1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кажется, воды нет."

"Кажется, воды нет."

Translation:It seems there is no water.

November 6, 2015

49 Comments


calle806687

How do you write "It seems it isn't water"?


Alex162730

Кажется это не вода.


Yitz20

I guess it is "кажется это не воды"


MasterpieceOfArt

"Кажется, это не вода".


NikoLDN

Welcome to the Russian drinking options!


anothernobody

I wrote "It looks like it's not water", and was marked wrong. And how are we supposed to see "there is no"? Any thoughts?................>EDIT<<< We're using the Genitive, aren't we?


taffarelbergamin

"Воды нет" is more or less = "water no". It sounds like "there is no water" for me...

On a related note, the Android app sure needs an "edit" function...


taffarelbergamin

This is what i love in this language. It can express a lot of meaning with just a few words.

"This/it is not water" = "это не вода"

I always relate to "this" instead of "it" while translating это into English, because my native language doesn't have the word "it" (everything has a gender) and "this" sounds closer to "это" than "it" for me...


HugoAllexis

Ты Стефания


LucasCarag

Why is it воды and not вода?


Yitz20

Genitive negation. Sorry, I don't know how to explain.


LucasCarag

Is it the same reason for why you use genetive in У тебя нет воды but not in я не хочу вода


Yitz20

I think it's because it's "не(followed by verb)" and not "нет(followed by noun)". It's like English, If you say "I do no have water" it would sound weird, as well to "I have not water". I think "no(followed by noun)" in russian is followed by Genitive Case.


Nov_Vee

Yes. I was told that when a noun's existence is negated by нет, the noun must be in genitive. Здесь нет воды - there is no water (in existence) here. But after не no genitive is needed. Это не вода - It is not water. We can assume "it" is something, (just not water) so it isn't in genitive case.


Polyglottal_stop

I was told that Кажется means it seems (to me) where "to me" is optional in translation.


olimo
  • Мне кажется = it seems to me
  • Кажется = it seems

For an accurate translation, use the closest equivalent :-)


IApparentlyExist

What case is Мне or Нам used in?


JanetGidle

It seems, usually comes at the beginning. Sounds a little strange at the end.


elven16

how do you write" it doesn't seem water" instead?


Yitz20

I guess it is "это не кажется вода".


Juancar238489

Есть не водЫ но хочу вОду? Пож/


abstractone

I am curious why там is excluded?


Yitz20

Maybe because "there" is not about a place but a way to say a place have something "There are no cars here", here "there" means sort of "to have".

Sometimes in the phrase "у ... есть", the "у" is skipped and the "есть" as well. So I am guessing that here the "у" is skipped, and the negative form of "у ... есть" is "у ... нет".

Or it can be something like the way this phrase "ничего нет (there is nothing)" is structured. So "воды нет" could mean "There is no water".

I am thinking about reporting it.


NicolaeVas6

Why воды is genitive here? Can someone explain me? I really don t understand what case to usr and where


Agelastos

Because we use genitive, instead of nominative or acusative, in negation.


AnonUsername

Why is "there is no water it seems." wrong?


MichaelPay459804

I said " I think there is no water." So why does it have to be seems? I think it's also in the drop-down box. I think there is no water it seems there is no water, what is the difference?


GabeIsStrong

"I think" shows that you are not sure, "it seems" shows that it is.


TGunk4yg

Кажется ( it seems) здесь ( there) нет( is no) воды( water)


Nov_Vee

Actually, здесь = here. Кажется здесь воды нет = It seems here no water . In proper English, this becomes "It seems there is no water here." Кажется там воды нет = It seems there is no water there.


Languagecr10

I don't understand: "Это не вода"(this is not water) uses the nominative "Воды нет"(there is no water) uses genitive

Why? Doesn't нет require always the same case? Thanks


Alex162730

Не and нет are not the same word. Nor ‘no’ and ‘not’ in English


Dereck401591

In Mother Russia, water finds YOU!!


joopedrofe527667

Is воды in genitive case because it's negative form?? If it isn't, why is that so??


Gulpepper

"It seems it isn't water" = "Кажется, это не воды", maybe?


lepaslandas

Это не вода


VincentM929983

This translation is confusing


Muhammad1984

Why we use (there)? if I don't see the word там? Кажется там нет воды. I think no water. No correct?


fishkateer

The "there" is part of how English says the phrase, it doesn't really have much to do with any actual location, we just need to say it that way.


Marieke829937

I think it would also be possible to translate this with 'Apparently, there is no water'.


Alex162730

apparently = по-видимому


MariaVilma305124

I would say, "It seems like there is no water" it sounds better to me though......?


mantpaa

Alternate english variant of "it seems to me"? I really dislike writing it, so wordy and long.


Martin633120

"Presumably, there's no water." "Apparently, there's no water." "It seems there's no water." "Seemingly, there's no water." These are a few English variants of the sentence.


myahep

Seems like is not correct?


amarilissss

Воды нет.. Which syllable is accentuated? Thanks


Martin633120

Apparently, there's no water. This is as good a translation, I'm sure. It's not at present accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.