what case to usr and where

4/11/2018, 4:43:09 PM

Agelastos

Because we use genitive, instead of nominative or acusative, in negation.

4/24/2018, 5:05:47 AM

Marieke829937

I think it would also be possible to translate this with 'Apparently, there is no water'.

9/10/2018, 10:33:22 AM

MariaVilma305124

I would say, "It seems like there is no water" it sounds better to me though......?

10/26/2018, 11:30:27 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.